Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-33

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 33

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) P and Q started a business by investing in the ratio of 5: 6. If 20 % of the total profit goes to charity and the remaining amount will be shared by both of them and the share of Q is Rs. 36000, then find the total profit at the end of the year?

a) Rs. 74000

b) Rs. 63500

c) Rs. 82500

d) Rs. 85000

e) None of these

2) Four years hence, the ratio of ages of Krish and Jothi will be 5: 3. The age of Krish, two years hence is equal to two times the age of Jothi, 2 years ago. Find the present age of Krish

a) 46 years

b) 42 years

c) 38 years

d) 35 years

e) None of these

3) The area of a square is 1296 sq cm. Find the ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangle, if the length of the rectangle is twice the side of square and breadth is 4 cm less than the side of square?

a) 11: 7

b) 13: 6

c) 8: 5

d) 9: 4

e) None of these

4) How much litres of milk should be added to 78 litres of mixture containing milk and water in the ratio of 9: 4, such that the resultant mixture has the milk and water in the ratio of 3: 1?

a) 12 litres

b) 18 litres

c) 15 litres

d) 9 litres

e) None of these

5) In an election between 2 parties in a certain city, one got 42 % but he lost it by 32000 votes. Find the total number of votes cast in the city

a) 200000

b) 180000

c) 160000

d) 215000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of students appeared for an examination from college A and B in different years and the pass % among them. Some values are missing here.

 

6) If the failed students from College A in the year 2012 is 425 and the ratio of appeared students from college A in the year 2014 to that of 2015 is 3 : 2, then find the total passed students from college A in the year 2012 and 2015 together?

a) 2150

b) 1465

c) 1875

d) 1620

e) None of these

7) If the total appeared students from college B in the year 2013 is 50 % more than the total appeared students from college B in the year 2012, then find the difference between the failed students from college B in the year 2013 to that of 2017?

a) 315

b) 426

c) 458

d) 293

e) None of these

8) If the ratio between the total appeared students from college A in the year 2012 to that of 2014 is 5 : 6 and the total number of passed students from college A in the year 2015 is 640 and the total appeared students from college B in the year 2016 is same as total appeared students from college A in the year 2017, then find the average number of appeared students from college A in all the given years together?

a) 2060

b) 1580

c) 1150

d) 2340

e) None of these

9) Total appeared students from college B in the year 2012 and 2014 together is approximately what percentage of total appeared students from college A in the year 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 81 %

b) 72 %

c) 94 %

d) 66 %

e) 105 %

10) Find the ratio between the total failed students from college B in the year 2013 to that in the year 2016, if the total appeared students from college B in the year 2014 is 100 less than the total appeared students from college B in the year 2013 and the pass % of college B in the year 2016 is 52 %?

a) 23: 19

b) 57: 56

c) 45: 37

d) 11: 5

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The share of Q = Rs. 36000

6’s = 36000

1’s = 6000

The share of P and Q = 6000*11 = Rs. 66000

(80/100)*Total profit = 66000

Total profit = 66000*(100/80) = Rs. 82500

2) Answer: a)

4 years hence, the ratio of Krish and Jothi = 5: 3 (5x, 3x)

The age of Krish, two years hence = Two times the age of Jothi, 2 years ago

= > 5x – 2 = 2*(3x – 6)

= > 5x – 2 = 6x – 12

= > x = 10

Present age of Krish = 5x – 4 = 46 years

3) Answer: d)

The area of a square = 1296 sq cm

a2 = 1296

a = 36 cm

The length of the rectangle = 2*Side of square

L = 2a = 36*2 = 72 cm

B = a – 4 = 36 – 4 = 32 cm

Required ratio = 72: 32 = 9: 4

4) Answer: b)

Total mixture = 78 litres

Milk: water = 9: 4

13’s = 78

1’s = 6

Milk = 54 litres, Water = 24 litres

(54 + x) / 24 = 3/1

54 + x = 72

X = 18

So 18 litres of milk should be added

5) Answer: a)

The election between 2 parties,

One person got 42 %, another got 58 %

According to the question,

(58 – 42) % of the votes = 32000

16 % of the votes = 32000

Total votes = 32000*(100/16) = 200000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

The failed students from College A in the year 2012 = 425

34 % of total appeared students from college A in the year 2012 = 425

Total appeared students from college A in the year 2012 = 425*(100/34)

= 1250

The ratio of appeared students from college A in the year 2014 to that of 2015

= > 3: 2

Total appeared students from college A in the year 2015 = (1500/3)*2 = 1000

The total passed students from college A in the year 2012 and 2015 together

= > 1250*(66/100) + 1000*(64/100)

= > 825 + 640 = 1465

7) Answer: d)

The total appeared students from college B in the year 2013

= (150/100)*the total appeared students from college B in the year 2012

= > (150/100)*800 = 1200

The failed students from college B in the year 2013

= > 1200*(57/100) = 684

The failed students from college B in the year 2017

= > 1150*(34/100) = 391

Required difference = 684 – 391 = 293

8) Answer: c)

The ratio between the total appeared students from college A in the year 2012 to that of 2014 = 5: 6

The total appeared students from college A in the year 2012

= > (1500/6)*5 = 1250

The total number of passed students from college A in the year 2015 = 640

(64/100)*Total appeared students from college A in the year 2015 = 640

Total appeared students from college A in the year 2015 = 640*(100/64)

= 1000

The total appeared students from college B in the year 2016 = The total appeared students from college A in the year 2017 = 1400

The average number of appeared students from college A in all the given years together

= > (1250 + 900 + 1500 + 1000 + 850 + 1400)/6

= > 6900/6 = 1150

9) Answer: a)

Total appeared students from college B in the year 2012 and 2014 together

= > 800 + 1100 = 1900

Total appeared students from college A in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 1500 + 850 = 2350

Required % = (1900/2350)*100 = 81 %

10) Answer: b)

The total appeared students from college B in the year 2014 = The total appeared students from college B in the year 2013 – 100

The total appeared students from college B in the year 2013

= > 1100 + 100 = 1200

The pass % of college B in the year 2016 = 52 %

The total failed students from college B in the year 2013

= > 1200*(57/100)

The total failed students from college B in the year 2016

= > 1400*(48/100)

Required ratio = [1200*(57/100)]: [1400*(48/100)] = 57: 56

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: