Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-40

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 40

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1 – 5): Bar chart given below shows different discount rates are given for different products of different shops, for some products discount rate is missing which you have to find out according to data given in different questions if they are necessary. Answer the following questions with the help given Bar chart. Selling price is same for a particular product (excluding cooking oil and sugar) for all shops. (MP= market price, CP=Cost price, SP= selling price)

1) If the average MP of Soap for all three shops is 3990 then find MP of soap for shop B?            

a) Rs3450

b) Rs Rs3600

c) Rs4270

d) Rs3300

e) None of these

2) Difference between MP of Olive oil of Shop A and shop B is Rs 504 then find MP of Olive oil for Shop C?

a) Rs5814

b) Rs5678

c) Rs4678

d) Rs6234

e) None of these

3) If MP of cooking oil is same for all shops and  Average SP of cooking oil for Shop A and shop B is Rs 3728  and average SP of cooking oil for shop B and shop C is Rs 3368, then find SP of cooking oil by shop C?

a) Rs2256

b) Rs2860

c) Rs1890

d) Rs2450

e) Rs2160

4) If difference between MP and SP for rice in shop B is Rs 741 find average MP of rice of shop A and shop C?

a) Rs6420

b) Rs5360

c) Rs5440

d) Rs6640

e) None of these

5) If market price is equal for all shops for sugar. Ratio of discount for sugar of shop A and B is 1/3, difference between SP for sugar of shop A and C is Rs 780, if difference SP of shop A is 680 more than shop B, then find SP of sugar by shop C?

a) Rs2428

b) Rs2256

c) Rs2786

d) Rs2280

e) None of these

6) Anjor, Mauli and Nandini entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio 7:5:6 respectively. After one year, Sanjana joined them with investment equal to the sum of the initial investment of Anjor and Mauli. After one more year, Mauli doubled her investment. At the end of three years, they earned a total profit of Rs.166000. Find the share of Sanjana in the profit.

a) Rs.30000

b) Rs.32000

c) Rs.48000

d) Rs.45000

e) None of these

7) Akash, Manoj and Rama together can complete a piece of work in 10 days. Manoj and Rashid together can complete the work in 15 days. Rama and Rashid together can complete the work in 20 days. If Manoj and Rama together can complete the work in 18 days, find the number of days taken by Akash, Manoj and Rashid to complete the work together.

a) 6 days

b) 9 days

c) 7 days

d) 5 days

e) None of these

8) Raju invested Rs.60000 on scheme A which offers simple interest at 8% per annum for 6 years and he invested Rs.75000 on scheme B which offers compound interest at 10% per annum for 3 years. Find the difference between the interest earned by him from scheme A and scheme B.

a) Rs.3656

b) Rs.3975

c) Rs.4286

d) Rs.4235

e) None of these

9) Ratio of the ages of Mita and Leela before five years was 2:5 respectively and ratio of their ages after five years will be 7:10 respectively. If Nina is six years older than Mita and Munu is five years younger than Leela, present age of Nina is what percent of the present age of Munu?

a) 150%

b) 90%

c) 85%

d) 120%

e) None of these

10) A box contains some Pen, Pencil and Eraser. If the number of Pen in box is 5 more than that of the number of Pencil and the probability of picking a Pencil is 3/8 and the probability of picking Pen is 1/2, then if two items drawn at random, what is the probability of picking two Pens from the box?

a) 17/64

b) 19/78

c) 15/71

d) 13/63

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

(SP/75×100+SP/90×100+SP/80 100)/3=3990

Solving this we will get SP=2160

Then MP of soap by shop B= 2160/90×100=Rs 3600

2) Answer: a)

SP/85×100-SP/95×100=504

SP= (504×17×19)/40

= 4069.8

MP by shop C= (SP/70)×100 =Rs 5814

3) Answer: e)

(MP×84)/100+(MP × x)/100=3728 —(1)

(MP × x)/100+(MP×72)/100=3368  —(2)

Subtracting equation 1 from equation 2 we get

(MP×12)/100=360

Thus MP= Rs 3000

Then SP of shop is 72% of MP which is Rs 2160

4) Answer: c)

If discount is Rs 741 in shop B then SP of rice is= (741/15)×85=4199

MP of rice by shop A=(4199/65)×100=6460

MP of rice by shop C = (4199/95)×100=4420

Average of MP of these two shops is = Rs 5440

5) Answer: d)

Ratio of discount for sugar by shop B is 30%

According to given question discount by shop A will be 10%

Thus we have mp×90/100 – mp×70/100=680

After solving this we have MP= Rs 3400

And difference between SP of shop A and shop C is 780

(i.e) 3400×90/100-sp of shop C=780

SP by shop C is= 3060-780= Rs2280

6) Answer: c)

Let amount invested by Anjor, Mauli and Nandini be Rs.7k, Rs.5k and 6k respectively.

Ratio of share in the profit:

Anjor: Mauli: Nandini: Sanjana = (7k x 3): (5k x 2 + 10k): (6k x 3): (12k x 2)

= 21k: 20k: 18k: 24k

Share of Sanjana in the profit = [24k/(21k + 20k + 18k + 24k)] x 166000

= (24k/83k) x 166000

= Rs.48000

7) Answer: b)

1/Akash + 1/Manoj + 1/Rama = 1/10 ——- (i)

1/Manoj + 1/Rashid = 1/15 ——- (ii)

1/Rama + 1/Rashid = 1/20 —— (iii)

1/Manoj + 1/Rama = 1/18 ——– (iv)

Equation (ii) + equation (iii) – equation (iv)

1/Manoj + 1/Rashid + 1/Rama + 1/Rashid – 1/Manoj – 1/Rama = 1/15 + 1/20 – 1/18

=> 2/Rashid = (12 + 9 – 10)/180

=> 1/Rashid = 11/360

From (ii)

1/Manoj + 11/360 = 1/15

=> 1/Manoj = 1/15 – 11/360

=> 1/Manoj = (24 – 11)/360

=> 1/Manoj = 13/360

From (i) and (iv)

1/Akash + 1/18 = 1/10

=> 1/Akash = 1/10 – 1/18

=> 1/Akash = (9 – 5)/90

=> 1/Akash = 4/90

=> 1/Akash = 2/45

Let, required number of days = n

n x (2/45 + 13/360 + 11/360) = 1

=> n x (16 + 13 + 11)/360 = 1

=> n = 360/40

=> n = 9 days

8) Answer: b)

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

Interest on scheme A = (60000 x 8 x 6)/100

= Rs.28800

We know that

CI = P x (1 + r/100)t – P

Interest on scheme B = 75000 x (1 + 10/100)3 – 75000

= 75000 x 110/100 x 110/100 x 110/100 – 75000

= 99825 – 75000

= Rs.24825

Required difference = 28800 – 24825 = Rs.3975

9) Answer: a)

Let the ages of Mita and Leela before five years be 2k years and 5k years respectively.

According to the question

(2k + 10)/(5k + 10) = 7/10

=> 20k + 100 = 35k + 70

=> 35k – 20k = 100 – 70

=> 15k = 30

=> k = 30/15

=> k = 2

Present age of Mita = 2k + 5 = 2 x 2 + 5 = 9 years

Present age of Nina = 9 + 6 = 15 years

Present age of Leela = 5k + 5 = 5 x 2 + 5 = 15 years

Present age of Munu = 15 – 5 = 10 years

Required percentage = (15/10) x 100 = 150%

10) Answer: b)

Number of Pens in the box=Pencil+5

Total number of items in the box=Eraser+Pencil+Pencil+5

=Eraser+2Pencil+5

Probability of picking a pencil from the box=(Pencil/( Eraser+2Pencil+5))=3/8

8pencil=3Eraser+6Pencil+15

2Pencil-3Eraser=15

Probability of picking Pen=(pencil+5)/ (Eraser+2Pencil+5)=1/2

2Pencil+10= Eraser+2Pencil+5

Eraser=5

2Pencil-3Eraser=15

2Pencil-3(5)=15

2pencil=30

Pencil=15

Pen=15+5=20

Total number of items in the box=15+5+20=40

Probability of picking two Pens in the box=20C2/40C2

=(20*19)/40*39

=19/78

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: