Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-39

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-39

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in two different months April and July in the four different years viz., 1972, 1977, 1981 and 1984. Only one person was born in one month of the each year. They are all speaking different languages like Telugu, Hindi, Guajarati, Tamil, Kannada, English, Urdu and Marathi but all the information given above are not necessary in the same order. The age of the persons are calculated based on October 2018.

        Two persons are born between P and the one who speaks Urdu. P was born in one of the odd numbered years but not in the month which has odd numbered days.Only one person was born between the one who speaks Urdu and the one who speaks Gujarati. Three persons are born between U and the one who speaks Kannada. As many persons are born before the one who speaks Telugu is same as after the one who speaks Kannada. U is elder than the one who speaks Kannada. T was born immediately after the one who speaks Telugu. Only one person was born between the one who speaks Hindi and W, whose age is not an even number. As many persons are born between T and the one who speaks Hindi is same as between S and the one who speaks Tamil. R was born immediately after the one who likes Tamil. R does not speak Urdu. S does not speak Kannada. The one who speaks Hindi is not the youngest person. More than three persons are born between Q and the one who likes Marathi. T and S are does not speak Marathi.

1) V is speaking which of the following languages?

a) English

b) Kannada

c) Telugu

d) Marathi

e) Urdu

2) W was born in?

a) July 1981

b) April 1977

c) July 1984

d) April 1972

e) July 1977

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) U’s age was 41 years

b) The one who speaks Marathi was born immediately after R

c) Only two persons are born before the one who speaks Gujarati

d) S speaks Hindi

e) R born in April month

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence

form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) The one who born immediately before W

c) R

d) The one who speaks English

e) The one who speaks Marathi

5) If T is related to Kannada and U is related to Gujarati in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following?

a) Telugu

b) Hindi

c) English

d) Urdu

e) Tamil

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: order 28 machine 48 become village 68 38 tide 92 credit 74

Step I: 92 village order 28 machine 48 become 68 38 tide credit 74

Step II: 28 tide 92 village order machine 48 become 68 38 credit 74

Step III: 38 order 28 tide 92 village machine 48 become 68 credit 74

Step IV: 48 machine 38 order 28 tide 92 village become 68 credit 74

Step V: 74 credit 48 machine 38 order 28 tide 92 village become 68

Step VI: 68 become 74 credit 48 machine 38 order 28 tide 92 village

And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: earlier goods 59 yearly 19 finance 81 49 under 96 situation 75

6) Which of the following elements will be fifth from the right end in the Step IV?

a) under

b) yearly

c) 49

d) 81

e) finance

7) How many elements are in between ‘19’ and ‘finance’ in the Step II?

a) Five

b) Three

c) Four

d) Two

e) One

8) If ‘good’ is related to ‘96’ in Step IV and ‘59’ is related to ‘yearly’ in the Step V in a certain way. Then, ‘good’ is related to which of the following in the last step?

a) 49

b) under

c) 59

d) 81

e) situation

9) In which of the following steps the elements ‘earlier 96 finance’ are in the same order?

a) Step II

b) Step III

c) Step IV

d) Step VI

e) Step V

10) Which of the following elements is exactly in between ‘49’ and ‘earlier’ in the Step IV?

a) 81

b) under

c) situation

d) yearly

e) 96

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are born between P and the one who speaks Urdu. P was born in one of the odd numbered years but not in the month which has odd numbered days.

  • Only one person was born between the one who speaks Urdu and the one who speaks Gujarati. Three persons are born between U and the one who speaks Kannada.
  • As many persons are born before the one who speaks Telugu is same as after the one who speaks Kannada. U is elder than the one who speaks Kannada.
  • T was born immediately after the one who speaks Telugu.
  • So, Case-3 will be dropped.

  • Only one person was born between the one who speaks Hindi and W, whose age is not an even number.
  • As many persons are born between T and the one who speaks Hindi is same as between S and the one who speaks Tamil. R was born immediately after the one who likes Tamil.
  • R does not speak Urdu. S does not speak Kannada. The one who speaks Hindi is not the youngest person.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • More than three persons are born between Q and the one who likes Marathi. T and S are does not speak Marathi.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

Input: earlier goods 59 yearly 19 finance 81 49 under 96 situation 75

Step I: 19 yearlyearlier goods 59 finance 81 49 under 96 situation 75

Step II: 81 under 19 yearlyearlier goods 59 finance 49 96 situation 75

Step III: 49 situation 81 under 19 yearlyearlier goods 59 finance 96 75

Step IV: 59 goods 49 situation 81 under 19 yearlyearlier finance 96 75

Step V: 96 finance 59 goods 49 situation 81 under 19 yearlyearlier 75

Step VI: 75 earlier 96 finance 59 goods 49 situation 81 under 19 yearly

Logic:

One number and the one word are written at the beginning.

Number:

The largest difference between the two digits are taken first and written at the beginning of the each step.

Word:

The words are taken in reverse as per the English dictionary order and written at the beginning after the number.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: