Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – June 24 & 25th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 24 & 25th June 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – June 24 & 25th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) How much degrees celsius does Government to make as default setting for AC?
a) 18

b) 20

c) 22

d) 23

e) 24

2) How much amount did Southern Railways imposes penalty for taking selfie in front of train?

a) Rs.2,000

b) Rs.4,500

c) Rs.2,500

d) Rs.5,000

e) None of these.

3) To which country India has lowered the limits on the export of certain essential commodities such as potatoes, onions, and eggs?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Mongolia

d) Mauritius

e) None of these.

4) What is the rank of Delhi Metro network in world’s largest metro?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 5

e) 6

5) Where does Sindhu Darshan Festival (SDF) is celebrating?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) Himachal Pradesh

6) Where does Annual Ambubachi Mela is celebrating?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) Himachal Pradesh

7) Which of the following state launched Suryashakti Kisan Yojana (SKY) ?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) Himachal Pradesh

8) What is the name of the resolution that Haryana’s Godikan village panchayat?

a) ‘No Toilet, No Bridge’

b) ‘No Toilet, No Girl’

c) ‘No Toilet, No Bride’

d) ‘No Toilet, No Marriage’

e) None of these.

9) For which of the following state government Union Government approves tourism projects worth 1,800 crore rupees?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) Himachal Pradesh

10) Who was conferred with ‘Chief Minister of the Year’ award?

a) Vijay Rupani

b) Pinarayi Vijayan

c) Vasundhara Raje

d) Chandrababu Naidu

e) None of these.

11)  Where did Mohanpura Irrigation Project launched?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) Himachal Pradesh

12) By which date Haryana makes use of LED bulbs mandatory in government offices?

a) July 1

b) August 1

c) August 15

d) September 1

e) September 15

13) With which country, India has agreed to institute a Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) as an annual feature between the two Navies?

a) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

c) Srilanka

d) Indonesia

e) None of these.

14) Who has become the World’s second youngest chess Grandmaster?

a) R. Praggnanandhaa

b) Sandeep Sejwal

c) Sujatha Devi

d) Saritha Devi

e) None of these.

15) Who clinches gold at Singapore National Swimming Championships?

a) R. Praggnanandhaa

b) Sandeep Sejwal

c) Sujatha Devi

d) Saritha Devi

e) None of these.

Answers:

1.Answer: E

Government to make 24 degrees celsius as default setting for AC.

2.Answer: A

Southern Railways imposes penalty of Rs.2,000 for taking selfie in front of train.

3.Answer: E

India has lowered the limits on the export of certain essential commodities such as potatoes, onions, and eggs to the Maldives, according to a recent notification, in a move that sparked reports of possible food shortages in the Maldives.

4.Answer: D

Delhi Metro network set to become 5th largest in world’.

5.Answer: A

Sindhu Darshan Festival (SDF) is celebrating in Jammu and Kashmir

6.Answer: B

Annual Ambubachi Mela is celebrating inAssam

7.Answer: C

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani launched the Rs 870-crore pilot project of Suryashakti Kisan Yojana (SKY).

8.Answer: C

Haryana’s Godikan village panchayat has passed a ‘No Toilet, No Bride’ resolution, becoming the first panchayat in the country to do so.

9.Answer: E

For the development of tourism in Himachal Pradesh, the Centre has approved projects worth Rs1,800 crore.

10.Answer: C

Vasundhara Raje conferred with ‘Chief Minister of the Year’ award.

11.Answer: A

Mohanpura Irrigation Project launched in Madhya Pradesh.

12.Answer: C

Haryana makes use of LED bulbs mandatory in government offices by 15 Aug

13.Answer: A

India and Bangladesh have agreed to institute a Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) as an annual feature between the two Navies.

14.Answer: A

India’s R. Praggnanandhaa became the World’s second youngest chess Grandmaster, at the age of 12 years.

15.Answer: B

Sandeep Sejwal clinches gold at Singapore National Swimming Championships.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: