Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-37

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 37

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 1) A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 5 : 7 : 9. After 1 year, A invested Rs. 10000 more and at the same time D joined them with double the investment of A. And after another one year, B withdraw Rs. 5000. Find the share of C, if the total profit at the end of 3 years is Rs. 139500?

a) Rs. 42500

b) Rs. 37000

c) Rs. 40500

d) Rs. 45000

e) None of these

2) A boat can cover 9.6 km upstream in 24 minutes. If the speed of the current is 1/4th of the speed of boat in still water, then how much distance (in km) can the boat cover downstream in 36 minutes?

a) 36 km

b) 24 km

c) 48 km

d) 32 km

e) None of these

3) A square and an equilateral triangle have same perimeter. The diagonal of the square is 12√2 cm. Find the area of the equilateral triangle?

a) 64 √3 sq cm

b) 60 √2 sq cm

c) 48 √3 sq cm

d) 64 √2 sq cm

e) None of these

4) Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 18 hours and 24 hours respectively, while a third pipe can empty the full tank in 30 hours. All three pipes are opened in the beginning. After 12 hours C is closed. Find the time in which the tank will be full?

a) 18 7/8 hours

b) 16 4/9 hours

c) 17 5/6 hours

d) 14 2/5 hours

e) None of these

5) 5 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Praveen is 5 : 6. Present age of Raju is 6 years more than one – fifth of Arun’s present age. Find the ratio of the age of Praveen after 2 years and the present age of Raju, if Arun’s age after 5 years is 50 years?

a) 9 : 5

b) 7 : 2

c) 13 : 6

d) 11 : 3

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The table below shows the sum invested by different person, rate of interest, time period, total amount they received and the compound interest they received at the end. Some data’s are missing.

6) Find the total amount invested by A, if the interest compounded annually?

a) Rs. 24136

b) Rs. 23782

c) Rs. 23328

d) Rs. 22994

e) None of these

7) If the ratio between the principle amount invested by B and C is 3 : 5, then find the rate of interest for C (if the interest compounded annually)?

a) 8 %

b) 10 %

c) 5 %

d) 6 %

e) None of these

8) If the total principle amount invested by D is half of the principle amount invested by A, then find the number of years the principle amount invested by D (if the interest compounded annually)?

a) 2 years

b) 1 year

c) 3 years

d) 4 years

e) None of these

9) Find the average principle amount invested by A, B, E and F, if the ratio of rate of interest for D and E is 1 : 2 (if the interest compounded annually)?

a) Rs. 25780

b) Rs. 26250

c) Rs. 26600

d) Rs. 27125

e) None of these

10) Find the compound interest received by F, if the interest compounded half yearly?

a) Rs. 6387.128

b) Rs. 6523.276

c) Rs. 6652.784

d) Rs. 6794.342

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The share of A, B, C and D,

= > [5x*1 + (5x + 10000)*2] : [7x*2 + (7x – 5000)*1] : [9x*3] : [10x*2]

= > [5x + 10x + 20000] : [14x + 7x – 5000] : 27x : 20x

= > (15x + 20000) : (21x – 5000) : 27x : 20x

Total profit = Rs. 139500

15x + 20000 + 21x – 5000 + 27x + 20x = 139500

83x + 15000 = 139500

83x = 124500

X = 1500

The share of C = 27x = Rs. 40500

2) Answer: b)

Speed of upstream= (9.6 *60) / 24 = 24 km/hr

Speed of current : Speed of still water = 1 : 4

Speed of upstream= Speed of still water – speed of Current

24 = 3x

X = 8

Speed of current = 8 km/hr

Speed of still water= 32 km/hr

Speed of downstream= Speed of still water + speed of Current

= > 32 + 8 = 40 km/hr

Here speed= 40 km/hr, Time= 36 minutes

Distance = 40*(36/60) = 24 km

3) Answer: a)

The diagonal of the square (d) = 12√2 cm

Area of the square = ½ d2 = (½)*144*2 =144

a2 = 144

= > a=12

Perimeter of square = 4a = 48 cm

Perimeter of equilateral triangle = 3a = 48

= > a = 16

Area of equilateral triangle = (√3/4)*a2

= > (√3/4)*16*16

= > 64 √3 sq cm

4) Answer: d)

Pipe A’s 1 hr work = 1/18

Pipe B’s 1 hr work = 1/24

Pipe C’s 1 hr work = 1/30

Pipe (A+B+C)’s 1 hr work = 1/18 + 1/24 – 1/30 = 23/360

Pipe (A+B+C)’s 12 hr work = (23*12)/360 = 23/30

Remaining = 1 – (23/30) = 7/30

(A + B)’s 1 hr work = (1/18 + 1/24) = 42/(18*24) = 7/72

A and B’s whole work = 72/7 hr

After 12 hr, C is closed. So, Remaining work will be done by A and B in,

= > (7/30)*(72/7) = 12/5 = 2 2/5 hr

Total time taken by the tank to fill is, (12 + 2 2/5) hr

= > 14 2/5 hr

5) Answer: d)

5 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Praveen = 5 : 6 (5x, 6x)

Present ages of Arun and Praveen = 5x + 5, 6x + 5

Present age of Raju = (1/5)*Arun’s present age + 6

Arun’s present age = 45 years

5x = 40

x = 8

Praveen’s present age = 6x + 5 = 53

Raju’s present age = (1/5)*45 + 6 = 15

Required ratio = 55 : 15 = 11 : 3

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

P = Rs. 20000, r = 8 %, n = 2 years

Compound interest:

20000*(8/100) = 1600

21600*(8/100) = 1728

C.I = 1600 + 1728 = Rs. 3328

Total amount invested by A = 20000 + 3328 = Rs. 23328

7) Answer: d)

The principle amount invested by C = 15000*(5/3) = Rs. 25000

Total amount received by C = Rs. 31561.924

Compound interest received by C = 31561.924 – 25000 = Rs. 6561.924

Time period (n) = 4 years

Amount = P*(1 + (r/100))n

31561.924 = 25000*((100 + r)/100)4

(31561.924/25000) = ((100 + r)/100)4

(31561924/25000000) = ((100 + r)/100)4

∜(31561924/25000000) = (100 + r)/100

53/50 = (100 + r)/100

106 = 100 + r

Rate of interest (r) = 6 %

8) Answer: a)

The total principle amount invested by D = (1/2)*20000 = Rs. 10000

Rate of interest (r) = 5 %

Total amount received by D = Rs. 11025

Amount = P*(1 + (r/100))n

11025 = 10000*((100 + 5)/100)n

11025/10000 = (21/20)n

441/400 = (21/20)n

(21/20)2 = (21/20)n

Number of years (n) = 2 years

9) Answer: b)

Rate of interest for E = (5/1)*2 = 10 %

Time period (n) = 3 years, C.I = Rs. 9930

C.I = P*[(1 + (r/100))n – 1]

9930 = P*[(110/100)3 – 1]

9930 = P*[(11/10)3 – 1]

9930 = P*[(1331/1000) – 1]

9930 = P*[331/1000]

P = 9930*(1000/331) = Rs. 30000

Required average

= > (20000 + 15000 + 30000 + 40000)/4

= > 105000/4 = Rs. 26250

10) Answer: d)

Total amount = 40000*(104/100)*(104/100)*(104/100)*(104/100)

= > 46794.342

Compound interest = 46794.342 – 40000 = Rs. 6794.342

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: