Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-32

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 32

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) The ratio of the present age of Anvika to that of Shanthi is 13: 17. Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 11: 15. What will be the ratio of their ages, six years hence?

a) 3: 7

b) 5: 9

c) 9: 11

d) 4: 5

e) None of these

2) A can complete a piece of work in 12 days and B can complete the same work in 16 days. The efficiency of C is double the efficiency of A and B together. Find the number of days taken by C to complete the work?

a) 3 3/7 days

b) 4 1/5 days

c) 5 5/7 days

d) 6 3/5 days

e) None of these

3) The total area of a circle and rectangle is 2058 Sq cm. The radius of the circle is 21 cm. Find the perimeter of the rectangle, if breadth of the rectangle is 24 cm?

a) 122 cm

b) 136 cm

c) 104 cm

d) 148 cm

e) None of these

4) Karthi marks an item one-fourth more than the CP and allows successive discounts of x % and (x + 5) %. If the CP of an item is Rs. 500 and his losses 15 %, then find the value of ‘x’?

a) 18 %

b) 15 %

c) 12 %

d) 20 %

e) None of these

5) The volume of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5: 6 and the radius of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5: 8. Find the ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2?

a) 25: 16

b) 20: 13

c) 32: 15

d) 36: 19

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the following questions:

There are number of officers and clerks in four different cities, (i.e.) Bengaluru, Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata. In Bengaluru, the total number of employees is 7000 and the total number of officers is 2/7 times of the total number of employees. The ratio of male clerks to female clerks in Bengaluru is 7: 3. The number of male officers in Bengaluru is 4/5 times of female clerks in Bengaluru. The number of male officers in Delhi is 5/3 times of the number of female clerks in Bengaluru. The number of female clerks in Delhi is 2/3 times the number of male clerks in that city. The number of male clerks in Delhi is 8/9 times of the number of female clerks in Mumbai. The total number of male employees in Mumbai is 11700, and the number of male officers in Mumbai is 4/13 times of the total number of male employees in that city. The number of female officers in Kolkata is equal to the number of female clerks in that city, which is equal to the number of female officers in Mumbai. The sum of male officers and male clerks in Kolkata is 9000, which is in the ratio of 1 : 2. The ratio of male to female officers in Delhi is 5 : 4. The ratio of the number of male officers in Delhi to the number of female officers in Kolkata is 5 : 9. The number of female clerks in Mumbai is 20% more than the number of female officers in Mumbai.

 6) Find the total number of male officers in all cities together?

a) 9500

b) 10300

c) 11200

d) 12600

e) None of these

7) The total number of employees in Mumbai is approximately what percentage more than the total number of female clerks in all four cities together?

a) 20 % more

b) 20 % less

c) 32 % less

d) 32 % more

e) 48 % more

8) Find the ratio between the number of female officers in all cities together to that of the number of male clerks in all cities together?

a) 72: 127

b) 59: 112

c) 75: 61

d) 83: 133

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the total number of employees in Mumbai to that of total number of employees in Delhi?

a) 7200

b) 8400

c) 10300

d) 9100

e) None of these

10) Find the average number of employees in Bengaluru and Kolkata?

a) 10400

b) 13800

c) 12500

d) 11200

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The ratio of the present age of Anvika to that of Shanthi = 13: 17

Four years ago, the ratio of their ages = 11: 15

According to the question,

(13x – 4)/(17x – 4) = (11/15)

195x – 60 = 187x – 44

8x = 16

X = 2

The present age of Anvika = 13x = 26, Shanthi = 17x = 34 years

Six years hence, the ratio will be,

= > (26 + 6): (34 + 6)

= > 32: 40

= > 4: 5

2) Answer: a)

A’s one day work = 1/12

B’s one day work = 1/16

(A + B)’s one day work = 1/12 + 1/16 = 28/(12*16) = 7/48

(A + B)’s whole work = 48/7

Efficiency = > C: (A + B) = 2: 1

Days ratio = > C: (A + B) = 1: 2

2’s = 48/7 = > 1’s = 24/7

C takes to complete the whole work in 24/7 days (or) 3 3/7 days

3) Answer: c)

Πr2 + lb = 2058

(22/7)*21*21 + l*24 = 2058

1386 + 24l = 2058

24l = 2058 – 1386

24l = 672

l = 28 cm

Perimeter of rectangle = 2*(l + b) = 2*(28 + 24)

= > 2 * 52 = 104 cm

4) Answer: b)

SP = 500*(85/100) = 425

MP = 500*(5/4) = Rs. 625

According to the question,

625*[(100 – x)/100]*[(95 – x)/100] = 425

9500 – 100x – 95x + x2 = 6800

X2 – 195x + 2700 = 0

(x – 180) (x – 15) = 0

X = 180, 15 (180 should be eliminated)

X = 15 %

5. Answer: c)

Volume of the cylinder = πr2h

The ratio of volume of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5: 6

The ratio of radius of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5: 8

The ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2

= > [π*(25)*h1]/[ π*(64)*h2] = (5/6)

= > h1/h2 = (32/15)

= > h1: h2 = 32: 15

Direction (6-10) :

In Bengaluru,

The total number of employees = 7000

Total number of officers = (2/7)*the total number of employees

= > (2/7)*7000 = 2000

Total number of clerks = 7000 – 2000 = 5000

The ratio of male clerks to female clerks in Bengaluru = 7 : 3

The number of male clerks = (5000/10)*7 = 3500

The number of female clerks = (5000/10)*3 = 1500

The number of male officers in Bengaluru

= > (4/5)*the female clerks in Bengaluru

= > (4/5)*1500 = 1200

The number of female officers in Bengaluru = 2000 – 1200 = 800

In Delhi,

The number of male officers in Delhi

= > (5/3)*the number of female clerks in Bengaluru

= > (5/3)*1500 = 2500

The number of female clerks in Delhi

= > (2/3)*the number of male clerks in Delhi

The ratio of female clerks to male clerks in Delhi = 2 : 3

The number of male clerks in Delhi

= > (8/9)*the number of female clerks in Mumbai

The ratio of male clerks in Delhi to female clerks in Mumbai = 8 : 9

The number of male clerks in Delhi = (5400/9)*8 = 4800

The number of female clerks = (4800/3)*2 = 3200

The ratio of male to female officers in Delhi = 5 : 4

The number of female officers = (2500/5)*4 = 2000

In Mumbai,

The total number of male employees in Mumbai = 11700

The number of male officers in Mumbai

= > (4/13)*the total number of male employees

= > (4/13)*11700 = 3600

The number of male clerks = 11700 – 3600 = 8100

The number of female officers in Mumbai = 4500

The number of female clerks in Mumbai

= > (120/100)*the number of female officers in Mumbai

= > (120/100)*4500 = 5400

In Kolkata,

The number of female officers in Kolkata = The number of female clerks in Kolkata = The number of female officers in Mumbai = 4500

The sum of male officers and male clerks in Kolkata = 9000

The ratio of male officers and male clerks in Kolkata = 1 : 2

The male officers = (9000/3)*1 = 3000

The male clerks = 9000 – 3000 = 6000

The ratio of the number of male officers in Delhi to the number of female officers in Kolkata = 5 : 9

The number of female officers in Kolkata = (2500/5)*9 = 4500

6) Answer: b)

The total number of male officers in all cities together

= > 1200 + 2500 + 3600 + 3000 = 10300

7) Answer: e)

Required % = [(21600 – 14600)/14600]*100 = 48 % more

8) Answer: b)

The number of female officers in all cities together

= > 800 + 2000 + 4500 + 4500 = 11800

The number of male clerks in all cities together

= > 3500 + 4800 + 8100 + 6000 = 22400

Required ratio = 118: 224 = 59: 112

9) Answer: d)

The total number of employees in Mumbai = 21600

The total number of employees in Delhi = 12500

Required difference = 21600 – 12500 = 9100

10) Answer: c)

Required average = (7000 + 18000)/2 = 12500

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews