Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-33

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-33

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in two dates 8th and 27th of different months April, July, January and September of the same year. They are all working in eight different nationalised banks namely, BOI, BOB, Canara, CBI, IOB, SBI, Syndicate and UBI but not necessary in the same order.

        Two persons are born between the one who working in UBI and H, who was born in even numbered date of the month has even number of days.  More than three persons are born between D and the one who working in Syndicate. The one who working in Syndicate is younger than D. F was born immediately after the one who working in Syndicate.Three persons are born between C and the one who working in SBI. As many persons born before E is same as the number of persons born after the one who working in SBI. The one who is working in BOI born immediately after E. Three persons are born between A and the one who working in BOI. Only one person was born between B and the one who is working in Canara. As many persons born between C and the one who working in Canara is same as between B and the one who working in BOB. E does not working in Canara.More than one person is born between G and the one who is working in IOB. G was born in the month which has 31 days.

1) G is working in which of the following banks?

a) UBI

b)Canara

c) CBI

d) SBI

e) IOB

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) G

b) The one who is working in IOB

c) E

d) The one who is working in BOI

e) The one who is working in Canara

3) How many persons are born between E and the one who working in BOB?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) B was born in which of the following dates?

a) 8th January

b) 27th April

c) 8th September

d) 27th July

e) 8th July

5) If H is related to SBI and C is related to CBI in a certain way. Then, A is related to which of the following?

a) BOB

b)Canara

c) IOB

d) BOI

e) Syndicate

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Nothing happened text’ is coded as ‘#S4 &M7 #G20’,

‘Brouchergets rewards’ is coded as ‘&I19 #T19 #Y18’ and

‘Often university against’ is coded as ‘&L14 #F25 &Z20’.

6)What is the code for ‘Expressway’?

a) &V25

b) #W24

c) @V24

d) #V25

e) #Y25

7) What is the code for ‘Road Traffic’?

a) &G5 #I4

b) #G3 &I4

c) #I4 &G3

d) &G3 #J5

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘Morning Walk’?

a) #D11 &N7

b) &N9 #D13

c) &D11 #N7

d) #N5 &E11

e) None of these

9) Which of the following will be coded as ‘#K5 &W9’?

a) Demo Piece

b) Price Drop

c) Prison Doctor

d) Defence Person

e) Delhi People

10) What is the code for ‘Versatiled’?

a) &E6

b) #E4

c) &F4

d) #D4

e) &E14

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are born between the one who working in UBI and H, who was born in even numbered date of the month has even number of days.

  • More than three persons are born between D and the one who working in Syndicate. The one who working in Syndicate is younger than D. F was born immediately after the one who working in Syndicate.

  • Three persons are born between C and the one who working in SBI. As many persons born before E is same as the number of persons born after the one who working in SBI.
  • The one who working in BOI born immediately after E. Three persons are born between A and the one who working in BOI.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • Only one person was born between B and the one who is working in Canara. As many persons born between C and the one who is working in Canara is same as between B and the one who working in BOB.
  • E does not working in Canara.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

  • More than one person is born between G and the one who is working in IOB.
  • G was born in the month which has 31 days.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: