Daily Current Affairs Quiz –16th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 16th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –16th October 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

1) Who wins Social Entrepreneur of the Year award 2018?

a) S B Zaware

b) Zahur Khayyam Hashmi

c) Prema Gopalan

d) Nimesh Shah

e) None of these

2) Who has won the 2018 Shanghai Masters Tennis tournament?

a) Roger Federer

b) Borna Coric

c) Novak Djokovic

d) Andy Murray

e) None of these

3) Which noted historian has authored the book “Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior”?

a) Irfan Habib

b) Sumit Sarkar

c) Rima Hooja

d) Uma Chakravarti

e) None of these

4) Which of the following country is/are establishing a new Global Risk with support from the World Bank?

a) Germany

b) US

c) UK

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c

5) How much amount did Vaishno Devi shrine board enhanced the free insurance cover to pilgrims?

a) Rs 10 lakh

b) Rs 15 lakh

c) Rs 5 lakh

d) Rs 25 lakh

e) Rs 20 lakh

6) Recently RBI has cut the minting which denomination coin  half due to non-availability of raw material?

a) Rs 1 coins

b) Rs 2 coins

c) Rs 5 coins

d) Rs 10 coins

e) None of these

7) Who has elected new chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

a) Nimesh Shah

b) Shaker Bashu

c) Arundhati Bhattacharyya

d) Harsh Kumar Banwala

e) None of these

8) Who id the head of the committee to study issues at IL&FS?

a) S B Zaware

b) Zahur Khayyam Hashmi

c) Prema Gopalan

d) Nimesh Shah

e) None of these

9) Which country’s team has won the 2018 Sultan Johar Cup Junior Hockey?

a) India

b) Britain

c) New Zealand

d) Malaysia

e) Australia

10) Where did 6th India International Silk Fair held?

a) Pune

b) New Delhi

c) Noida

d) Bangalore

e) Kolkata

11) What is the rank of India in global RTI rating?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 124

d) 123

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Prema Gopalan was presented the 8th Social Entrepreneur of the Year award (SEOY) 2018, by Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, in New Delhi.

2) Answer: C

Novak Djokovic, a Serbian professional tennis player. has recently won the 2018 Shanghai Masters Tennis tournament in Shanghai, China. In the final, he beat Croatia’s Borna Coric by 6-3, 6-4 to claim his fourth Shanghai title and second Masters title of the year. Djokovic now has 18 consecutive wins. With this win, he overtook Roger Federer and returned to the #2 ranking for the first time since the 2017 French Open.

3) Answer: C

The book “Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior” is authored by noted historian Rima Hooja, who describes in detail how Maharana Pratap managed to elude capture by the mighty Mughal army for so long and never bowed down to Akbar. This new book on Maharana Pratap examines the life of the great Rajput warrior and also revisits the famous battle of Haldighati with the Mughals saying it remained inconclusive and there was no clear winner.

4) Answer: E

The governments of Germany and the UK, with support from the World Bank, are establishing a new Global Risk Financing Facility (GRiF) to pilot and scale up support to strengthen the resilience of vulnerable countries to climate and disaster shocks.

5) Answer: C

Vaishno Devi shrine board enhanced the free insurance cover to pilgrims to Rs five lakh.

6) Answer: D
A delay in procurement of raw material for coins has forced Reserve Bank of India to cut its demand for Rs 10 coins by half, raising the specter of shortage in circulation. RBI, which manages the supply, adjusted the entire coin indent plan for FY19 by raising the demand for smaller denomination of coins in lieu of Rs 10 coins, following India Government Mints’ failure to procure Rs 10 coin blocks on time, according to official documents.

7) Answer: A

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company MD & CEO Nimesh Shah was elected as the chairperson of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).

8) Answer: A

Chartered accountants’ apex body The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) has constituted a nine-member panel to study the systemic issues in the IL&FS crisis, amid the government intensifying efforts to address the problems at the diversified group.The nine-member panel is headed by S B Zaware and has two past ICAI presidents – Ved Jain and Nilesh Shivji Vikamsey-as members.

9) Answer: B

Great Britain lifted the 8th edition of Sultan Johar Cup Junior Hockey tournament in Johor Bahru, Malaysia on October 13, 2018. In the final, Great Britain defeated India 3-2. The other teams in the tournament were Japan, Australia, Malaysia and New Zealand.

10) Answer: B

The Textile ministry announced that the Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, will inaugurate the 6th edition of India International Silk Fair (IISF) in New Delhi

 

11) Answer: D

India has slipped four positions in the last seven years, to settle at the sixth rank in the latest global index on Right to Information. Afghanistan topped the list followed by Mexico while Austria was placed at the bottom. The Right to Information Rating is a programme founded by Access Info Europe (AIE) and the Centre for Law and Democracy (CLD).

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews