Daily Current Affairs Quiz –18th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 18th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –18th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) How many Indian companies participating in Expo Cihac in Mexico City?

a) 40

b) 45

c) 30

d) 35

e) None of these

2) Who is appointed as additional director, designated as independent director, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)?

a) SS Mundra

b) HR Khan

c) Arundhati Bhattacharya

d) Rahuram Rajan

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is the world’s most depressed country?

a) India

b) China

c) Russia

d) USA

e) None of these

4) What is the rank of India in most competitive economy in WEF index?

a) 50

b) 52

c) 55

d) 58

e) None of these

5) What is the name of Centre of Women Collectives led Social Action that Ministry of Rural Development and Lady Irwin College, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)?

a) POSHAN

b) ROSHNI

c) ROHINI

d) PRITHIV

e) None of these

6) Muzaffarpur’s Shahi Litchi Gets GI Tag, For which state Muzaffarpur belongs to?

a) Bihar

b) Orissa

c) Assam

d) Goa

e) None of these

7) Which state has announced formation of Kodagu Development Authority?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Orissa

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

e) None of these

8) Where did India’s first Cryptocurrency ATM opens?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

9) Name the Minister of State For External Affairs who was resigned recently?

a) Kiren Rijiju

b) Krishan Pal

c) Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

d) Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava

e) Akbar

10) Which company is the world’s largest pure-play information technology (IT) and consulting firm servicing megabanks and insurers?

a) Infosys

b) TCS

c) HCL

d) Accenture

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) is leading a contingent of 45 exhibitors, representing various sectors of the construction industry like building materials, construction equipment, interior furnishing, manufacturing and marketing of ceramic vitrified tiles to Expo Cihacin Mexico City.

2) Answer: C

Arundhati Bhattacharya, former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI), is appointed as additional director, designated as independent director, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL).

3) Answer: A

According to a World Health Organization report, India is the world’s most depressed country, closely followed by China and the US. According to the 2015-16 National Mental Health Survey (NMHS), every sixth person in India needs mental health help of some sort.

4) Answer: D

India has been ranked as the 58th most competitive economy on the World Economic Forum’s global competitiveness index for 2018, which was topped by the US.

5) Answer: B

Ministry of Rural Development and Lady Irwin College, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for establishing ROSHNI – Centre of Women Collectives led Social Action. ROSHNI is technically and financially supported by UNICEF India serving as a technical support unit at national level.

6) Answer: A

After huge efforts for a year, now Shahi Litchi of Muzaffarpur, Bihar has got official recognition as it receives the geographical indication (GI) tag. The sweet, pulpy and juicy Litchi of Bihar is mostly grown in Muzaffarpur, and adjoining areas including East Champaran, Vaishali, Samastipur, and Begusarai districts. The GI registration was done in the name of Litchi Growers Association of Bihar, who had applied for the tag.

7) Answer: C

Karnataka Chief Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy announced the formation of the Kodagu Development Authority. The authority is to enable speedy reconstruction of the district, parts of which were ravaged by floods and landslips.  So far, the State government funded Rs.127 crore for the rehabilitation works in the district.  The objective of the interaction programme was to infuse confidence among the victims and elicit their views and expectations from the authorities. Mr.Kumaraswamy will visit the district again to review the rehabilitation.

8) Answer: D

Despite the government and Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) crackdown on cryptocurrency in India, virtual currency exchange Unocoin has installed a currency deposit and dispensing ATM at Kemp Fort Mall in Bengaluru. The kiosk, installed by Unocoin, allows its customers to deposit and withdraw minimum amount of Rs 1000 from the platform.

9) Answer: E

MJ Akbar, Minister of State For External Affairs, has resigned from his post in the wake of allegations of sexual harassment made by several women against him. MJ Akbar said in a statement that he would “seek justice in a court of law” in a “personal capacity”.

10) Answer: B

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Ltd’s quarterly earnings from the financial sector have edged past that of Accenture Plc, which is nearly double its size, making company the world’s largest pure-play information technology (IT) and consulting firm servicing megabanks and insurers.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews