Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – June 14th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 14th June 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – June 14th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) What is the theme of World Blood Donor Day 2018?

a) Be there for everyone else. Give blood. Share life

b) Be there for each one else. Give blood. Share life

C) Be there for anyone else. Give blood. Share life

d) Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life

e) None of these.

2) Why did Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for withdrawal of Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill?

a) Amend certain existing provisions

b) Add some new provisions

c) It has Corrupted

d) University was illegally Formed

e) Both a and b

3) What is the deadline for the‘#YogaFor9to5’ contest?

a) July 1

b) June 21

c) September 1

d) October 1

e) None of these.

4) Name the new planet discovered by Indian Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) scientists?

a) TRAPPIST-1

b) Far from Trump

c) EPIC

d) OPIC

e) None of these

5) Which state has planned to be set up Biogas plants in cow shelters?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Assam

d) Tamilnadu

e) None of these.

6) Which state has Inks MoU with Canada’s Quebec Province for Greater Economic Co-operation?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Assam

d) Tamilnadu

e) None of these.

7) Which state is planning to launch an awareness programme, ‘Sanskar’ in all development blocks and panchayats?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Assam

d) Tamilnadu

e) None of these.

8) Who has re-appointed as MD & CEO for Yes Bank?

a) Rashid Kapoor.

b) Rana Kapoor

c) Subhash Chander Kalia

d) Ajai Kumar

e) None of these.

9) Which of the following bank has wins Cabinet nod to raise Rs 24,000 crore via FDI?

a) Yes bank.

b) HDFC Bank.

c) ICICI Bank.

d) Axis Bank.

e) None of these.

10) Which of the following organisation constituted Group to look into existing Institutional Trading Platform (ITP) framework and suggest measures to facilitate listing of startups?

a) IRDAI

b) SEBI

c) RBI

d) NHB

e) None of these.

11) Where did India-US colloquium on Earth Observations and Sciences for Society and Economy inaugurated?

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Goa

e) New Delhi

12) Where did Raksha Mantri Inaugurates BEL representative office?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Maldives

e) None of these.

13) Who was honoured with Japan’s prestigious ‘Nikkei Asia Prize for Culture and Community’?

a) Bideshwar Pathak

b) Nana Patnaik

c) Naveen Patnaik

d) Ravinder Dholakia

e) None of these.

14) Who has been appointed as the vice-chairman of the Cognizant?

a) Francisco D’Souza.

b) Francis Restrict

c) Gautam Athani

d) Sanjiv Mittal

e) None of these.

15) Name the joint military exercise between India-Nepal?

a) Red Flag

b) Malabar

c) Surya Kiran

d) Nomadic Elephant

e) None of these.

Answers:

1.Answer: D

Theme of World Blood Donor Day 2018 is Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life

2.Answer: E

The present proposal is for moving a motion in Rajya Sabha withdrawing the Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 introduced in Rajya Sabha on August 26, 2013 to amend certain existing provisions of the Nalanda University Act, 2010 and add some new provisions.

3.Answer: B

The deadline for the ‘#YogaFor9to5’ contest is June 21, 2018.

4.Answer: C

Scientists from Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad discovered distant planet revolving around Sun-like star for first time. Both the planet and the star have been named EPIC.

5.Answer: A

Biogas plants to be set up at cow shelters in Rajasthan.

6.Answer: B

Maharashtra Inks MoU with Canada’s Quebec Province for Greater Economic Co-operation.

7.Answer: C

The Assam government is planning to launch an awareness programme, ‘Sanskar’ in all development blocks and panchayats.

8.Answer: B

Rana Kapoor re-appointed MD & CEO for Yes Bank.

9.Answer: B

HDFC Bank wins Cabinet nod to raise Rs24,000 crore via FDI.

10.Answer: B

Market regulator, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) constituted Group to look into existing Institutional Trading Platform (ITP) framework and suggest measures to facilitate listing of startups.

11.Answer: D

India-US colloquium on Earth Observations and Sciences for Society and Economy inaugurated in Goa.

12.Answer: E

Raksha Mantri Inaugurates BEL representative office in Vietnam.

13.Answer: A

Noted social reformer and founder of Sulabh International Bindeshwar Pathak was honoured with Japan’s prestigious ‘Nikkei Asia Prize for Culture and Community’.

14.Answer: A

Cognizant CEO Francisco D’Souza has been appointed as the vice-chairman of the company. He would continue to perform his current role as CEO.

15.Answer: C

The thirteenth edition of India-Nepal joint military exercise, Surya Kiran-XIII has been concluded at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

bank exam mock test