Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-36

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 36

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Total number of employees in three different companies A, B and C is 600. Each company has three different departments-IT, HR and Marketing.

Company A: Total number of employees working in Company A is 27% of the total number of employees in all the three companies. The number of HR department employees are 33(1/3)%of the total number of employees in that company. Ratio of number of employees of IT to Marketing department is 5:4.

Company B: Total number of employees in Company B is five-three of the employee in Company A. Ratio of the HR department employees in Company B to that of in Company A is 2:1 and the number of employees in Marketing department is five-fourth of the number of employees in IT department.

Company C: Number of HR department employees is 10% more than that of the number of employees in both the department of IT and Marketing. Number of employees in IT department is 10 more than that of number of employees in marketing department.

1) Total number of employees in IT department in all the three companies together is what percentage of the total number of employees in all the three companies?

a) 28.5%

b) 29.5%

c) 27.5%

d) 26.5%

e) None of these

2) If 50% of total number of employees  in HR department of company A is males while 33(1/3)% of number of employees in Marketing department of company B is females, then find the number of males in Marketing department of Company B is approximately  what percent more than that of total females in HR department of company A?

a) 122%

b) 130%

c) 118%

d) 120%

e) 154%

3) Find the ratio of total number of employees in Company C and Company B together to the number of employees in Marketing departments of all the three companies?

a) 420:177

b) 418:173

c) 427:177

d) 438:173

e) None of these

4) One employee from company A in Marketing department is transferred to company C in HR department and the remaining employees in marketing department of company A are transferred to IT department of company B, then what is the average number of employees working in company B and C in all the three departments?

a) 243

b) 265

c) 273

d) 283

e) None of these

5) What is the sum of total employees in HR department of company C and B together and the total number of employees in IT department of company A and number of employees in marketing department of company B?

a) 246

b) 346

c) 446

d) 546

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and May two/three statements numbered I and II or III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give answer:

6) If average ages of five friends-Rosy, Adhi, Ram, Malu and Soni is 28 years, then what is the age of youngest person in that group?

Statement I: 3 years after average ages of Rosy and Soni will become 28 years and 3 years ago average age of Ram and Adhi is 20 years. An average age of Adhi and Rosy is 27.5 years. Sum of ages Malu and Soni is five year less than the sum of ages of Adhi and Rosy.

Statement II: Eldest person in the group is five years elder than the youngest person in the group. Seven after average age of Malu and Ram will become 26 years.

Statement III: Average ages of Malu and Soni is 22 years and average ages of Adhi and Soni is 24 years.

a) Any of the two

b) Only I

c) Only III or only I and II

d) Either I or III

e) None of the above

7) The principal amount is Rs.18000. Find the difference between C.I. and S.I. for a year?

Statement I: Difference of rate of interest between C.I. and S.I. is 7.5%

Statement II: Ratio of rate of interest for C.I. and S.I. is 5:6.

a) Both I and II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

8) A box contains 45 shirts out of which at least 8 shirts are Black color. If two shirts are picked at random from the box, then what is the probability that one of the shirts is not black color?

Statement I: When three shirts are picked at random from the box, the probability of three shirts being blue color is 7/20

Statement II: When two shirts are picked at random from the box, the probability of both shirts being white color is 8/25.

a) Neither I nor II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

9) What is the still water speed of the boat?

Statement I: A boat can cover the same distance upstream and downstream, but in upstream it takes 12 minutes more. The speed of stream is 5kmph and the distance to be covered in each case is 40km.

Statement II: It takes 6 hours to cover distance between A and B downstream and takes 9 hours to cover distance between A and B upstream.

a) Both I and II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

10) Find the base of triangle?

Statement I: Altitude of the triangle is equal to the length of the rectangle. Area of the rectangle is equal to the area of the triangle and breadth of the rectangle is 8cm.

Statement II: The ratio of base and altitude of a triangular field is 2:1. The cost of cultivating the field at Rs.14 per hectare is Rs.280.

a) Both I and II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Total number of employees in all the three companies=600

Company A:

Total number of employees in company A=27/100*600=162

HR department employee=100/300*162=54

Total number employees in both IT and Marketing department=162-54=108

Number of employees in IT department=108*5/9=60

Number of employees in Marketing department=108-60=48

Company B:

Total number of employees in company B=5/3*162=270

Number of employees in HR department=2*54/1=108

Total number of employees in IT and Marketing department=270-108=162

Number of employee in IT department=x

X+5x/4=162

9x/4=162

X=72.

Number of employees in IT department=72

Number of employees in Marketing department=5/4*72=90

Company C:

Total number of employee in company C=600-(270+162)=168

Let Number of IT and Marketing department employee=x

Number of employee in HR department=x*110/100=22x/20

x+22x/20=168

42x/20=168

X=80

Number of HR department employee=22/20*80=88

Number of employees in IT department is 10 more than that of number of employees in marketing department.

Number of employee in marketing department=m

Number of employee in IT department=m+10

Number of IT and Marketing department employee=80

m+m+10=80

2m=70

m=35

Number of employee in marketing department=m=35

Number of employee in IT department=m+10=45

1) Answer: b)

Total number of employees in IT department in all the companies=177

Total number of employees in all the companies=600

Required percentage=177/600*100=29.5%

2) Answer: a)

Number of employees in HR department of company A=54

Number of male employees in HR department of company A=54*50/100=27

Number of female employees in HR department of company A=54-27=27

Number of female employees in marketing department of company B=90*100/300=30

Number of male employees in marketing department of company B=90-30=60

Required percentage=100*(60-27)/27=122%

3) Answer: d)

Total number of employees in company C and B=270+168=438

Total number of employees in marketing department of all the companies=48+90+35=173

Required ratio=438:173

4) Answer: a)

Number of employees in marketing department of company A=48

After transferring the number of employees in HR department of company C=88+1=89

Total number of employees in company C=89+45+35=169

Number of employees in IT department of company B=72

After transferring the number of employees in IT department of company B=72+47=119

Total number of employees in company B=108+119+90=317

Average=169+317/2=243

5) Answer: b)

Total number of employees in HR department of company C and B=88+108=196

Number of employees in IT department of company A=60

Number of employees in Marketing department of company B=90

Total number of employees in IT department of company A and number of employees in Marketing department of company B=60+90=150

Required sum=196+150=346

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

From question,

Adhi+Rosy+Soni+Malu+Ram=28*5=140

From statement I,

3 years after, Rosy + Soni=56

Present age sum of Rosy + Soni=50

3 years ago, Ram + Adhi = 40

Present age, Ram + Adhi=46

Sum of the ages of Adhi and Rosy=27.5*2=55

(Malu + Soni)+5=Rosy + Adhi

(Malu + Soni)+5=55

Malu + Soni=50

Malu + Soni + Adhi + Rosy=50+55=105

From question, Adhi + Rosy + Soni + Malu + Ram=28*5=140

Ram=140-105=35

Ram + Adhi=46

Adhi=46-35=11

Adhi + Rosy=55

Rosy=55-11=44

Rosy + Soni=50

Soni=50-44=6

Malu + Soni=50

Malu=44

Youngest person Soni=6 years

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Eldest person in the group is five years elder than the youngest person in the group. Seven after average age of Malu and Ram will become 26 years.

Malu + Ram=38

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement III,

Average ages of Malu and Soni is 22 years and average ages of Adhi and Soni is 24 years.

Malu + Soni=44

Adhi + Soni=48

So, Statement III alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

7) Answer: c)

From question,

P=18000

From Statement I,

Difference rate of interest CI and SI=7.5%

For one year,

CI=p(1+R1/100)-p

CI=18000((1+R1/100)-1)

CI=18000(R1/100)

CI=180R1

SI=18000*1*R2/100

SI=180R2

Difference=180R1-180R2

=180(R1-R2)

R1-R2=7.5%(From Statement I)

Difference=180*7.5=1350

So, statements I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Ratio of rate of interest for C.I. and S.I. is 5:6.

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

8) Answer: a)

From statement I,

Let number of blue color shirt=n

nC3/45C3=7/20

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Let number of White color shirt=x

xC2/45C2=8/25

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

9) Answer: c)

From statement I,

40/(b-5)-40/(b+5)=12/60

b=45kmph

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Speed of downstream=x

Speed of upstream=y

Speed of boat=z

Speed of boat z =x+y/2

We required both time and distance but time only given

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

10) Answer: d)    

From statement I,

Area of the triangle=1/2*base*altitude

Area of the rectangle=length* breadth

½*base*altitude=Breadth*altitude

½ base=8

Base=16cm

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement II,

Cost per hectare=14

Total cost for the field=280

Area of filed=280/14=20 hectare

Area of the triangle=1/2*base*altitude

20*10000 square meter=1/2*2x*x

200000=x*x

x=200√5

Base=2x=400√5

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews