Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – June 19th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 19th June 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – June 19th 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

 

1) Which of the following university will set up a yoga centre inside the campus, named yoga gram (village)?

a) Anna University

b) Visva-Bharati University

c) Jawaharlal Nehru University

d) Baratiyar University

e) None of these.

2) Through which app PM Modi to interact with farmers?

a) PMIndia.

b) Kishan vision

c) NaMo

d) Modi

e) None of these

3) Hodeidah port is located in which country?

a) India

b) UAE

c) Yemen

d) Pakistan

e) None of these.

4) Name the state that has requested the Centre to give special financial assistance to the State to help it tide over the acute water crisis and sought the national project status?

a) Tamilnadu

b) Rajasthan

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these.

5) Who is the new COO ICICI Bank?

a) Sandeep Bakhshi

b) Chanda Koacher

c) Adithiya Puri

d) Udai Kanna

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following bank has been awarded as the best public sector bank for Atal Pension Yojana for the year 2017-18?

a) SBI

b) ICICI

c) Axis

d) Oriental Bank of Commerce

e) None of these.

7) Who is the panel to review the regulations pertaining to insurance marketing firms?

a) Suresh Mathur.

b) Aravind Panakaria

c) Sushil Kumar

d) Rakesh Kanna

e) None of these.

8) Who is the President of Colombia?

a) Ivan Duque

b) Giuseppe Conte

c) Manu S. Pillai

d) Nerella Venu Madhav

e) None of these.

9) Where did 3-day National Yoga Olympiad was inaugurated?

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Lucknow

d) Varanasi

e) None of these.

10) With which of the following technology giant Union Water Resources Ministry has teamed up to generate flood warnings?

a) Microsoft

b) Google

c) BSNL

d) IBM

d) None of these.

11) What is the name of positioning satellite launched by Russia recently?

a) Glonass-M

b) Soyuz-2.1b

c) APACHE

d) Soyuz- 3.1c

e) None of these.

12) Name the author of the book The Ivory Throne : Chronicles of the House of Travancore?

a) Ivan Duque

b) Giuseppe Conte

c) Manu S. Pillai

d) Nerella Venu Madhav

e) None of these.

13) How many enterprise funded in the social enterprise development programme (SEDP)?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 50

d) 80

e) 90

Answers:

1.Answer: B

Visva-Bharati University (VBU), founded by Rabindranath Tagore, will set up a yoga centre inside the campus, named yoga gram (village).

2.Answer: C

Prime Minster Narendra Modi will interact with farmers by NaMo app on June 20, 9:30 AM. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh said Mr Modi will have a direct dialogue with farmers across the country, in which various initiatives related to doubling the income of farmers by 2022 will also be discussed.

3.Answer: C

UAE envoy says New Delhi can help by extending diplomatic support to the Hodeidah operation on international platforms. The Arab coalition which is fighting to secure the strategic Yemeni port of Hodeidah will be reaching out to India for its support.

4.Answer: B

Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje has requested the Centre to give special financial assistance to the State to help it tide over the acute water crisis and sought the national project status for the proposed Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project, which will supply drinking and irrigation water to 13 districts.

5.Answer: A

ICICI bank has appointed chief executive of its life insurance arm Sandeep Bakhshi as whole-time director and Chief Operating Officer to run the bank during her absence.

6.Answer: D

Oriental Bank of Commerce has been awarded as the best public sector bank for Atal Pension Yojana for the year 2017-18.

7.Answer: A

IRDAI has formed a panel to review the regulations pertaining to insurance marketing firms. The committee is headed by Suresh Mathur, Executive Director (insurance marketing firms), IRDAI, with nine more members.

8.Answer: A

Youthful right winger Ivan Duque won Colombia’s presidential election, promising “a new generation” of leadership for Columbia.

9.Answer: E

3-day National Yoga Olympiad was inaugurated at the National Council of Educational Research and Training in CIET in New Delhi

10.Answer: B

With the monsoon under way, Union Water Resources Ministry has teamed up with Google to generate flood warnings. If there are signs of an imminent flood, a Google Maps user will be able to see what regions are likely to see water logging first and if their neighborhood is under threat.

11.Answer: A

Russia successfully launched Glonass-M positioning satellite on board of Soyuz-2.1b carrier rocket from the Plesetsk space centre in Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast.

12.Answer: C

The book “The Ivory Throne: Chronicles of the House of Travancore” authored by  Manu S. Pillai has been launched.

13.Answer: D

80 enterprise funded in the social enterprise development programme (SEDP).

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: