Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – June 12th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 12th June 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – June 12th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) Where does CSIR’s Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI) is located?

a) Karaikudi

b) Karaikal

c) Chennai

d) Ramanathapuram

e) Coimbatore

2) By how much percentage WHO commends India for reducing MMR ?

a) 70%

b) 72%

c) 75%

d) 77%

e) 78%

3) Where did Indias first police museum unveiled?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) Delhi

e) Bangalore

4) By which year Chandrababu Naidu targets to complete Polavaram project?

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2020

d) 2022

e) 2025

5) From which date RBI proposed the loan component of 40% will come into effect?

a) October 1, 2018

b) January 1, 2019

c) April 1,2019

d) June 1, 2019

e) October 1, 2019

6) From which date RBI proposed the loan component of 60% will come into effect?

a) October 1, 2018

b) January 1, 2019

c) April 1,2019

d) June 1, 2019

e) October 1, 2019

7) How much amount did India gives to Nepal for installing shallow tube wells?

a) Rs 90 million

b) Rs 95 million

c) Rs 99 million

d) Rs 100 million

e) Rs 98 million

8) Which country going to host 11th World Hindi Conference?

a) India

b) Nepal

c) Maldives

d) Mauritius

e) None of these.

9) What is the theme of 11th World Hindi Conference?

a) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Hindi

b) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Tamil

c) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Telengu

d) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Sanskriti

e) None of these.

10) The Union Ministry of Railways has launched Rail MADAD, what is the abbreviation of MADAD?

a) Mobile Application for Destination Assistance During travel

b) Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During train

c) Mobile Application for Desired Assist During travel

d) Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel

e) None of these.

11) Which country going to host first BIMSTEC war games?

a) India

b) Nepal

c) Maldives

d) Mauritius

e) None of these.

12) How much amount did the government is set to unveil a credit enhancement fund next month to facilitate infrastructure investments by insurance and pension funds?

a) Rs.100-crore

b) Rs.200-crore

c) Rs.500-crore

d) Rs.700-crore

e) Rs.900-crore

13) Who won 2018 French Open?

a) Lewis Hamilton’s

b) Sebastian Vettel

c) Sunil Chhetri

d) Simona Halep

e) Sloane Stephens

14)Who won Canadian Grand Prix?

a) Lewis Hamilton’s

b) Sebastian Vettel

c) Sunil Chhetri

d) Simona Halep

e) Sloane Stephens

15) Name the football player who has become joint second highest international goal scorer among active players along with Argentine superstar footballer Lionel Messi?

a) Lewis Hamilton’s

b) Sebastian Vettel

c) Sunil Chhetri

d) Simona Halep

e) Sloane Stephens

Answers:

1.Answer: A

CSIR’s Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu.

2.Answer: D

The World Health Organisation (WHO) commended India’s progress in reducing maternal mortality ratio (MMR) by 77%.

3.Answer: D

India to have its 1st police museum in Delhi

4.Answer: B

Chandrababu Naidu says Polavaram project to be completed by 2019.

5.Answer: A

According to draft guidelines, the RBI has proposed that the loan component of 40% will come into effect from October 1 and will be increased to 60% from April 1, 2019. The loan’s tenure will be minimum seven days.

6.Answer: C

According to draft guidelines, the RBI has proposed that the loan component of 40% will come into effect from October 1 and will be increased to 60% from April 1, 2019. The loan’s tenure will be minimum seven days.

7.Answer: C

India has extended a financial aid of Rs 99 million to Nepal for the construction of 2,700 shallow tube well irrigation systems in 12 districts of the country’s southern Terai region to boost agricultural productivity.

8.Answer: D

Mauritius will host the 11th World Hindi Conference in its capital city Port Lois from Aug 18-20, 2018.

9.Answer: D

Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Sanskriti is the theme of 11th World Hindi Conference.

10.Answer: D

The Union Ministry of Railways has launched Rail MADAD (Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel) Application to expedite and streamline passenger grievance redressal.

11.Answer: A

India to host first BIMSTEC war games in September.

12.Answer: C

The government is set to unveil a Rs.500-crore credit enhancement fund next month to facilitate infrastructure investments by insurance and pension funds.

13.Answer: D

Simona Halep from Romania has won her first Grand Slam at the 2018 French Open tennis tournament in Paris.

14.Answer: B

Sebastian Vettel claimed the 50th win of his career and reclaimed the lead of this year’s World championship at the Canadian Grand Prix.

15.Answer: C

India’s football team captain Sunil Chhetri has become joint second highest international goal scorer among active players along with Argentine superstar footballer Lionel Messi.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews