Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-38

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-38

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table with equal distance from each other and all of them are facing away from the centre of the table. They all are like different subjects viz., Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Computer, Economics, Maths and Commerce but not necessary in the same order.

        Two persons are sitting between P and the one who likes Computer. T sits second to the right of the one who likes Computer. The one who likes Botany sits opposite to R. The one who likes Economics sits immediate right of R. P and the immediate neighbours of P do not like Botany.V sits third to the right of W and sits opposite to the one who likes Maths. P does not like Maths. The one who likes Physics sits second to left of Q. R does not like Physics. As many persons sitting between U and the one who likes Commerce is same as the number of persons sitting between the one who likes Chemistry and U. The one who likes Commerce is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Maths.

1) Who among the following likes Chemistry?

a) Q

b) S

c) V

d) T

e) W

2) S likes which of the following subjects?

a) Economics

b) Commerce

c) Computer

d) Chemistry

e) Maths

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) U sits exactly between S and the one who likes Maths

b) R sits opposite to the one who likes Botany

c) V is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Physics

d) Only one person sits between the one who likes Zoology and T

e) None is true

4) If R is related to Maths and T is related to Economics in a certain way. Then, P is related to which of the following?

a) Zoology

b) Chemistry

c) Physics

d) Botany

e) Computer

5) How many persons are sitting between the one who likes Maths and S, when counted from the left of S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘P×Q’ means ‘P is daughter of Q’,

‘P÷Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’,

‘P+Q’ means ‘P is husband of Q’ and

‘P-Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’.

6) Which of the following statements is true if the given expression‘J÷T×K-M+O’ is definitely true?

a) O is paternal aunt of T

b) M is maternal uncle of T

c) O is mother of T

d) Cannot be determined

e) M is cousinof T

7) Which of the following expressions represents ‘D is mother of F’?

a) D+E-F×G

b) F×G+D-E

c) C×D÷F+E

d) D+E-F-X

e) None of these

8) How is ‘I related to A’ in the expression ‘A+B-C×I’?

a) Father

b) Father-in-law

c) Mother-in-law

d) Mother

e) Either b) or c)

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Kumar walks 5m towards south and reaches point U from point T. Then, he turns his right and walks for 4m to reach point V. Now he turns to his left and walks for 8m to reach point W. Then he turns to his left and walks for 6m and reaches point Q. Finally he took a left and walks for 4m to reach point R.

9) What is the shortest distance between point U and W?

a)5√4 m

b)2√5 m

c) 4√5 m

d) 5√2 m

e) None of these

10) What is the direction of point R with respect to the point T?

a) South

b) Southeast

c) Northwest

d) Southwest

e) Northeast

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are sitting between P and the one who likes Computer. T sits second to the right of the one who likes Computer.

  • The one who likes Botany sits opposite to R. The one who likes Economics sits immediate right of R. P and the immediate neighbours of P do not like Botany.

  • V sits third to the right of W and sits opposite to the one who likes Maths. P does not like Maths. The one who likes Physics sits second to left of Q. R does not like Physics.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • As many persons sitting between U and the one who likes Commerce is same as the number of persons sitting between the one who likes Chemistry and U.
  • The one who likes Commerce is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Maths.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: e)

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: