Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – June 15th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 15th June 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – June 15th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) What is the deadline of pre-GST goods with stickers of revised price?

a) July 1

b) July 31

c) June 30

d) August 1

e) None of these.

2) Who is the head of the committee that has to examine issue of OBC sub-categorization?

a) G. Rohini

b) UK Sharma

c) A P Shah

d) Kiran Rathore

e) None of these.

3) Which state tops in Niti Aayog’s Composite Water Management Index?

a) Gujarat

b) Jharkhand

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Bihar

4) Who is the CFO of General Motors?

a) Mary Barra

b) Dhivya Suryadevara

c) Inder Jit Singh

d) Shastri

e) None of these.

5) For which of the following temple Odisha government has constituted a three-member committee to study the management schemes of important shrines?

a) Sun Konark

b) Jagannatha Mandira

c) Lingaraja Temple

d) Cuttack Chandi Temple

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following state has inaugurated and laid foundation stones for more than 100 schemes, worth Rs 875 crore, of the state bridge construction corporation?

a) Gujarat

b) Jharkhand

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Bihar

7) Where did the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) conducted a mock exercise on flood preparedness?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Bihar

8) Which of the following e-commerce company has owned digital payments start-up PhonePe?

a) Flipkart

b) Amazon

c) Snapdeal

d) EBay

e) None of these.

9) To which field Mulubha Jadeja, who has passed away is related to?

a) Literature

b) Music

c) Sports

d) Dance

e) None of these.

10) With which of the following organisation The Union Cabinet has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding that aims at cooperation in areas of common interest within medical, health research and life sciences fields?

a) WHO

b) INSERM

c) UNTO

d) UNESCO

e) None of these.

11) Which state is the worst performer in Niti Aayog’s Composite Water Management Index?

a) Gujarat

b) Jharkhand

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Bihar

12) Who has appointed as a Secretary of Ministry of Coal?

a) Mary Barra

b) Dhivya Suryadevara

c) Inder Jit Singh

d) Shastri

e) None of these.

13) Which country has approved sale of AH-64E Apache attack helicopters to India?

a) Russia

b) China

c) America

d) North Korea

e) None of these.

14) To which of the following sports Saweety Boora is related to?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Hockey Player

d) Golf

e) Weight Lifting

15) Where did Global Alliance to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (GAELF) held?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Delhi

d) Chennai

e) None of these.

Answers:

1.Answer: B

Sale of pre-Goods and Service Tax packaged goods has now been allowed with stickers of revised rates till July 31.

2.Answer: A

Committee to examine issue of OBC sub-categorization is headed by G. Rohini, was constituted with approval of President under Article 340 of Constitution in Oct, 2017.

3.Answer: A

Minister for Water Resources Nitin Gadkari released Niti Aayog’s composite water management index report in New Delhi. Gujarat topped the list while Jharkhand was adjudged as the worst performer.

4.Answer: B

Dhivya Suryadevara has been named the Chief Finance Officer of the US’ largest automaker, General Motors.

5.Answer: B

In pursuance of last week’s Supreme Court order, the Odisha government has constituted a three-member committee to study the management schemes of important shrines across the country as well as suggest necessary changes for Shree Jagannath Temple in Puri.

6.Answer: E

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated and laid foundation stones for more than 100 schemes, worth Rs 875 crore, of the state bridge construction corporation.

7.Answer: A

The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) conducted a mock exercise on flood preparedness in Uttar Pradesh in a move to improve flood preparedness ahead of the monsoon season.

8.Answer: A

Flipkart-owned digital payments start-up PhonePe announced a partnership with ride-hailing firm Ola for a hassle-free cab and auto booking experience.

9.Answer: C

Mulubha Jadeja, a right-handed batsman, has passed away in Rajkot, Gujarat at the age of 88.He represented Saurashtra and Railways between 1945 and 1964.

10.Answer: B

The Union Cabinet has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Institute National de la Santeet de la RechercheMedicale (INSERM), France.

11.Answer: B

Minister for Water Resources Nitin Gadkari released Niti Aayog’s composite water management index report in New Delhi. Gujarat topped the list while Jharkhand was adjudged as the worst performer.

12.Answer: C

Dr. Inder Jit Singh assumed charge as  Secretary, Ministry of Coal at  Shastri Bhawan office, New Delhi. Dr. Inder Jit Singh took over the charge of  Secretary which fell vacant.

13.Answer: C

The United States of America Department approved sale of six AH-64E Apache attack helicopters along with support equipments to India.

14.Answer: A

Indian woman boxer Saweety Boora has claimed a gold medal in the middleweight category at the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament in Kaspiysk, Russia.

15.Answer: C

Global Alliance to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (GAELF) held in New Delhi.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM