Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 8th & 9th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 8th & 9th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 8&9th 2018

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) International Romani Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) April 4

b) April 5

c) April 6

d) April 7

e) April 8

2) What is the name of Hormone that Indian Government has banned import to stop its misuse in the livestock industry?

a) Oxytocin

b) Narcotic/Psychotropic drugs

c) Anabolic/Androgenic

d) Other controlled drugs

e) None of these

3) Who is the chairman of NITI Aayog?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Ram Nath Govind

c) Rajiv Kumar

d) Nirmala Sitharaman

e) None of these

4) What is the name of the mobile app launched for Farmers by the Tamilnadu Government?

a) Uzhavan

b) Farmers

c) Vivasayam

d) Farmers

e) None of these

5) Which of the following bank has launched IoT-based customer service app?

a) Indian Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Bank Of India

d) SBI

e) NABARD

6) How much amount did India, World Bank has signed an agreement to benefit farmers in Maharashtra?

a) US$ 410 million

b) US$ 420 million

c) US$ 430 million

d) US$ 440 million

e) US$ 450 million

7) Which of the following state has won the ‘State of the Year’ Award under the ‘business leader’ category at the India Business Leader Awards (IBLA) in New Delhi?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Karnataka

8) What is the name of the Exercise that IAF to conduct along Pakistan, China borders?

a) GurudaSakthi 2018.

b) Gaganshakti 2018

c) Garuda 2018

d) Guruda Mithra – 2018

e) None of these.

9) Which of the following city has tops in 4G connectivity among 20 largest cities?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) Kolkata

d) Patna

e) Mumbai

10) Munin Barua is a famous?

a) Director

b) Song Composer

c) Dancer

d) Politician

e) None of these.

11) Which of the following health care has sets up first ICU simulation lab to train nursing staff?

a) AIIMS

b) IHHC

c) KMCH

d) MIT

e) None of these.

12) Which of the following country has activated its first marine unit since World War Two?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Russia

d) UAE

e) None of these.

13) What is name of joint military exercise that held between UAE and Malaysia?

a) Desert Tiger 1

b) Desert Tiger 2

c) Desert Tiger 3

d) Desert Tiger 4

e) Desert Tiger 5

14) In which state Ganga Hariteema Yojana was inaugurated?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Uttarakhand.

d) Goa

e) None of these.

15) Which of the following state government going to launch ‘community radio’ to update farmers?

a) Kerala.

b) Haryana

c) Uttarakhand.

d) Goa

e) None of these.

16) Name the scheme that has been launched by Tripura CM Biplab Kumar at encouraging aptitude towards employable skills and increasing working efficiency of probable and existing daily wage earners, by providing quality training to them?

a) PMJDY

b) PMKDY

c) PMKVY

d) PMAY

e) None of these.

17) Where did Assam Spring Festival was held?

a) Dibru-Saikhowa National Park

b) Kaziranga National Park

c) Nameri National Park

d) Manas National Park

e) None of these.

18) What is the full form of GVA?

a) Gross Valet Added

b) Gross Verification Added

c) Gross Verity Added

d) Gross Value Added

e) None of these.

19) What is the FPI investment limit in G-Sec in FY 2018-19?

a) 5.1

b) 5.2

c) 5.3

d) 5.4

e) 5.5

20) Who won The Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award for 2018?

a) Preethe Zintha

b) Priyanka Chopra

c) Anushka Sharma.

d) Aishwarya Rai.

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: E

International Romani Day is observed on April 8.

2) Answer: A

Indian Government banned imports of the hormone oxytocin to stop its misuse in the livestock industry.

3) Answer: A

Narendra Modi is the chairman of NITI Aayog.

4) Answer: A

Tamil Nadu (TN) Chief Minister K Palaniswami recently launched ‘Uzhavan’ (meaning – farmer), a mobile application for farmers.

5) Answer: B

Indian Overseas Bank launches IoT-based customer service app.

6) Answer: B

India, World Bank sign US$ 420 million project agreement to benefit farmers in Maharashtra.

7) Answer: A

Chhattisgarh won the ‘State of the Year’ Award under the ‘business leader’ category at the India Business Leader Awards (IBLA) in New Delhi.

8) Answer: B

IAF to conduct Exercise Gaganshakti 2018 along Pakistan, China borders.

9) Answer: D

Patna tops in 4G connectivity among 20 largest cities.

10) Answer: A

Munin Barua is a famous Director

11) Answer: B

IHHC sets up first ICU simulation lab to train nursing staff.

12) Answer: A

Japan activated its first marine unit since World War Two.

13) Answer: E

UAE and Malaysia concluded joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5”.

14) Answer: A

Ganga Hariteema Yojana launched in 27 districts of Uttar Pradesh.

15) Answer: A

Kerala Govt to launch ‘community radio’ to update farmers.

16) Answer: C

Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb launched state component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) in Agartala.

17) Answer: D

Assam Spring Festival was held in Manas National Park.

18) Answer: D

the full form of GVA is Gross Value Added.

19) Answer: E

The FPI investment limit in G-Sec has been hiked from 5 per cent of outstanding stock now to 5.5 per cent in Financial Year 2018-19 and 6 per cent in Financial Year 2020.

20) Answer: C

The Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award for 2018 is being awarded to Anushka Sharma.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: