Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-41

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 41

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In what ratio water be mixed with milk to earn a profit of 25 % by selling the mixture at cost price?

a) 3: 2

b) 1: 4

c) 5: 3

d) 6: 5

e) None of these

2) A, B and C can fill the tank in 12, 15 and 18 hrs respectively. If only A can fill the tank on the first hr, A and B fill the tank together on the second hr, A and C fill the tank together on the third hr. If they fill the tank in same sequence till the tank gets filled, then find in how many hours the tank can be filled?

a) 6 (6/13) hours

b) 9 (5/9) hours

c) 7 (3/7) hours

d) 8 (4/25) hrs

e) None of these

3) A, B and C together have Rs. 22800. If  8/15th of A’s amount is equal to 4/5th of  B’s amount and 3/8th of  B’s amount is equal to 9/16th of C’s amount, then how much amount does C have?

a) Rs. 6200

b) Rs. 5600

c) Rs. 6500

d) Rs. 4800

e) None of these

4) A bus covers the first 36 km in 24 mins and the remaining 69 km in one hour. Find the average speed of the bus?

a) 64 km/hr

b) 58 km/hr

c) 80 km/hr

d) 75 km/hr

e) None of these

5) The population of a town is 47000. If the number of men increases by 8 % and the women increases by 5 %, then the population after one year is 50100. Find the difference between the number of men and women in the town?

a) 1500

b) 2300

c) 4800

d) 3000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of cars produced by 6 different companies in a certain year and the table shows the sold % of cars among them.

6) Find the difference between the total cars sold by the company Q to that of total cars sold by the company S?

a) 10560

b) 7840

c) 8520

d) 9630

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total cars remain unsold by the company P to that of company R?

a) 663: 770

b) 152: 253

c) 25: 37

d) 11: 19

e) None of these

8) Find the total number of cars sold by company P, R and S together?

a) 125620

b) 142580

c) 117660

d) 129480

e) None of these

9) Total cars produced by company P and U together is approximately what percentage of total cars produced by company Q and S together?

a) 105 %

b) 121 %

c) 130 %

d) 90 %

e) 75 %

10) Total cars remain unsold by company S is what percentage more/less than the total cars remain unsold by company U?

a) 10 % less

b) 10 % more

c) 25 % more

d) 25 % less

e) 15 % more

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Let the cost price be Rs. 1

Selling price of mixture = Rs. 1

Cost price of mixture = 1*(100/125) = 4/5

= > – (4/5) : – (1/5)

= > 4: 1 

water to milk ratio = 1: 4

2) Answer: d)

Total units = 180 units

A’s one hr work =15 units

B’s one hr work = 12 units

C’s one hr work = 10 units

Work done in first 3 hr = 15+ 27+ 25 = 67 units

Work done in 6 hours = 67*2 = 134 units

Remaining work = 180 – 134 = 46 units

Work done by A on 7th hr = 15 units

Work done by A and B on 8th hr = 27 units

Remaining work will be done by A and C = 4/25 hrs

Total time required= 8 + (4/25) hrs = 8 (4/25) hrs

3) Answer: d)

A + B + C = Rs. 22800

(8/15)* A = (4/5)* B

(A/B) = (4/5) * (15/8) = 3/2

(3/8)* B = (9/16)* C

(B/C) = (9/16) * (8/3) = 3/2

The ratio of A, B and C = 9: 6: 4

19’s = 22800

1’s = 1200

C’s share = 4’s = Rs. 4800

4) Answer: d)

Average speed = Total distance ÷ Total time

Total time = (24/60) + 1

= 2/5 +1

= (7/5) hours

Total distance = 36 + 69 = 105 km

Average speed = 105/(7/5)

= > 75 km/hr

5) Answer: d)

Let the population of men and women be x and y respectively,

x + y = 47000 –> (1)

(8/100)*x + (5/100)*y = 3100

8x + 5y = 310000–> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 25000, y = 22000

Required difference = 25000 – 22000 = 3000

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total cars sold by the company Q

= > 66000*(72/100) = 47520

The total cars sold by the company S

= > 52000*(75/100) = 39000

Required difference = 47520 – 39000 = 8520

 7) Answer: a)

The total cars remain unsold by the company P

= > 78000*(34/100)

The total cars remain unsold by the company R

= > 70000*(44/100)

Required ratio = [78000*(34/100)]: [70000*(44/100)]

= > 663: 770

 8) Answer: d)

The total number of cars sold by company P, R and S together

= > 78000*(66/100) + 70000*(56/100) + 52000*(75/100)

= > 51480 + 39200 + 39000 = 129480

 9) Answer: b)

Total cars produced by company P and U together

= > 78000 + 65000 = 143000

Total cars produced by company Q and S together

= > 66000 + 52000 = 118000

Required % = (143000/118000)*100 = 121 %

 10) Answer: c)

Total cars remain unsold by company S

= > 52000*(25/100) = 13000

Total cars remain unsold by company U

= > 65000*(16/100) = 10400

Required % = [(13000 – 10400)/10400]*100 = 25 % more

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: