Daily Current Affairs Quiz –19th to 22nd October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 19th to 22th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –19th to 22nd October 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) Who is the head of the IRDA panel to study feasibility of paying claims in instalments?

a) Suresh Kumar

b) Sridhar rao

c) Vignesh Rajan

d) S.Mathur

e) None of these

2) Where did World Diamond Council 14th Annual general meeting to be held?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Pune

d) Surat

e) None of these

3) How many Himalayan Peaks have been named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

4) What is the rank of India out of 50 valuable national brands released by Brand Finance?

a) 9

b) 15

c) 28

d) 35

e) 40

5) Which Indian institute tops in the “QS India University Rankings 2019”?

a) Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi

b) Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

c) Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai

d) Indian Institute of Technology, Bengaluru

e) None of these

6) Which union Minister will receive the prestigious Carnot Prize from the Ivy League University of Pennsylvania?

a) Dharmendra Pradhan

b) Nirmala Sitharaman

c) Piyush Goyal

d) Nitin Gadkari

e) None of these

7) Who of the following is the author of the book “Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections”?

a) Harsha Bhogle

b) Sanjay Manjrekar

c) Rameez Raja

d) Vijayan Bala

e) None of these

8) Which two countries launched Ariane 5 rocket successfully?

a) France, China

b) Europe, Japan

c) China, Russia

d) US, Russia

e) None of these

9) This country has successfully tested world’s largest unmanned transport drone “FH-98”?

a) Germany

b) Russia

c) China

d) India

e) None of these

10) Which state signs MOU with Centre for implementation of PMJAY, recently?

a) Punjab

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) None of these

11) CSIR-IITR has developed an innovative technology for “Drinking Water Disinfection System”, recently. Name the technology?

a) W-Fresh

b) Wacfy

c) OneerTM

d) Aqua beat

e) None of these

12) Which country is working on creating an artificial moon?

a) India

b) US

c) China

d) Canada

e) None of these

13) As per the report of US, which country name is removed from the currency monitoring list?

a) South Korea

b) India

c) Switzerland

d) Germany

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) formed a panel to examine claims in instalments. This panel is headed by Suresh Mathur, ED (Health), IRDAI. This will look into the feasibility of the proposal of general and health insurance companies for payment of claims in instalments as against lump sum payments.

2) Answer: A

The World Diamond Council (WDC) is to hold its 14th annual general meeting (AGM) in Mumbai on October 22 -23, 2018. It will focus on reform of the Kimberley Process and WDC System of Warranties in support of a commitment to sustainable development by the diamond industry. Kimberley process is established in 2000 to prevent ‘conflict diamonds’ from entering the mainstream rough diamond market. The meeting will be hosted by the Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council and the agenda will be to continue to focus on a push for reform.

3) Answer: C

Four Himalayan peaks near Gangotri glacier of Uttarkashi district have been named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Located near Sudarshan and Saifi peaks in Raktvan valley, the peaks have been named Atal-1, 2, 3 and 4. The peaks are located at 6,557m, 6,566m, 6,160m and 6,100m on the right flank of Gangotri glacier. The team, which returned after the climb, had hoisted the national tricolor on each of the peaks.

4) Answer: A

India has secured 9th rank out of top 50 valuable national brands, according to a report titled ‘Nation Brands 2018’ released by Brand Finance, a leading brand valuation and strategy consultancy. India was ranked 8th in last year’s report but slipped by a spot to the 9th rank, despite its brand value rose by 5%.

5) Answer: B

QS Quacquarelli Symonds, the global higher education think tank, has released “QS India University Rankings 2019”, its first standalone ranking of India’s higher education institutions. The rankings include Public Universities, Private Universities and H.E. Institutions or Deemed Universities. IIT Bombay has been named India’s leading institution.

6) Answer: C

Union Minister Piyush Goyal will receive the prestigious Carnot Prize from the Ivy League University of Pennsylvania in recognition of his work for rural electrification while he held the power and renewable energy portfolios. The Carnot Prize is given “for distinguished contributions to energy policy”.

7) Answer: D

The book titled “Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections” has been authored by Vijayan Bala, the veteran commentator and cricket statistican. The book is a compilation of interviews of eminent sports-persons he has conducted since 1971.

8) Answer: B

European and Japanese space agencies stated that an Ariane 5 rocket successfully lifted a spacecraft carrying two probes into orbit for a joint mission to Mercury, the closest planet to the sun. The unmanned BepiColombo spacecraft successfully separated and was sent into orbit from French Guiana as planned to begin a seven-year journey to Mercury.

9) Answer: C

China has successfully tested the world’s largest unmanned transport drone “Feihong-98 (FH-98)”, which can carry a payload of 1.5 tonnes, at Baotou test site in North China’s Inner Mongolia autonomous region. The Feihong-98 has a maximum takeoff weight of 5.25 tonnes, a flight height of 4,500m, a cruising speed of 180 km/hr and a maximum range of 1,200 kms. The FH-98 was adapted from the prototype of the Shifei Y5B, a China-developed transport plane. It is developed and modified by the China Academy of Aerospace Electronics Technology (CAAET).

10) Answer: A

Punjab government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre to implement the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) in Punjab. By implementing PMJAY in Punjab, the scheme will be extended to cover more than 43 lakh families, instead of the proposed 14.96 lakh families. Punjab cabinet approved the merger of Punjab’s Bhagat Puran Singh Sehat Bima Yojana (BPSSBY), with PMJAY. Through this, the existing cover of Rs 50,000 per year per family was extended to Rs 5 lakh per year per family. The period of BPSSBY, expiring on October 31, has been extended to December 31, 2018.

11) Answer: C

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (CSIR-IITR), Lucknow, has developed an innovative technology for “Drinking Water Disinfection System” with the trade name “OneerTM”. The “OneerTM” technology was transferred to M/s Bluebird Water Purifiers, New Delhi, on 17th October 2018. It will be used in continuous treatment of water and will eliminate disease causing pathogens like virus, bacteria, fungi, protozoa and cyst. It will provide safe drinking water to domestic use and communities as per National and International standards for potable water (BIS, WHO etc.).

12) Answer: C

China is in the process of creating an “artificial moon” that would be bright enough to replace the streetlights in the south-western city of Chengdu by 2020. Chinese scientists plan to send three artificial moons into space in the next four years, and the moons – made from reflective material like a mirror – are expected to orbit at 500 kilometres above the Earth and light up an area with a diameter of 10 to 80 kilometres. The artificial moon will have a reflective coating that can deflect sunlight back to Earth, similar to how the moon shines.

13) Answer: B

In its latest report, the US has said that it could remove India from its currency monitoring list of major trading partners citing certain developments and steps taken by New Delhi, which address some of its major concerns. India was for the first time, in April, placed by the US in its currency monitoring list of countries with potentially questionable foreign exchange policies along with five other countries – China, Germany, Japan, South Korea and Switzerland. This represented a notable change from 2017, when purchases over the first three quarters of the year pushed net purchases of foreign exchange above 2% of GDP. Recent sales came amid a turnaround in foreign portfolio inflows, as foreign investors pulled portfolio capital out of India (and many other emerging markets) over the first half of the year.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews