Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-35

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 35

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) The average marks obtained by 72 students in a certain examination is 25. The average marks of passed students is 30 and the average marks of failed students is 12. Then find the total number of passed students?

a) 56

b) 48

c) 52

d) 60

e) None of these

2) 250 m long train crosses another train of length 200 m in 18 sec, running in opposite direction. If the speed of the first train is 50 km/hr, then find the speed of the second train (in km/hr)?

a) 25 km/hr

b) 40 km/hr

c) 55 km/hr

d) 30 km/hr

e) None of these

3) A certain sum of money lent out at simple interest amounts to Rs. 44400 in 4 years and Rs. 51600 in 6 years. Find the rate of interest per annum?

a) 18 %

b) 10 %

c) 12 %

d) 15 %

e) None of these

4) The marked price of a silver ring is Rs. 250 less than twice the cost price and jeweler allows a discount of 15 %. Find the Cost price, if the selling price of the silver ring is Rs. 850?

a) Rs. 625

b) Rs. 700

c) Rs. 750

d) Rs. 650

e) None of these

5) 27 % of monthly salary of P is equal to 36 % of monthly salary of Q and 20 % of monthly salary of Q is equal to 30 % of monthly salary of R. If Q’s monthly income is Rs. 75000, then find the total monthly income of P, Q and R together?

a) Rs. 180000

b) Rs. 240000

c) Rs. 225000

d) Rs. 265000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the number of items (In thousands) produced by 3 different companies and the ratio of sold to unsold items among them in five different years.

Note: S – Sold items, US – Unsold items

6) Find the total number of items which remains unsold by Company M in all the given years together?

a) 212500

b) 125000

c) 175600

d) 234000

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of items which remain unsold by Company N in the year 2014, 2016 and 2017 together to that of total number of items sold by Company O in the year 2013 and 2015 together?

a) 28: 65

b) 37: 68

c) 53: 76

d) 62: 85

e) None of these

8) Total number of items sold by Company M in the year 2015 and 2017 together is what percentage of total number of items sold by Company N in the year 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 116 %

b) 88 %

c) 100 %

d) 72 %

e) 134 %

9) Find the difference between the average number of items produced by company N in all the given years to that of the average number of items produced by company O in all the given years?

a) 3000

b) 3500

c) 4200

d) 4700

e) None of these

10) Total number of items produced by Company M in the year 2015 and 2017 is what percentage of more/less than the total number of items produced by Company N in the same year?

a) 3.45 % more

b) 4.56 % less

c) 3.45 % less

d) 1.34 % more

e) 4.56 % more

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Let the number of passed students be x,

According to the question,

72*25 = 30*x + 12*(72 – x)

1800 = 30x + 864 – 12x

936 = 18x

X = 936/18 = 52

Total number of passed students = 52

(Or)

= > 13: 5

18’s = 72

1’s = 4

Total number of passed students = 13’s = 52

2) Answer: b)

T = D/S

According to the question,

18 = (250 + 200) / [(50 + x)*(5/18)]

18* [(50 + x)*(5/18)] = 450

250 + 5x = 450

5x = 200

X = 40

The speed of second train = 40 Km/hr

3) Answer: c)

In 4 years, the total amount = 44400

In 6 years, the total amount = 51600

S.I for 2 years = 51600 – 44400 = 7200

  1. I for 6 years = 7200*3 = 21600

Principle = 51600 – 21600 = 30000

According to the question,

(30000*6*r)/100 = 21600

r = 12 %

4) Answer: a)

MP = 2CP – 250

MP*(85/100) = 850

MP = 1000

1000 = 2CP – 250

1250 = 2CP

CP = 1250/2 = Rs. 625

5) Answer: c)

(27/100)*P = (36/100)*Q

P/Q = (36/27) = 4/3

(20/100)*Q = (30/100)*R

Q/R = 3/2

P: Q: R = 4: 3: 2

Q’s monthly income = Rs. 75000

3’s = 75000

1’s = 25000

Total monthly income of P, Q and R = 9’s = Rs. 225000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

The total number of items unsold by Company M

= > 45*(4/9) + 72*(1/4) + 66*(5/11) + 48*(1/4) + 85*(9/17)

= > (20 + 18 + 30 + 12 + 45) thousand

= > 125000

7) Answer: c)

The total number of items which remain unsold by Company N in the year 2014, 2016 and 2017 together

= > [64*(1/4) + 49*(3/7) + 68*(4/17)] thousand

= > (16 + 21 + 16) thousand

= > 53000

The total number of items sold by Company O in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > [40*(2/5) + 85*(12/17)] thousand

= > (16 + 60) thousand

= > 76000

Required ratio = 53000: 76000 = 53: 76

8) Answer: c)

Total number of items which remain sold by Company M in the year 2015 and 2017 together

= > [66*(6/11) + 85*(8/17)] thousand

= > (36 + 40) thousand

= > 76000

Total number of items sold by Company N in the year 2014 and 2016 together

= > 64*(3/4) + 49*(4/7)] thousand

= > (48 + 28) thousand

= > 76000

Required % = (76000/76000)*100 = 100 %

9) Answer: a)

Total number of items produced by company N in all the given years

= > (55 + 64 + 81 + 49 + 68) thousand

= > 317000

Total number of items produced by company O in all the given years

= > (40 + 48 + 85 + 75 + 54) thousand

= > 302000

Required difference = (317000/5) – (302000/5) = 63400 – 60400 = 3000

10) Answer: d)

Total number of items produced by Company M in the year 2015 and 2017

= > (66 + 85) thousand = 151000

Total number of items produced by Company N in the year 2015 and 2017

= > (81 + 68) thousand = 149000

Required % = [(151000 – 149000)/149000]*100 = (2000/149000)*100

= > 1.34 % more

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: