Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – June 23rd 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 23rd June 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – June 23rd 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) Microsoft signed an agreement to acquire Bonsai, an artificial intelligence (AI) startup based in

 A.Washington DC

B.Boston

C.San Francisco

D.New York

E.None of these.

2) Indian Army is observing the year 2018 as the

 A.Year of defeated Soldiers

B.Year of Great Soldiers

C.Year of Sorrow on Dead Soldiers

D.Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty

E.None of these

3) Which beauty giant has appointed Amit Jain as its new India Managing Director, making him the first Indian to lead its operations in the country?

 A.Lakme

B.Himalaya

C.L’Oreal

D.Maybelline

E.None of these.

4) What is the housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending will be revised in metropolitan centres?

a) Rs 25 lakh

b) Rs 30 lakh

c) Rs 35 lakh

d) Rs 40 lakh

e) Rs 45 lakh

5) What is the housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending will be revised in other than metropolitan centres?

a) Rs 25 lakh

b) Rs 30 lakh

c) Rs 35 lakh

d) Rs 40 lakh

e) Rs 45 lakh

6) Who is the new MD of SBI?

a) Rajnesh Kumar

b) Arundathi Batachariya

c) MK Jain

d) Arijit Basu

e) None of these.

7) Which ministry has won SKOCH Award?

a) Home Ministry

b) Finance Ministry

c) Ministry of Agriculture

d) Railway Ministry

e) None of these.

8) Where does Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

9)  Where did 2018 All India Conference of Directors of Finger Prints Bureaux 2018 held?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

10) Which country has announced that its subsidiary Nikiret has signed an agreement with Indian engineering services firm Core Energy Systems Pvt Ltd for the promotion of its technical security equipment in India?

a) Russia

b) Indonesia

c) China

d) Japan

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: B

Microsoft signed an agreement to acquire Bonsai, an artificial intelligence (AI) startup based in Boston.

2.Answer: D

Indian Army is observing the year 2018 as the Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty.

3.Answer: C

L’Oreal has appointed Amit Jain as its new India Managing Director, making him the first Indian to lead its operations in the country.

4.Answer: C

housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending will be revised to Rs 35 lakh in metropolitan centres

5.Answer: A

The housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending will be revised to Rs 35 lakh in metropolitan centres Rs 28 lakh earlier (with population of ten lakh and above), and to Rs 25 lakh from Rs 20 lakh earlier in other centres.

6.Answer: D

The government appointed Arjit Basu as Managing Director of the country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI). He will fill the position that fell vacant following the elevation of Rajnish Kumar as the chairman.

7.Answer: E

Ministry Of Women & Child Development Received SKOCH Award

8.Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in Mumbai.

9.Answer: A

2018 All India Conference of Directors of Finger Prints Bureaux 2018 held in Hyderabad.

10.Answer: A

Russian State Atomic Energy Corporation (Rosatom) had announced that its subsidiary Nikiret has signed an agreement with Indian engineering services firm Core Energy Systems Pvt Ltd for the promotion of its technical security equipment in India.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews