Daily Current Affairs Quiz –24th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 24th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –24th October 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

 

1) Who is the author of the book “Nehru and Bose: Parallel Lives”?

a) Arpita Ghosh
b) Abhijit Mukherjee
c) Rudrangshu Mukherjee
d) Sudip Bandyopadhyay

e) None of these

2) Where did Nasscom signed MOU for Japan-India IT corridor ?

a) Hiroshima

b) Nagasaki

c) Tokyo

d) Shangai

e) None of these

3) Which bank obtained Seven hundred and twenty eight crores capital infusion from union government?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) Dena Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

4) Which is the only Indian Firm Among Top 10 To Get Foreign Labour Certification ?

a) Tata Consultancy Services

b) Infosys

c) Ashok Leyland

d) Reliance Communications

e) None of these

5) Which of the following app does the Tea Board of India plans to launch?

a) Chai Sahay

b) E-tea service

c) Tea-serv

d) Chai-service

e) None of these

6) Which state Hosts 4-Day International Dance Festival?

a) Bihar

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Mumbai

d) Kerala

e) Tamilnadu

7) Which Ministry launches Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali campaign ?

a) Environment Ministry

b) Finance Ministry

c) Defence Ministry

d) Home Ministry

e) None of these

8) Which state lift Vijay Hazare Trophy title for 3rd time?

a) Mumbai

b) Jharkhand

c) Delhi

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

9) Name of the Indian wrestler who won the silver medal of the Wrestling World Championships in Hungary.

a) Bajrang Punia

b) Rahul Aware

c) Sushil Kumar

d) Parveen Rana

e) None of these

10) Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan in which of the following state?

a) Punjab

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

11) Druzhba-III is a Joint Military Exercise between Pakistan and __________.

a) France

b) US

c) India

d) Russia

e) None of these

12) Where did the first India-China high-level meeting on bilateral security cooperation was held?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The book “Nehru and Bose: Parallel Lives” has been authored by Rudrangshu Mukherjee. It brings to light the riveting story of two contrasting personalities – Subhas Chandra Bose and Jawaharlal Nehru – who would go on to define modern India.

2) Answer: A

Indian IT industry’s apex body National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) entered into a partnership with the Hiroshima government for co-creating a Japan-India IT Corridor in Hiroshima.

3) Answer: A

Syndicate Bank obtained Seven hundred and twenty eight crores capital infusion from union government.

4) Answer: A

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is the only Indian company among the top 10 firms to get foreign labour certification for the H-1B visas for the fiscal year 2018 by receiving over 20,000 such certifications, according to official data in which Ernst & Young was ranked No 1.

5) Answer: A

Tea Board of India is planning to launch an app aimed at guiding small growers, whose share in total tea production is increasing. The proposed name of the app is Chai Sahay (tea help).

6) Answer: B

Uzbekistan Ambassador to India Farhod Arziev inaugurated a four-day international dance festival titled “Udbhav Utsav” in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

7) Answer: A

Environment Ministry has launched Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali campaign. This campaign was initiated in 2017-18 wherein large number of school children participated and took pledge to minimize bursting of crackers.

8) Answer: A

Mumbai beat Delhi to lift Vijay Hazare Trophy title for 3rd time.

9) Answer: A

Wrestler Bajrang Punia won the silver medal after he went down against Japan’s Takuto Otoguro in the 65kg final of the Wrestling World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. It is his second medal at the Worlds. Only the fourth Indian ever to make it to the World Championship gold medal match, 24-year-old Bajrang was rattled by the 19-year old Otoguro.

10) Answer: D

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated three-day Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan in Maharashtra. The conference was organized by the Bhagwan Rishabhdev Murti Nirman Samiti. The President presented the 1st international “Bhagwan Rishabhdev Award” to the Teerthanker Mahaveer University of Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh. The award consisted of a cash prize of Rs. 11 lakh, a memento, and a citation. It was received by the chancellor of Teerthanker Mahaveer University Suresh Jain.

11) Answer: D

A contingent of the Russian Army arrived in Pakistan to participate in joint training exercise ‘Druzhba-III’. According to the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR), this will be the third joint military drill between Islamabad and Moscow under the bilateral training cooperation agreement. Russia and Pakistan have been holding the “Friendship” drills since 2016. In October 2016, they held their first-ever joint military exercise in Pakistan.

12) Answer: B

The first India-China high-level meeting on bilateral security cooperation held in New Delhi recently. During the meeting, the two sides discussed issues of mutual interest including bilateral cooperation on counter-terrorism and welcomed increased cooperation between India and China in the area of security. An Agreement on security cooperation was also signed by Home Minister Rajnath Singh and State Councilor and Minister of Public Security of China, Zhao Kezhi.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: