Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-42

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 42

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) The speed of a man in still water is 7.5 km/hr and the rate of flow of water is 2.5 km/hr. He takes 30 hours to row to a place and come back. Find the distance between these two places

a) 130 km

b) 165 km

c) 142 km

d) 100 km

e) None of these

2) A man sold an article for Rs. 7600 and incurred a loss. Had he sold the article for Rs. 8350, his gain would have been equal to half of the amount of loss that he incurred. At what price should he sell the article to have 20% profit?

a) Rs. 9720

b) Rs. 7680

c) Rs. 11240

d) Rs. 8560

e) None of these

3) A person covers 480 km in 6 hours. He covers some distance by bus at the average speed of 50 km/hr and the remaining distance by train at the average speed 90 km/hr. Find the distance covered by the train?

a) 280 km

b) 240 km

c) 360 km

d) 320 km

e) None of these

4) A and B together can complete a work in 12 days while A is 50% more efficient than B. How many days the work will be complete if they work on alternative days starting with A?

a) 24 days

b) 20 days

c) 18 days

d) 16 days

e) None of these

5) P, Q, R started a business by investing an amount of Rs. 75000, Rs. 60000 and Rs. 80000 respectively. After 3 months, P withdraws 20 % of his initial investment and R invested 20 % more of his initial investment. And after 3 months, Q withdraws 30 % of his initial investment. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of P is Rs. 31875?

a) Rs. 98765

b) Rs. 86760

c) Rs. 103375

d) Rs. 112845

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following graph shows the ratio of import to export of three different countries over the years.

6) If the import of India was Rs. 8 million in 2013 and the export of Nepal in 2010 was 3/2 times of import of India in 2013, then the import of Nepal in 2010 is how much percentage more than the export of India in 2013?

a) 8 %

b) 15 %

c) 24 %

d) 4 %

e) 29 %

7) If the amount of export of Srilanka in 2011 was Rs. 20 million, then find the amount of import of Srilanka in the same year?

a) Rs. 8 million

b) Rs. 10 million

c) Rs. 6 million

d) Rs. 12 million

e) Can’t be determined

8) If the amount of Export for Srilanka in the year 2012, 2014 and 2015 is same, which is equal to 50 million, then find the average amount of Import for Srilanka in the year 2012, 2014 and 2015?

a) 45 million

b) 35 million

c) 50 million

d) 55 million

e) None of these

9) If the amount of import for India in the year 2014 and the amount of export for Nepal in 2015 are same, then find the ratio of the amount of export in 2014 for India to the amount of import in 2015 for Nepal?

a) 3: 5

b) 16: 9

c) 7: 16

d) 5: 2

e) 8: 3

10) If the amount of import for Nepal in 2012 was 28 million and the amount of export for Srilanka in 2015 was 25 million, then find the amount of export for Nepal in 2012 is what percentage of the amount of import for Srilanka in 2015?

a) 150 %

b) 200 %

c) 125 %

d) 175 %

e) 100 %

ANSWERS:

1) Answer: d)

Let the distance be x,

Speed of man in still water = 7.5 km/hr

Speed of stream = 2.5 km/hr

Speed of upstream = 7.5 – 2.5 = 5 km/hr

Speed of downstream = 7.5 + 2.5 = 10 km/hr

According to the question,

(x/10) + (x/5) = 30

3x/10 = 30

X = 100 km

2) Answer: a)

Loss = C.P – 7600

Profit = 8350 – CP

Profit = (1/2)*Loss

8350 – C.P = (1/2) [C.P – 7600]

16700 – 2C.P = C.P – 7600

3C.P = 16700 + 7600

3C.P = 24300

C.P = Rs. 8100

Selling price = 8100*(120/100) = Rs. 9720

3) Answer: c)

Average speed of the person= 480/6= 80 km/hr

By applying the rule of allegation we get,

 

= > 1: 3

Ratio between distances covered as 1: 3

So, Distance covered by train= 480*3/4 = 360 km

4) Answer: a)

Efficiency of A and B = 150: 100 = 3: 2

The ratio of time taken by A and B = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

(1/2x) + (1/3x) = 1/12

5x/(2x*3x) = 1/12

X = 10

The time taken by A and B = 2x, 3x = 20 and 30 days

Total units = 60 (LCM of 20 and 30)

A’s one day work = 3 units

B’s one day work = 2 units

Work done in 2 days = 3 + 2 = 5 units

Work done in 24 days = 5*12 = 60 units

Work will be completed in 24 days.

5) Answer: c)

The ratio of share of P, Q and R

= > [75000*3 + 75000*(80/100)*9]: [60000*6 + 60000*(70/100)*6]: [80000*3 + 80000*(120/100)*9]

= > 765000: 612000: 1104000

= > 255: 204: 368

The share of P = Rs. 31875

255’s = 31875

1’s = 125

Total profit = 827’s = Rs. 103375

Directions (6-10):

6). Answer: a)

Import of India in 2013 = 8 million

Export of Nepal in 2010 = 8*(3/2) = 12 million

Import of Nepal in 2010

10’s = 12

1’s = (12/10)

= > 9’s = (12/10)*9 = 10.8 million

Export of India in 2013

8’s = 8

1’s = 1

= > 10’s = (8/8)*10 = Rs. 10 million

Required % = [(10.8 – 10)/10]*100 = 8 %

7) Answer: a)

Export of Srilanka in 2011 = Rs. 20 million

Import of Srilanka in 2011

10’s = 20

1’s = 2

= > 4’s = 8 million

8) Answer: c)

The import of Srilanka in the year 2012

10’s = 50

1’s = 5

= > 11’s = 55 million

The import of Srilanka in the year 2014

2’s = 50

1’s = 25

= > 1’s = 25 million

The import of Srilanka in the year 2015

5’s = 50

1’s = 10

= > 7’s = 70 million

Required average = (55 + 25 + 70)/3 = 150/3 = 50 million

9) Answer: d)

Import of India in 2014 = Export of Nepal in 2015 = x

Required ratio = [x/(2/5)] : [x/1] = 5: 2

10) Answer: b)

The amount of export for Nepal in 2012

2’s = 28

1’s = 14

= > 5’s = 70 million

The amount of import for Srilanka in 2015

5’s = 25

1’s = 5

= > 7’s = 35 million

Required % = (70/35)*100 = 200 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: