Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-34

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-34

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a straight row while some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. They all are like different colours namely Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and Black but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two persons facing the same direction sitting together.

        The one who likes Indigo sits fourth to the left of V, who sits third from the either ends of the row. V and the one who likes Indigo are facing opposite directions.The one who likes Yellow sits second to the right of Q, who is an immediate neighbour of V. The immediate neighbours of V face the same direction. The one who likes Black sits third to the right of S, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Black and the one who likes Green, who does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. S does not like Green. As many persons sitting to the right of T is same as the persons sitting to the left of R. R neither likes Green nor likes Black. As many persons sitting between P and the one who likes Orange is same as between W and the one who likes Orange.Immediate neighbours of W faces the opposite directions. The persons sitting at the extreme ends of the row facing opposite direction to each other. The one who likes Blue and the one who likes Violet faces the same direction but not facing south. P does not like Violet. W faces the same direction as the one who likes Orange.

1) U likes which of the following colours?

a) Black

b) Violet

c) Green

d) Orange

e) Yellow

2) How many persons are sitting between Q and the one who likes Red?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) None

e) More than three

3) If V is related to Blue and W is related to Indigo in a certain way. Then, S is related to which of the following?

a) Green

b) Orange

c) Violet

d) Yellow

e) Black

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between S and the one likes Black

b) Q faces the same direction as the one who likes Indigo

c) T likes Orange

d) P sits to the immediate right of T

e) None is true

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) The one who likes Green

b) The one who likes Indigo

c) The one who likes Orange

d) The one who likes Violet

e) The one who likes Blue

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: match 76 fixed letter 57 12 provide 33 basket 48

Step I:76 match fixed letter 57 12 33 basket 48 provide

Step II:match 76 fixed letter 12 33 basket 48 provide 114

Step III:144 match 76 fixed 12 33 basket provide 114 letter

Step IV:fixed 144 match 76 12 basket provide 114 letter 132

Step V: 60 fixed 144 match 76 provide 114 letter 132 basket

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 17 removed 42 content 68 39 sight eligible 24 hearing

6) Which of the following elements will be the second to the right of fifth from the right end in Step IV?

a) 68

b)Content

c) 96

d) 84

e) Sight

7) In which step the elements ‘content eligible 24’ found in the same order?

a) Step I

b) Step II

c) Step III

d)Step IV

e)Step V

8) Which of the following elements will be the fourth to the left of ‘eligible’ in Step II?

a) 68

b) removed

c) 17

d) 117

e) content

9)How many elements are there in between ‘68’ and ‘hearing’ in the last but one step?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e) One

10) If ‘39’ is related to ‘eligible’ in the Step II and ‘removed’ is related to ’84’ in the Step III in a certain way. Then, ‘hearing’ is related to which of the following in the last step?

a)17

b) content

c) eligible

d) 117

e) 96

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Indigo sits fourth to the left of V, who sits third from the either ends of the row. V and the one who likes Indigo are facing opposite directions.

  • The one who likes Yellow sits second to the right of Q, who is an immediate neighbour of V. The immediate neighbours of V face the same direction.

  • The one who likes Black sits third to the right of S, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Black and the one who likes Green, who does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. S does not like Green.
  • As many persons sitting to the right of T is same as the persons sitting to the left of R. R neither likes Green nor likes Black.
  • As many persons sitting between P and the one who likes Orange is same as between W and the one who likes Orange.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • Immediate neighbours of W faces the opposite directions. The persons sitting at the extreme ends of the row facing opposite direction to each other.
  • The one who likes Blue and the one who likes Violet faces the same direction but not facing south. P does not like Violet. W faces the same direction as the one who likes Orange.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

Input: 17 removed 42 content 68 39 sight eligible 24 hearing

Step I: 68 17 removed 42 content 39 eligible 24 hearing sight

Step II: removed 68 17 content 39 eligible 24 hearing sight 84

Step III: 117 removed 68 17 content eligible 24 sight 84 hearing

Step IV: eligible 117 removed 68 17 content sight 84 hearing 96

Step V:85 eligible 117 removed 68 sight 84 hearing 96 content

Logic:

The words and numbers are taken alternatively in beginning and the last of the each step.

Numbers:

The number are taken as the descending order and these are multiplied by starting with 1 and increased one by one in each step.

Words:

The words are taken as descending order as per the English dictionary order.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews