Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-37

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-37

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes are kept in a rack one above another in such a way that the position of the bottom most box is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost position of the box is numbered eight. All the boxes are in different colours viz., Viloet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Black and White but not necessary in the same order. Each box has different number of balls, which are either prime or perfect square value of a number in the range of 12 to 50.

Two boxes are kept between the Black coloured box and the box which has the balls in multiples of 5, which is above the Black coloured box. The Black coloured box is kept at one of the odd numbered position but not in the bottom most position.Three boxes are kept between the Green coloured box and the box which has balls in multiple of 8 and both are does not kept at the topmost position. The Green coloured box is kept at one of the even numbered position.Only one box is kept between the Violet coloured box and the box has maximum number of balls, which has 6 balls more than the balls in Violet coloured box.The Violet coloured box is kept immediately above the Orange coloured box, which is not kept at the bottom most position. The Black coloured box has 7 more balls than in the box has minimum number of balls.The Blue coloured box is kept immediately below the box which has even number of balls but not has minimum number of balls.The White coloured box has one ball more than the Red coloured box. The Orange coloured box has the balls more than the Green coloured box and less than Red coloured box but not 31.The difference between the balls of Yellow coloured and the Violet coloured boxes is 25. The number of balls in the Yellow coloured box is less than the Violet coloured box.

1) Which of the following boxes is placed at the topmost position?

a) The box which has maximum number of balls

b) Violet coloured box

c) Red coloured box

d) The box which has 31 balls

e) White coloured box

2) How many boxes are kept between the Yellow coloured box and the box which has second highest number of balls?

a) Three

b) More than three

c) One

d) Two

e) None

3) What is the average number of balls in the White coloured and Green coloured boxes?

a) 31

b) 39

c) 26

d) 37

e) 28

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one box is kept between Blue and Orange coloured boxes

b)Orange coloured box has 29 balls

c) Violet coloured box is kept in one of the even numbered position

d) Yellow coloured box is kept immediately below White coloured box

e) None is true

5) If White is related to 36 and Blue is related to 16 in a certain way. Then, Green is related to which of the following?

a) 49

b) 37

c) 29

d) 23

e) 19

Direction (6-8): In each question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Give answer:

a) if only assumption I is implicit.

b) if only assumption II is implicit.

c) if either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.

d) if neither of the assumptions is implicit.

e) if both the assumptions are implicit.

6) Statement:The National Highway authority of India (NHAI) put up a large number of warning LED lights along the national highways and indicating the accident zones for the drivers.

Assumptions:

I. The NHAI department is beautifying the national highways with the lightings.

II. Road and Transport ministry advised the NHAI to reduce the road accidents and increase the awareness for the drivers.

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

7) Statement:The district collector urged the higher officials in the district to make the precautionary measurements for the upcoming cyclone.

Assumptions:

I. There are many villages in the district are located in the coastal area.

II. The disaster management team was organised with all required equipments during the natural disaster time.

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

8) Statement:The police department was done a successful attacks on the naxalites in the state.

Assumptions:

I. The naxalites are often commits the criminal activities against the government.

II. The government dislikes the growth of the federalism in the country.

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Direction (9-10): In each question below given statements followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer:

a) if only I follows.

b) if only II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

9)Statement:During the summer season, most of the protests in the state was shortage of the drinking water.

Course of action:

I. The state police department took a charge on the protesters and must control the violence.

II. The municipal corporation must increase the number of transportable water tanks in the city.

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

10) Statement:Seven children are killed in the accident of the school bus fallen in the 200 meter depth due to over speed.

Course of action:

I. The government orders to all the RTOs in the state were examine the vehicles used for the education institutions.

II. Highway department should make an alert and warning systems in the accident zones.

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two boxes are kept between the Black coloured box and the box which has the balls in multiples of 5, which is above the Black coloured box. The Black coloured box is kept at one of the odd numbered position but not in the bottom most position.

  • Three boxes are kept between the Green coloured box and the box which has balls in multiple of 8 and both are not kept at the topmost position. The Green coloured box is kept at one of the even numbered position.

  • The difference between the balls of Yellow coloured and the Violet coloured boxes is 25. The number of balls in the Yellow coloured box is less than the Violet coloured box.
  • So, (Violet-Yellow)=25, (41-16)=25.
  • Only onebox is kept between the Violet coloured box and the box has maximum number of balls, which has 6 balls more than the balls in Violet coloured box.
  • The Violet coloured box is kept immediately above the Orange coloured box, which is not kept at the bottom most position.

  • The Black coloured box has 7 more balls than in the box has minimum number of balls.
  • So, 13+7=20 is not possible. Then, the box has minimum balls in the stack is 16 and Black coloured box has 23 balls.
  • The Blue coloured box is kept immediately below the box which has even number of balls but not has minimum number of balls.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The White coloured box has one ball more than the Red coloured box. The Orange coloured box has the balls more than the Green coloured box and less than Red coloured box but not 31.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

Because of the advice from the Ministry, the NHAI department took the necessary step to reduce the accidents in the national highways. So, assumption II only implicit for the statement.

7) Answer: e)

Both the assumptions describes the reason for the meeting organised by the district collector. So, both the assumptions are implicit for the statement.

8) Answer: a)

Because of involving in the criminal activities, the police department took an action against the naxalites. So, assumption I is implicit for the statement.

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: b)

For the water crisis in the state, the municipal authorities took a responsibility for providing the drinking water for the public.

10) Answer: e)

Both the actions are helpful for reducing the road accidents of the school buses.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews