Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-7 | English Language

Dear Aspirants, IBPS Clerk 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 8th, 9th, 15th and 16th of December. Candidates who have a dream to crack the IBPS Clerk 2018 need to speed up the preparation from now.

Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full-length Sectional Tests for English Language, Numerical Ability and Reasoning Ability with precise solutions for assisting you to crack IBPS Clerk Prelims exam.

Take Free English Sectional Test of 30 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in English Language should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-7 | English Language

maximum of 30 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The week gone by induced further pessimism in the market, as the benchmark indices saw deep cuts amid concerns over financial health and liquidity crisis in the NBFC sector, rising oil prices and a fast weakening rupee. The BSE Sensex dropped 417.95 points, or 1.20 per cent, for the week to settle at 34,315 on Friday, while the Nifty50 tanked 168.95 points, or 1.61 per cent, to end at 10,303. Friday’s selloff wiped off Rs 1.60 lakh crore of equity investors’ wealth.

Even some solid earnings numbers from blue chip firms like Reliance Industries NSE -4.34 % and Infosys failed to lift the mood. Sustained capital outflow has created a gloomy atmosphere, dealing a body blow to risk-appetite. Every rise in market is meeting with a wave of profit-booking. Overseas investors have pulled out roughly over Rs 20,000 crore from the domestic markets so far in October.

Going into a new week, things do not look any better. Going by analyst observations, here is a list of factors that will influence market movement next week. A perceived liquidity crisis in the non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) has made investors wary despite a slew of measures from the government and RBI to address the issue. After the IL&FS crisis, even the slightest indication of problem in an NBFC has led to a selloff. “RBI is trying to inject liquidity, but confidence needs to be restored in the system to ensure that it continues to function,” Sudip Bandyopadhyay, group chairman, Inditrade Bandyopadhyay, group chairman, Inditrade Capital, said in an interview with ET Now. “If the liquidity crunch is allowed to continue unabated, it may lead to solvency issues and that will be disastrous. We will have to see how that gets handled over the next 10-15 days,” he said. The efficacy of RBI’s decision to relax liquidity norms and allow more banks lending to NBFCs will be assessed in the coming days.

October series futures and options will expire on Thursday and rollover of positions will dominate proceedings through the week. “Friday’s data showed maximum Put open interest was at 10,000 followed by 10,200, while maximum Call OI was at 11,000 followed by 10,600,” said Chandan Taparia of Motilal Oswal Securities. “There was meaningful Call writing at 10,400 followed by 10,600, while Put writing was seen at 10,200 followed by 10,100. The option band signified a trading band between 10,200 and 10,500 levels. On Friday, Nifty futures closed in the negative at 10,314 with a loss of 1.24 per cent,” he said. F&O rollovers may increase volatility in the market.

The rupee settled 29 paise higher at 73.32 against the dollar on Friday, amid selling of the US currency by exporters and foreign fund inflows. The domestic unit has been on a bumpy track of late owing to unstable crude oil prices, a stronger dollar, capital outflow and rising bond yields in the US. The rupee will remain a key factor to watch in the coming days.

Crude oil prices rose in international markets on Friday. Brent crude futures rose 49 cents to settle at $79.78 a barrel amid a surge in demand in China. The market is now focussing on US sanctions on Iran, which will come into force on November 4. Crude has a direct impact on the rupee’s health and ultimately it influences the mood of the market, as higher crude oil prices raises worries of a spike in current account deficit and fiscal deficit, distorting country’s macroeconomic mathematics. As per RBI estimates, every $10 a barrel rise in oil price reduces country’s GDP growth by around 0.15 per cent.

The earnings season is on in full swing now. ITC, Asian Paints, Adani Ports, Ambuja Cements, Kotak Mahindra Bank, YES Bank, Maruti Suzuki, Bharti Airtel, Bharti Infratel, Wipro, HCL Tech, Bajaj Auto, Bajaj Finance and Bajaj Finserv are among the heavyweights that will release their September quarter numbers during the we during the week. The earnings numbers have been mixed so far. Any positive surprise should prove a booster dose for the market.

The European Central Bank (ECB) will announce its interest rate decision on Thursday amid chaos around BREXIT. While no change in monetary policy is expected as of now, the ECB will have to calculate the risk that BREXIT poses to eurozone economy. “BREXIT is the big elephant in the room for the euro area’s economy.  A lot of people are trying to guess the nitty-gritty of interest rate increases that are still about a year out, but are ignoring one of the region’s key economic risks,” Karsten Junius, chief economist at Bank J Safra Sarasin in Zurich, told Bloomberg.

The Bank of Japan’s core CPI will be out on Tuesday. The US new home sales report for September will be out on Wednesday. Besides, markets will closely watch third quarter GDP growth numbers of the US on Friday. On the same day, data on US’s real consumer spending will also be released. Italian budget will also be in focus this week.

On the technical charts, the bears appear on the driver’s seat. “As per the weekly timeframe chart, Nifty has formed a negative candle with a long upper shadow, which indicates a sharp negative reversal from the recent highs. The weekly RSI is also sending out negative signals,” said Nagaraj Shetti, Technical Research Analyst at HDFC Securities. Technical indicators still show more scope of downside, though in between a short bounce cannot be ruled out. The support for Sensex/Nifty during the week is seen at 33,350/10,000 and resistance at 35,100/10,550. Bank Nifty would have a range of 24,150-25,860, said Vaishali Parekh, senior technical analyst at Prabhudas Lilladher.

1) According to the passage what are the points noted down by Nagaraj Shetti, Technical Research Analyst at HDFC Securities, as per the weekly timeframe chart.

  1. Nifty has formed a negative candle with a long upper shadow, which indicates a sharp negative reversal from the recent highs.
  2. The weekly RSI is also sending out negative signals,

iii. The European Central Bank (ECB) will announce its interest rate decision on Thursday amid chaos around BREXIT.

a) ii and iii

b) Only i

c) i and ii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage what may happen to F&O rollovers?

  1. F&O rollovers may decrease volatility in the market.
  2. F&O rollovers may increase bad loans

iii. F&O rollovers may increase volatility in the market.

a) i and ii

b) Only iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) All are true

3) According to the passage what will have to be calculate by ECB??

i. The nitty-gritty of interest rate increases

ii. The risk that BREXIT poses to euro-zone economy

iii. Italian budget will also be in focus this week

a) Only i

b) ii and iii

c) Only ii

d) i and ii

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

i. Nifty has formed a negative candle with a long upper shadow, which indicates a sharp negative reversal from the recent highs..

ii. Brent crude futures rose 49 cents to settle at $79.78 a barrel amid a surge in surplus in China.

 iii. BREXIT is the big elephant in the room for the euro area’s economy.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage what are the factors found in the list that would influence market movements in the week after?

a) The weekly RSI is also sending out negative signals,

b) A perceived liquidity crisis in the non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) has made investors wary despite a slew of measures from the government and RBI to address the issue.

c) The earnings numbers have been mixed so far. Because there was a lack of willing borrowers

d) Any positive surprise should prove a booster dose for the market.

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i. The rupee will remain a key factor to watch in the coming days

ii. The domestic unit has been on a bumpy track of late owing to unstable crude oil prices, a stronger dollar, capital outflow and rising bond yields in the US.

iii. The rupee settled 29 paise higher at 73.32 against the dollar on Friday, amid selling of the Japan currency by exporters and foreign fund inflows.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only ii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “dominate” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) endure

b) control

c) Liberal

d) repose

e) turn down

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “Volatility” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) affluence

b) sincerity

c) a tendency to change

d) a tendency to dominate

e) a tendency to travel

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “Bumpy” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) smooth

b) confusing

c) interesting

d) enchant

e) preclude

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “Appetite” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) propound

b) enshroud

c) adduce

d) aversion

e) approach

Directions (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11) The Indian Colts have been _______ above their weight in their first FIFA tournament, and Dheeraj has been the heaviest _______ he has literally punched away many a ball to safety.

a) clinching, bitter

b) jumping , warning

c) punching, hitter

d) playing, player

e) taking, man

12) Thousands of runners brushed off health warnings Sunday to compete in the New Delhi half marathon, even as smog reached _______ levels in the world’s most _______ major city.

a) healthy, beautiful

b) unhealthy, polluted

c) magnificent, welcome

d) highest, populated

e) similar, wonderful

13) Businesses had expressed ________ about the October 20 deadline, saying there would be trouble in _______ their sales returns with the purchase returns filed by their suppliers.

a) Concern, reconciling

b) design, developing

c) communication, telling

d) manager, managing

e) progress, undertaking

14) “The ministry further said that for those ______ who have been recently migrated from erstwhile tax regime to GST regime, the last date for _______ ITC for the period July, 2017 to March, 2018, is December 31, 2018 or the date of filing of annual return whichever is earlier,” the statement added.

a) bill collectors, accepting

b) tax evaders, collecting

c) pleaders, agreeing

d) tax payers, availing

e) bench markers, availing

15) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in a circular in April, said all system ______will have to ensure that the entire data relating to payment systems operated by them are stored in a system only in India. It gave time till October 15 to comply with the ______.

a) designers, provider s

b) provider’s, mandate.

c) care-takers, manipulated

d) policy holders, remarks

e) protectors, opinion

Direction (16-20): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

16) 

A. For example, while in one culture, students may not be expected to criticise their teachers, or openly differ with their fellow students, in another culture, this may not only be the norm, but even expected (Hofstede, 1986).   

B. They need to adapt to a very different teaching, collegial learning and administrative styles and in a different culture.

C. This transition could be a difficult one for the migrant students as well as the receiving institutions and is likely to influence the performance of students, teaching faculty, and administrators in the host country.

D. When students enroll into an institution in another country, they are confronted by a new culture, a new educational system, and different learning and teaching styles, while their learning styles have been those imbibed by them in their schooling and early college days.

E. As the price of soya has shot up, she says, some of her peers have switched to other feed, and she is thinking of following suit.

a) EABD

b) DEAC

c) ADEB

d) DBAC

e) CBED

17.

A. A much more recently discovered problem is the Great Pacific Garbage Patch, a huge concentration of plastics,chemical sludge and other debris which has been collected into a large area of the Pacific Ocean by the North Pacific Gyre.

B. Though their effects remain somewhat less well understood owing to a lack of experimental data, they have been detected in various ecological habitats far removed from industrial activity such as the Arctic, demonstrating diffusion and bio accumulation after only a relatively brief period of widespread use.

C. This is a less well known pollution problem than the others, but nonetheless has multiple and serious consequences such as increasing wildlife mortality, the spread of invasive species and human ingestion of toxic chemicals

D. Mr. Trump sees himself leading a fight against “globalism”, by which he means any order that binds American sovereignty, or fails to put American workers first.

E. Most recently the term persistent organic pollutant(POP) has come to describe a group of chemicals such as PBDEs and PFCs among others.

a) EBAC

b) DEAC

c) ADEB

d) DBAC

e) CBED

18.

A. As of now railway has already implemented the scheme in 15 of its zones with the Northeast Frontier Railway and West Central Railway being the remaining two zones.

B. Waiting in long queues to buy tickets at railway stations will now be a thing of the past as the railways’ UTS mobile app for buying unreserved tickets online will be available nationwide from November 1, a senior official said Tuesday.

C. Several companies like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Amazon and PayPal have said that they needed more time to comply with the RBI orders in this regard which came into effect on October 15.

D. The scheme is also open for those who want to buy tickets for travelling long distance.

E. While the scheme was started four years ago, it failed to catch on among passengers except in Mumbai, where it was first launched because a large number of people travel in locals

a) EBAC

b) BEAD

c) ADEB

d) DBAC

e) CBED

19.

A. A dedicated free shuttle service has been arranged between the existing terminal and the IIDT and this shuttle service will be available at the arrivals ramp. It takes close to 05 minutes to travel from the existing terminal to the new terminal.

B. Passengers of Air India International flights AI 127, AI 952, AI 978, AI 988, AI 966 & AI 051 and travelling to domestic destinations are advised to report at the new Terminal as per their scheduled departure times.

C. The terminal is located adjacent to the Haj Terminal and can be accessed from both Shamshabad and Srisailam sides of the airport’s main approach road via Rotary 1 (Cargo rotary).

D. GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited (GHIAL) has announced that all international flights will operate from the new terminal with effect from 10:30 am on October 23

E. In a much-anticipated report, the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) said the world will need to take dramatic and drastic steps to avoid the catastrophic effects of climate change.

a) EABD

b) DCAB

c) ADEB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

20)

A. When China punched back, announcing tariffs on up to $60 bn of American imports, it included a 25% tariff on soya beans to hurt farm states that had voted for Mr. Trump, such as Iowa.

B. Mr. Trump has growled his willingness to go up to 25% on all of those goods and start in on the remaining $267 bn if he does not get his way.

C. Mr. Trump spent a dizzying spring and summer announcing punitive tariffs, expanding their scope and amping up their severity.

D. There are now tariffs of between 10% and 25% on $250 bn of imports.

E. Chicago and Cincinnati were the first two American cities to enact laws ensuring cleaner air in 1881

a) EABD

b) CDBA

c) ADEB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

Directions (21-30): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

21.The company reserve its right to abide by(A)/any order of the court in regard to (B) /declaration to the legal heir / heiress  (C) /and ownership of the vehicle and the nominee will not have (D) /any right to dispute such order of the court(E)

a) Only B and C

b) Only A and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

22) Soil contamination occurs (A) / when chemicals is released (B)/ by spill or underground storage tank (C)/ leakage which releases heavy (D) /contaminants up the soil (E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only D

c) Only B and E

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and D

23) Within months of announcing generous hikes (A) / in the minimum support price (MSP) for several crops (B) / in the kharif summer season, the NDA government (C) / to Wednesday approved an increase (D) / in the MSP offered for rabi crops (E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only D

c) Only B and E

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and D

24) The Union Cabinet in September approved amendments (A) to the National Institute of Design (NID) Act of 2014  for setting up of (B) / four new institutes  with Amaravathi, Bhopal, Jorhat and Kurukshetra (C) /as the proposal is a calibrated move  (D)/  to produced  highly skilled manpower in design. (E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only D

c) Only B and E

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and E

25) The rates were reduced by a minimum Rs 2.50 per liter (A) / across the country on October 5,(B) /when the government cuts excise duty on (C) / petrol and diesel by Rs 1.50 a liter and asked oil  (D) /PSUs to subsidize the fuels with another Re. 1 a liter(E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only D

c) Only C and E

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and D

26) In law, bona fides denotes the mental and moral states of honesty, and conviction (A)/regarding either the truth, of the falsity (B) / of a proposition, or of a body to opinion; (C)/likewise regarding either the rectitude (D)/ or the depravity of a line of conduct.(E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only D

c) Only B and E

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and D

27) A robust mechanism that actually (A)/ helps farmers to get the declared (B) / MSP for a crop is being pursued (C) /from a price deficiency payment scheme (D)/ and a private procurement plan. (E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only D

c) Only B and E

d) Only B and C

e) Only B and D

28) West Texas Intermediate for November delivery (A) /traded 11 cents lower at USD 69.64 a barrel on (B) /the New York Mercantile Exchange, while Brent ( C) /for December settlement was at USD 79.89 the barrel on the (D) /London-based ICE Futures Europe exchange. (E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only D

c) Only B and E

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and D

29) The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) (A)/, under the Finance Ministry, said  (B) / trade and industry had expressed apprehension (C) / relating to October 20 due date for (D) / claiming ITC before GST for July 2017-March 2018. (E)

a) Only A and E

b) Only D

c) Only E

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and D

30) In United States courts in-camera review describes (A) /a process where a judge privately look at (B) / confidential, sensitive, or private information (C) / to determine what, if any, information (D) /may be use by a party or made public. (E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only B

c) Only D

d) Only B and C

e) Only C and D

Answers

1) Answer: c)

It is mentioned in the last para  : As per the weekly time frame chart, Nifty has formed a negative candle with a long upper shadow, which indicates a sharp negative reversal from the recent highs. The weekly RSI is also sending out negative signals,” said Nagaraj Shetti, Technical Research Analyst at HDFC Securities.

2) Answer: b)

It is clearly mentioned in the 4th para: On Friday, Nifty futures closed in the negative at 10,314 with a loss of 1.24 per cent,” he said. F&O rollovers may increase volatility in the market.

3) Answer: c)

It is mentioned in para 7- While no change in monetary policy is expected as of now, the ECB will have to calculate the risk that BREXIT poses to euro-zone economy

4) Answer: d)

It is clearly mentioned in para 5- Crude oil prices rose in international markets on Friday.

Brent crude futures rose 49 cents to settle at $79.78 a barrel amid a surge in demand in China.

5) Answer: b)

It is clearly mentioned in the para 3:  Going by analyst observations, here is a list of factors that will influence market movement next week. A perceived liquidity crisis in the non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) has made investors wary despite a slew of measures from the government and RBI to address the issue.

6) Answer: b)

It is clearly mentioned in para 4:

The rupee settled 29 paise higher at 73.32 against the dollar on Friday, amid selling of the US currency by exporters and foreign fund inflows. The domestic unit has been on a bumpy track of late owing to unstable crude oil prices, a stronger dollar, capital outflow and rising bond yields in the US. The rupee will remain a key factor to watch in the coming days.

7) Answer: b)

The meaning of dominate is to rule or overpower.

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of volatility is unpredictability / instability.

9) Answer: a)

The meaning of ‘Bumpy’ is to be irregular / rough / uneven

10) Answer: d)

The meaning of appetite is – any of the instinctive desires necessary to keep up organic

11) Answer: c)

Meaning of “punching” is blowing / hitting / knocking and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “hitter” is the person who strikes / thumps / beats so it is appropriate for ii blank

12) Answer: b)

The meaning of “unhealthy” is “harmful / detrimental / injurious and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “polluted” is “dirty / contaminated / infected so it is appropriate for ii blank

13) Answer: a)

The meaning of “concern” is anxiety / alarm / apprehension / and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “reconciling” is “reunion /merging / unification so it is appropriate for ii blank

14) Answer: d)

The meaning of “tax payers” is persons who pay tax and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “availing” is “aiming /benefiting / taking advantage so it is appropriate for ii blank

15) Answer: b)

The meaning of “provider’s” is persons who contribute / give / supply and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “mandate” is “command /concern / authorization so it is appropriate for ii blank

16) Answer: d)

D. When students enroll into an institution in another country, they are confronted by a new culture, a new educational system, and different learning and teaching styles, while their learning styles have been those imbibed by them in their schooling and early college days.

B. They need to adapt to a very different teaching, collegial learning and administrative styles and in a different culture.

A. For example, while in one culture, students may not be expected to criticise their teachers, or openly differ with their fellow students, in another culture, this may not only be the norm, but even expected (Hofstede, 1986).

C. This transition could be a difficult one for the migrant students as well as the receiving institutions and is likely to influence the performance of students, teaching faculty, and administrators in the host country.

17) Answer: a)

E. Most recently the term persistent organic pollutant(POP) has come to describe a group of chemicals such as PBDEs and PFCs among others.

B. Though their effects remain somewhat less well understood owing to a lack of experimental data, they have been detected in various ecological habitats far removed from industrial activity such as the Arctic, demonstrating diffusion and bio accumulation after only a relatively brief period of widespread use.

A. A much more recently discovered problem is the Great Pacific Garbage Patch, a huge concentration of plastics, chemical sludge and other debris which has been collected into a large area of the Pacific Ocean by the North Pacific Gyre.

C. This is a less well known pollution problem than the others, but nonetheless has multiple and serious consequences such as increasing wildlife mortality, the spread of invasive species and human ingestion of toxic chemicals

18) Answer: b)

B. Waiting in long queues to buy tickets at railway stations will now be a thing of the past as the railways’ UTS mobile app for buying unreserved tickets online will be available nationwide from November 1, a senior official said Tuesday.
E. While the scheme was started four years ago, it failed to catch on among passengers except in Mumbai, where it was first launched because a large number of people travel in locals.
A. As of now railway has already implemented the scheme in 15 of its zones with the Northeast Frontier Railway and West Central Railway being the remaining two zones.
D. The scheme is also open for those who want to buy tickets for travelling long distance.

19. Answer: b)

D. GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited (GHIAL) has announced that all international flights will operate from the new terminal with effect from 10:30 am on October 23.

C.  The terminal is located adjacent to the Haj Terminal and can be accessed from both Shamshabad and Sri sailam sides of the airport’s main approach road via Rotary 1 (Cargo rotary).

A. A dedicated free shuttle service has been arranged between the existing terminal and the IIDT and this shuttle service will be available at the Arrivals ramp. It takes close to 05 minutes to travel from the existing terminal to the new terminal.

B. Passengers of Air India International flights AI 127, AI 952, AI 978, AI 988, AI 966 & AI 051 and travelling to domestic destinations are advised to report at the new Terminal as per their scheduled departure times.

20) Answer: b)

C.  Mr. Trump spent a dizzying spring and summer announcing punitive tariffs, expanding their scope and amping up their severity.

D. There are now tariffs of between 10% and 25% on $250 bn of imports.

B. Mr. Trump has growled his willingness to go up to 25% on all of those goods and start in on the remaining $267 bn if he does not get his way.

A. When China punched back, announcing tariffs on up to $60 bn of American imports, it included a 25% tariff on soya beans to hurt farm states that had voted for Mr Trump, such as Iowa.

21) Answer: b)

Error in part A: replace “reserve” with “reserves” as the subject (The Company) is singular.

Error in part C: replace “to” with “about” as the correct preposition is “about” which gives correct meaning of the sentence.

22) Answer: c)

Error in part B: replace “is” with “are” as the subject (chemicals) is plural.

Error in part E: replace “up” with “into” as the correct preposition is “into” which gives correct meaning

23) Answer: b)

Error in part D: replace “to” with “on” as to denote days on should be used

24) Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “with” with “in” for correct meaning

Error in part E: replace “produced” with “produce” for correct infinitive is ‘to produce”.

25) Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “cuts” with “cut” as the sentence is in the past tense.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “by” as the correct preposition is “by”

26) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “of” with “or” as the conjunction is ‘either … or’ ‘

Error in part C: replace “to” with “of” for correct meaning. (First of)

27) Answer: e)

Error in part B: remove ‘to’ as the correct usage is ‘helps… get’

Error in part D: replace “from” with “through” as the correct meaningful preposition is “through”

28) Answer: b)

Error in part D: replace “the” with “a” which is correct usage. ( First the)

29) Answer: c)

Error in part E: replace “before” with “under” as ITC under GST is correct

30) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “look” with “looks ” as the subject  ‘a judge’ –third person singular –in the present tense

Online Mock Tests 2019: