Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-42

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-42

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row with equidistance from each other in such a way that some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. They are all like different colours viz., Violet, White, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red but not necessary in the same order.

The one who likes Green sits third to the right of F, who does not face south. D sits second to the right of the one who likes Green. The one who likes Violet sits to the immediate right of D. The immediate neighbours of the one who likes Green facing the same direction but not same as the one who likes green.The one who likes Yellow sits third to the right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of D. As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Yellow is same as the persons sitting to the right of E. E does not face the same direction as A. As many persons sitting between E and the one who likes Red is same as the number of persons sitting between D and the one who likes Orange. A does not like Red. G sits second to the right of the one who likes Red.Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Blue. B faces the same direction as the one who likes Orange.

1) F likes which of the following colours?

a) Yellow

b) Green

c) Red

d) White

e) Blue

2) How many persons are sitting between D and the one who likes Green?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Who among the following sits third to the right of the person who sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Yellow?

a) F

b) B

c) D

d) G

e) E

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) The one who likes White

c) B

d) The one who likes Red

e) G

5) If C is related to Red and A is related to White in a certain way. Then, F is related to which of the following?

a) Blue

b) Yellow

c) Orange

d) Violet

e) Green

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols #, %, &, @ and * are used with the following meanings as illustrated below, answer the questions accordingly.

‘A#B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’,

‘A%B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’,

‘A&B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor less than B’,

‘A@B’ means ‘A is neither less than nor equal to B’,

‘A*B’ means ‘A is not less than B’.

6) Statements:V#J%N&B; S@M*J; Z&S#T.

Conclusions:

I. B*M

II. Z@V

III. J%T

a) Only I follows

b) Only III follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Only II and III follows

e) All I, II and III follows

7) Statements:K&L*M; N*P*K%Q; R%N#S.

Conclusions:

I. N*M

II. L#R

III. Q@L

a) Only II follows

b) Only I and III follows

c) None follows

d) Only I follows

e) Only I and II follows

8) Statements:F@G&H#I%J; K%L#H#M.

Conclusions:

I. J@L

II. G*K

III. M&F

a) Only I and III follows

b) Only I and either II or III follows

c) Only I follows

d) Only II and III follows

e) None follows

9) Statements:P*Q@R&S; T%U#R@V; W&X*V.

Conclusions:

I. W*U

II. Q*T

III. T%P

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only II follows

c) Only III follows

d) All I, II and III follows

e) Only II and III follows

10) Statements:D@E*F; G&H%D#J; K@L*H#M.

Conclusions:

I. M%J

II. E&L

III. G#K

a) All I, II and III follows

b) Only II and III follows

c) Only I follows

d) Only III follows

e) None follows

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Green sits third to the right of F, who does not face south. D sits second to the right of the one who likes Green.

  • The one who likesViolet sits to the immediate right of D. The immediate neighbours of the one who likes Green facing the same direction but not same as the one who likes green.

  • The one who likes Yellow sits third to the right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of D.
  • As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Yellow is same as the persons sitting to the right of E. E does not face the same direction as A.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between E and the one who likes Red is same as the number of persons sitting between D and the one who likes Orange. A does not like Red. G sits second to the right of the one who likes Red.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Blue.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • B faces the same direction as the one who likes Orange.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

I. B*M → B≥M → B=N>J≤M → False

II. Z@V → Z>V → Z=S>M≥J≥V →True

III. J%T → J<T → J≤M<S≤T → True

7) Answer: b)

I. N*M → N≥M → N≥P≥K=L≥M → True

II. L#R → L≤R → L=K≤P≤N>R → False

III. Q@L → Q>L → Q>K=L → True

8) Answer: c)

I. J@L → J>L →J>I≥H≥L →True

II. G*K →G≥K → G=H≥L>K → False

III. M&F → M=F →M≥H=G<F → False

9) Answer: c)

I. W*U → W≥U → W=X≥V<R≥U → False

II. Q*T → Q≥T → Q>R≥U>T → False

III. T%P → T<P → T<U≤R<Q≤P → True

10) Answer: e)

I. M%J → M<J → M≥H<D≤J → False

II. E&L → E=L → E<D>H≤L → False

III. G#K → G≤K → G=H≤L<K → False

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews