Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-4 | English Language

Dear Aspirants, IBPS Clerk 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 8th, 9th, 15th and 16th of December. Candidates who have a dream to crack the IBPS Clerk 2018 need to speed up the preparation from now.

Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full-length Sectional Tests for English Language, Numerical Ability and Reasoning Ability with precise solutions for assisting you to crack IBPS Clerk Prelims exam.

Take Free English Sectional Test of 30 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in English Language should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-4 | English Language

maximum of 30 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

Direction (1-6): It has alternative sentences given in options (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) which is not in a proper order. You have to rearrange the sentences so that the paragraph is grammatically correct.

1) The default of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS) on several of its debt obligations over the last couple of months has raised serious questions about how regulators missed the growing debt pile of a systemically important financial institution.

A) Then there is the further, and more serious, risk of NBFCs being unable to roll over their short-term debt in case of a severe credit crunch in the aftermath of the IL&FS saga.

B) It is worth noting that the rise of NBFCs was fuelled primarily by the demise of traditional banks which have been unable to lend as they were bogged down by non-performing loans.

C) But apart from the obvious failure of regulators to do their jobs, the IL&FS saga has also exposed the underlying weaknesses in the non-banking financial company (NBFC) sector as a whole which has depended heavily on low-cost, short-term debt financing to sustain its shaky business model.

D) Both these factors have combined to put an end to the dream run of NBFCs, which have enjoyed high valuations amidst rapidly growing profits over the last few years.

E) As both international and domestic interest rates continue to rise, the stocks of NBFCs have been punished as investors expect the profit margins of these companies to come under pressure as their borrowing costs rise.

F) The precipitous crash of shares of Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. has been the defining moment of the present crisis.

7) Meanwhile, NBFCs with strong pricing power, which can somehow successfully achieve the transfer of higher borrowing rates to their own borrowers, may still survive rising interest rates.

1) After rearrangement, which of the following sentence comes third such that it gives a meaningful context?

a) F

b) D

c) C

d) A

e) B

2) After rearrangement, which of the following sentence comes second such that it gives a meaningful context?

a) E

b) F

c) A

d) B

e) D

3) After rearrangement, which of the following sentence comes last such that it gives a meaningful context?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) F

4) After rearrangement, which of the following sentence comes fifth such that it gives a meaningful context?

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) F

e) E

5) After rearrangement, which of the following sentence comes first such that it gives a meaningful context?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) F

e) C

6) After rearrangement, which of the following sentence comes fourth such that it gives a meaningful context?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) B

e) F

Directions (7-10): Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used in the beginning (to start the sentence) to form a single sentence implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

 

7) Although he was not in a position to financially support the old age home, he converted it into a library and used a certain portion of the land for growing herbal plants.

A) Converting it into a library,

B) Since he was not in a position

C) As he was not in a position to

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Both A and B

d) Both A and C

e) None of the above

8) Talking about that a lawyer had posted derogatory remarks against the women of a particular community in social media, another lawyer submitted a petition to Superintendent of Police S. Sarvesh Shukla here on Monday.

A) Alleging that a lawyer had posted

B) In the view that a lawyer had

C) Submitting the petition, alleging a lawyer

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Both A and B

d) Both A and C

e) None of the above

9) Such that it is taken to the Government Stanley Hospital, he was declared dead.

A) On being taken to

B) In the event taken

C) Across the view taken

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Both A and B

d) Only C

e) None of the above

10) Being given short delivery at petrol/diesel pumps, short delivery of goods and kerosene in fair price shops and sale of packaged commodities above the MRP mentioned in the packets by the traders, consumers could give a complaint.

A) Fair prices shops on taken short delivery

B) While short delivery is carried out

C) In case of short delivery at

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) Only B

d) Both A and C

e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In each question there are five parts A, B, C, D. Choose the correct sequence so that the sentence is grammatically correct.

11) Several engineering, and science educations and research institutes have embedded general education programmes at the undergraduate level.

a) science education and research institutes embedded general education programmes at the undergraduate level

b) science education and research institutes have embedded general education programmes for the undergraduate level

c) science education and research institutes have embedded general education programmes at the undergraduate level

d) science education and research institutes have embed general education programmes at the undergraduate level

e) No improvement

12) In his note to Parliament’s Estimates Committee on bank non-performing assets (NPAs), Mr. Rajan has flagged three major sources of potential trouble.

a) across bank non-performing assets (NPAs), Mr. Rajan has flagged three major sources of potential trouble

b) on bank non-performing assets (NPAs), Mr. Rajan have flag three major sources of potential trouble

c) on bank non-performing assets (NPAs), Mr. Rajan has flagged three majority sources of potentially trouble

d) on bank non-performing assets (NPAs), Mr. Rajan has flagged three major sources of potential troublesome

e) No improvement

13) In their quest for more fertile land, they headed to the south, to these islands, and somealong the way, Meh Pa went missing in the woods.

a) for more fertile land, they head to the south, to these islands, and somewhere along the way, Meh Pa went missing

b) for more fertile land, they headed to the south, to these islands, and somewhere along the way, Meh Pa went missing

c) for more fertiled land, they headed to the south, to these islands, and somewhere along the way, Meh Pa went missing

d) for more fertile land, they headed to the south, to these islands, and somewhere along the way, Meh Pa went miss

e) No improvement

14) Hundreds of authors, intellectuals and admirers gushed their grief all over their timelines, invoked the great lessons of the master and the powerful voice of the singer, often addressing the deceased stars in the second person.

a) admirers gushed their grief all above their timelines, invoking the great lessons of the master and the powerful voice of

b) admirers gushed their grief all over their timelines, invoking the great lessons of the master and the powered voice of

c) admirers gushed their grief all over their timelines, invoking the greatest lessoning of the master and the powerful voice of

d) admirers gushed their grief all over their timelines, invoking the great lessons of the mastered and the powerful voice of

e) No improvement

15) To varying degree of gullibility or believability, through the centuries, clairvoyants, necromancers, channellers, diviners, crystal gazers and mediums with Ouija boards on seances have offered promises of connectivity.

a) To varying degrees of gullibility or believability, along the centuries, clairvoyants, necromancers,

b) None varying degrees of gullibility or believability, through the centuries, clairvoyants, necromancers,

c) To varying degrees of gullible or believability, through the centuries, clairvoyants, necromancers,

d) To varying degrees of gullibility or believability, through the centuries, clairvoyants, necromancers,

e) To varied degrees of gullibility or believability, through the centuries, clairvoyants, necromancers,

Directions (16-20): In each question there are five parts A, B, C, D and E. Choose the suitable words.

16) Also, counter-intuitively, this phenomenon is far more significant in higher income ____________, implying that the richer the family is, the lower the chances that they allow women to ____________a career.

a) Line, pursue

b) Demographics, continue

c) Graph, arise

d) Information, sublime

e) Demographics, pursue

17) There is the ___________attempt to keep the idea of the deceased person alive, reaffirming a  ___________belief in the existence of an afterlife.

a) comprehensible, spiritual

b) suitable, ascetic

c) alteration, traditional

d) idealistic, cultural

e) continuous, anonymous

18) Internet with an all-powerful god-like force, there’s also the fact that the  ___________monotheistic idea of god in a human form, often that of an older, wise man, has been suffering a slow  ___________.

a) compromising, development

b) approved, plan

c) hidden, treasure

d) outward, movement

e) traditional, erosion

19) The  ___________damage of the third colonisation has been largely silenced by the  ___________celebration of the city’s rise to global significance.

a) thud, marvellous

b) collateral, euphoric

c) intellectual, palingenetic

d) deep, placate

e) tunicate, critical

20) The Act struck a balance between privacy and transparency by ___________the disclosure of personal information if it has no relationship to any public activity or would cause unwarranted ___________of privacy.

a) snouting, invading

b) barring, invasion

c) honourable, plunder

d) fattening, affecting

e) indulging, invasion

Direction (21-30): In a passage given below there are some blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank.

Quietly, the rapidly deteriorating ties between China and the United States — often ______(21)_________a “trade war”— are acquiring a military edge. In the midst of the downslide in the relationship, which first began in the form of rising tariff walls and Washington’s efforts to deny high technology to China, Beijing has begun to _____(22)__________its nuclear deterrent.

On October 9, the state-run Global Times reported that the flight trial of China’s new-generation stealth bomber Hong-20 may take place soon. Two months ago, China’s official television station had ______(23)____________the name of the bomber. Military expert Song Zhongping said the disclosure of the new bomber _______(24)___________“potential deterrence” as it would “enable the Army to possess stronger nuclear and ______(25)__________deterrence”.

A credible strategic bomber is an essential part of the nuclear triad — resting on the ______(26)__________of a full range of nuclear missiles and submarines ______(27)__________by atomic engines, which can launch nuclear-tipped Submarine Launched Ballistic Missiles. China has _______(28)_________the progress on the strategic bomber, apparently the weak link in its nuclear triad, in tune with ______(29)_________tensions with the U.S. The _______(30)__________of smoke and mirrors began to intensify when in an earlier article, Global Times reported that during a “morale-boosting gala” held by China’s strategic bomber division, “the silhouette of a mysterious aircraft appeared” in a logo displayed on a big screen.

21) ?

a) given

b) described

c) dubbed

d) memed

e) told

22) ?

a) enervate

b) stiffen

c) coagulate

d) gather

e) thinning

23) ?

a) said

b) referred

c) confirmed

d) told

e) mentioned

24) ?

a) inferno into

b) amounted to

c) sublimed to

d) formable to

e) alleged with

25) ?

a) conventional

b) omphalos

c) semantic

d) semesterize

e) erratic

26) ?

a) ruptured

b) bedrock

c) garb

d) discrete

e) layer

27) ?

a) sponsored

b) collared

c) acknowledged

d) enervated

e) powered

28) ?

a) bind

b) fazed

c) inherit

d) unveiled

e) retrieve

29) ?

a) spiralling

b) deviating

c) cornering

d) rallying

e) absorbing

30) ?

a) pursuit

b) dilemma

c) verdict

d) game

e) tolerance

Answers:

Direction (1-6):

The correct order of the sentence is CEADFB

The first line talks about ‘the default of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)’ . Then the next sentence which continues is option c, which tells about the weaknesses in the non-banking financial company (NBFC) and debt financing. Then the option E talks about the situation in which international and domestic interest rates continue to rise. Hence it follows option C. The context so far explains the risk involved. In that order option A continues and gives information about the short-term debt in case of a severe credit crunch prevailing. Option D continues because it talks about the factors which previously mentioned in option A. Then option F and B follows according to the context of the passage.

C) But apart from the obvious failure of regulators to do their jobs, the IL&FS saga has also exposed the underlying weaknesses in the non-banking financial company (NBFC) sector as a whole which has depended heavily on low-cost, short-term debt financing to sustain its shaky business model.

E) As both international and domestic interest rates continue to rise, the stocks of NBFCs have been punished as investors expect the profit margins of these companies to come under pressure as their borrowing costs rise.

A) Then there is the further, and more serious, risk of NBFCs being unable to roll over their short-term debt in case of a severe credit crunch in the aftermath of the IL&FS saga.

D) Both these factors have combined to put an end to the dream run of NBFCs, which have enjoyed high valuations amidst rapidly growing profits over the last few years.

F) The precipitous crash of shares of Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. has been the defining moment of the present crisis.

B) It is worth noting that the rise of NBFCs was fuelled primarily by the demise of traditional banks which have been unable to lend as they were bogged down by non-performing loans.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

6) Answer: c)

Direction (7-10):

7) Answer: b)

Since he was not in a position to financially support the old age home, he converted it into a library and used a certain portion of the land for growing herbal plants.

8) Answer: a)

Alleging that a lawyer had posted derogatory remarks against the women of a particular community in social media, another lawyer submitted a petition to Superintendent of Police S. Sarvesh Shukla here on Monday.

9) Answer: a)

On being taken to the Government Stanley Hospital, he was declared dead.

10) Answer: b)

In case of short delivery at petrol/diesel pumps, short delivery of goods and kerosene in fair price shops and sale of packaged commodities above the MRP mentioned in the packets by the traders, consumers could give a complaint.

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: c)

Science education and research institutes have embedded general education programmes at the undergraduate level.

12) Answer: e)

No improvement

13) Answer: b)

For more fertile land, they headed to the south, to these islands, and somewhere along the way, Meh Pa went missing

14) Answer: d)

Admirers gushed their grief all over their timelines, invoking the great lessons of the master and the powerful voice of

15) Answer: d)

To varying degrees of gullibility or believability, through the centuries, clairvoyants, necromancers,

Direction (16-20):

16) Answer: e)

Line, graph and information is not suited for the context. Hence option A, C and D is left out. In option B, continue a career. Hence option E is suited.

17) Answer: a)

Here the sentence talks about the spiritual persons that is all about afterlife. Hence option a suits the context.

Ascetic-Practising great self-denial not fit in the sentences so left out

18) Answer: e)

Compromising, approved and outward does not suit the context. In option B and C, plan and treasure does not suit the suffering undergone by wiser man.

19) Answer: b)

Tunicate-Primitive marine animal having a saclike unsegmented body

Thud-Make a dull sound

Euphoric -Exaggerated feeling.

Palingenetic-Emergence during embryonic development that appeared during the evolutionary history

20) Answer: b)

Here Barring means ‘The act of excluding someone by a negative vote or veto’. Fattening, indulging, honourable and snouting does not fits in the context.

Fattening means ‘Subject to or used in the process of finishing or fattening up for slaughter’

Honourable means ‘A person authorized to conduct religious worship’

Snout means ‘A long projecting or anterior elongation of an animal’s head’.

Direction (21-30):

21) Answer: c)

Dubbed means given a nick name. Here ties between China and the United States — often given a nickname “trade war”.

22) Answer: b)

Stiffen- make more restrictive, or impose greater penalties

Here Beijing counteracts by making penalties. Other words means,

Coagulate-Change from a liquid to a thickened or solid state

Enervate-Weaken mentally or morally

23) Answer: c)

In the previous line it is mentioned that ‘the state-run Global Times reported that the flight trial of China’s new-generation stealth bomber Hong-20’Hence china’s official television also confirmed the news.

24) Answer: b)

Amounted – Develop into

Formable-A category of things distinguished by some common characteristic or quality

Inferno-A very intense and uncontrolled fire

Sublime-Worthy of adoration or reverence

25) Answer: a)

Conventional suits the context.

Erratic-Liable to sudden unpredictable change

Conventional-Conforming with accepted standards

Semesterize-Half a year; a period of 6 months

Omphalos-A scar where the umbilical cord was attached

Semantic-Of or relating to meaning or the study of meaning

26) Answer: b)

Here the words bedrock and layer are close to the context.

Garb-Clothing of a distinctive style or for a particular occasion

Descrete-Constituting a separate entity or part

27) Answer: e)

Powered suits the context. Other words means,

Collared-Take into custody

Enervate-Disturb the composure of

28) Answer: d)

Here the keyword is ‘the progress on the strategic bomber,’ Hence unveiled is used. Unveiled means Revealed. fazed-Caused to show discomposure.

29) Answer: a)

Here the keyword is ‘tensions with the U.S’.

Spiralling-To wind or move in a spiral course

Rallying-The act of mobilizing for a common purpose

30) Answer: d)

Here the word ‘game’ suits the context. The keyword is ‘smoke and mirrors’. It talks about the bomber section in china. Other words mean,

Tolerance-The power or capacity of an organism to tolerate unfavourable environmental conditions

Pursuit-The act of pursuing in an effort to overtake or capture

Verdict-An opinion formed by judging something

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: