Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-38

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 38

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) The difference between the present ages of Rohit and Agila is 17 years. If the ratio of their ages 8 years hence is 2: 1, then find the present age of Rohit’s mother who is 28 years older than Rohit?

a) 48 years

b) 50 years

c) 52 years

d) 54 years

e) None of these

2) Two trains A and B of same length running in same direction with a speed of 36 km/hr and 54 km/hr respectively can cross each other in how many seconds if train A crosses a standing a man in 12 seconds?

a) 36 seconds

b) 24 seconds

c) 52 seconds

d) 48 seconds

e) None of these

3) Priya, Sakthi and Ramesh started a business by investing Rs. 75000, Rs. 90000 and Rs. 65000 respectively. After 5 months, Priya invested Rs. 15000 more and Sakthi withdraw 20 % of initial investment. And after 3 months, Ramesh invested 24 % of initial investment more. Find the share of Sakthi, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 210105?

a) Rs. 65540

b) Rs. 87820

c) Rs. 90170

d) Rs. 71550

e) None of these

4) P, Q and R can fill the tank in 15, 18 and 20 min respectively. All three began to fill the tank together but P and Q left 4 and 5 min respectively before filling the tank. In how much time will take to fill the tank?

a) 7 (22/25) min

b) 8 (30/31) min

c) 7 (11/15) min

d) 8 (4/7) min

e) None of these

5) The average weight of 50 students in a class is 60 kg. The weights of two students were wrongly entered as 74 kg and 66 kg instead of 66 kg and 54 kg respectively. Find the corrected average weight of the class?

a) 58 kg

b) 61.50 kg

c) 59.60 kg

d) 61.80 kg

e) 59.20 kg

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart1 shows the percentage distribution of total number of students in 6 different schools and the pie chart2 shows the percentage distribution of total number of boys in those schools. The ratio of total number of boys to that of girls is 5: 3.

6) Find the difference between the total number of girls in School R to that of total number of boys in School U?

a) 420

b) 380

c) 540

d) 660

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of boys in School P and R together to that of total students in School S (Boys + girls)?

a) 35: 44

b) 17: 23

c) 25: 32

d) 45: 56

e) None of these

8) Total number of girls in school P is what percentage the total number of girls in school U?

a) 360 %

b) 520 %

c) 440 %

d) 480 %

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the central angle for total students in School Q to that of central angle for total boys in School R?

a) 15.20

b) 21.60

c) 23.80

d) 25.40

e) None of these

10) Total number of boys in School S and T together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of boys in School Q and R together?

a) 33.33 % less

b) 20 % more

c) 33.33 % more

d) 10 % more

e) 20 % more

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The difference between the present ages of Rohit and Agila = 17 years

8 years hence, the ratio of Rohit and Agila = 2: 1 (2x, x)

Present age of Rohit and Agila = 2x – 8, x – 8

According to the question,

2x – x = 17

x = 17

Present age of Rohit = 2x – 8 = 26

Present age of Rohit’s mother = 26 + 28 = 54 years

2) Answer: d)

Speed of train A in m/s = 36*5/18 = 10 m/s

Length of train A= 12 *10 = 120 m

Speed of train B in m/s = 54*5/18 = 15 m/s

Time required to crosses each other

T = D/S

T = (120 + 120)/(15 – 10)

T = 240/5

T = 48 seconds

3) Answer: d)

The share of Priya, Sakthi, Ramesh

= > [75000*5 + 90000*7]: [90000*5 + 90000*(80/100)*7]: [65000*8 + 65000*(124/100)*4]

= > 1005000: 954000: 842400

= > 1675: 1590: 1404

4669’s = 210105

1’s = 45

The share of Sakthi = 1590’s = Rs. 71550

4) Answer: b)

(x – 4)/15 + (x – 5)/18 + x/20 =1

(12x – 48 +10x – 50 + 9x)/180 =1

31x – 98 = 180

31x = 278

X = 278/31 = 8 (30/31) min 

5) Answer: c)

Total weight of 50 students = 50*60

New weight = (50*60) – 74 – 66 + 66 + 54 = (50*60) – 20

New average = (3000 – 20)/50 = 59.60 kg

Directions (6-10):

Total students = 24000

Total boys = 24000 * 5/8 = 15000

Total girls = 24000 * 3/8 = 9000

6) Answer: c)

The total number of girls in School R

= > 24000*(14/100) – 15000*(12/100)

= > 3360 – 1800 = 1560

The total number of boys in School U

= > 15000*(14/100) = 2100

Required difference = 2100 – 1560 = 540

7) Answer: a)

The total number of boys in School P and R together

= > 15000*(28/100) = 4200

The total students in School S (Boys + girls)

= > 24000*(22/100) = 5280

Required ratio = 4200: 5280 = 35: 44

8) Answer: d)

Total number of girls in school P

= > 24000*(16/100) – 15000*(16/100)

= > 3840 – 2400 = 1440

Total number of girls in school U

= > 24000*(10/100) – 15000*(14/100)

= > 2400 – 2100 = 300

Required % = (1440/300)*100 = 480 %

9) Answer: b)

The central angle for total students in School Q

= > (18/100)*360 = 64.80

The central angle for total boys in School R

= > (12/100)*360 = 43.20

Required difference = 64.80 – 43.20 = 21.60

10) Answer: c)

Total number of boys in School S and T together

= > 15000*(40/100) = 6000

Total number of boys in School Q and R together

= > 15000*(30/100) = 4500

Required % = [(6000 – 4500)/4500]*100 = 33.33 % more

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: