Daily Current Affairs Quiz –17th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 17th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –17th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which country to host the 2019 IAAF World Relays?

a) Indonesia
b) South Korea
c) Japan
d) China

e) None of these

2) Name the co-founded Microsoft who passed away recently?

a) Paul Allen

b) Bill Gates

c) Donald Tucker

d) Sunder Pitchai

e) None of these

3) India’s first agri and food business online learning platform has launched in which city?

a) Kochi
b) Agartala
c) Warangal
d) Nagpur

e) None of these

4) By which year Government committed to achieving goal of zero hunger?

a) 2020

b) 2025

c) 2022

d) 2030

e) None of these

5) Which is the second country to legalises use of cannabis?

a) UAE

b) Canada

c) USA

d) Britain

e) India

6) From which country India to set up special desk to facilitate investments?

a) UAE

b) Canada

c) USA

d) Britain

e) India

7) Where did India’s first agriculture and food business online learning platform has launched?

a) Noida

b) Warangal

c) Bangalore

d) Delhi

e) Chennai

8) Which state Electric auto rickshaws are set to be launched?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Goa

9) For which of the following RBI approved the license to start NBFC?

a) Kreditech

b) Flipkart

c) Amazon

d) Snap Deal

e) None of these

10) Who is appointed as advisor of BankBazaar?

a) HR Khan

b) SS Mundra

c) Kanhoo

d) NS Vishwanathan

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The 4th edition of International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Relays 2019 will be hosted by Japan Association of Athletics Federations (JAAF) at Nissan Stadium in Yokohama (near Tokyo), which is scheduled to begin from May 11-12, 2019. The 2019 edition of IAAF World Relays will serve as a qualifier for the 2019 IAAF World Athletics Championships in Doha and the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Top 12 teams in world rankings will be qualified for the competitions in Doha while the best eight will make their way to Tokyo.

2) Answer: A

Paul Allen (65), who co-founded Microsoft with his childhood friend Bill Gates, has passed away in Seattle on October 15 , 2018. In 1975, they founded the Microsoft at Albuquerque in New Mexico to develop and sell BASIC interpreters for the Altair 8800 hobby-kit personal computer.

3) Answer: C

The SRiX Agri-Business Academy, which is an Indo-UK collaborative initiative, has been launched at SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) Campus in Warangal. It is India’s first agri and food business online learning platform and was launched by Andrew Fleming, the British Deputy High Commissioner at Hyderabad. SRiX is a technology business incubator under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.

4) Answer: D

The government is continuously working on achieving the goal of zero hunger by 2030 in a systematic manner, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh said. He said, this year’s world food day aims at showcasing centre’s global commitment towards zero hunger. Mr. Singh was addressing a two-day Agri-Startup and Entrepreneurship Conclave in New Delhi on the occasion of World Food Day. Mr Singh said, 45 models on integrated farming.

5) Answer: B

Canada has legalised the possession and use of recreational cannabis. After Uruguay, it has become the second country and the largest country to do so. The Canadian government will also pardon the Canadians convicted of possession of marijuana. Prime Minister Justin Trudeau would pardon individuals convicted in the past for possession of up to 30 grams of marijuana.

6) Answer: A

India will soon set up a special UAE desk to facilitate investments and resolve any business issues between the two nations. The announcement was made by Union Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu after co-chairing the sixth meeting of UAE-India High-Level Joint Task Force on Investments in Mumbai on October 15, 2018. The meeting was also attended by Chairman of the Abu Dhabi Crown Prince’s Court, Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.

7) Answer: B

The SRiX Agri-Business Academy, which is an Indo-UK collaborative initiative, has been launched at SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) Campus in Warangal. It is India’s first agri and food business online learning platform and was launched by Andrew Fleming, the British Deputy High Commissioner at Hyderabad.

8) Answer: B

Electric auto rickshaws are set to be launched in Kerala. A committee of six auto rickshaw driver unions signed a pact with a Kinetic Green, a private firm, to roll out 200 Electric auto rickshaws in Kochi. These vehicles are expected to be on the road in November. It will primarily operate as feeder services to Kochi metro and buses, providing last-mile connectivity to commuters.

9) Answer: A

RBI approved the license for Kreditech, the Germany-based company to operate as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) licence for digital lending business and app-based financing. The approval is with the first-of-its-kind. Kreditech’s product suite for India will offer individualised direct-to-consumer loans as well as its Lending-as-a-Service Solution for vendors, which allows partners to offer customised credit products to their customers.

10) Answer: B

BankBazaar appoints former RBI deputy governor SS Mundra as advisor He will help BankBazaar achieve 100 percent paperless and presence-less financing in India. He was a deputy governor at the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) for three years till July 2017.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: