Daily Current Affairs Quiz –25th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 25th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –25th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Who of the following won the MotoGP world champion for the fifth time recently?

a) Marc Marquez

b) Cal Crutchlow

c) Valentino Rossi

d) Johann Zarco

e) None of these

2) Where did the first trilateral meeting among India, Afghanistan and Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement was held?

a) New Delhi

b) Istanbul

c) Tehran

d) Mersin

e) None of these

3) Who among the following has been conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize for 2018?

a) Rachel Brathen

b) Bunker Roy

c) Jeff Kurtzman

d) Narendra Modi

e) None of these

4) Nishtha Dudeja won the Miss Deaf Asia 2018. She hailed from which state?

a) Telanagana

b) Punjab

c) Odisha

d) Haryana

e) None of these

5) Who will receive the first World Agriculture Prize?

a) Vikram Sarabhai

b) Mina Swaminatan

c) M.S.Swaminathan

d) Verghese Kurien

e) None of these

6) Paul Biya elected as the President of which country?

a) Nigeria

b) Cameroon

c) Guinea

d) Gambia

e) None of these

7) Which company has hired former British Deputy Prime Minister Nick Clegg to lead its global affairs and communications team?

a) Instagram

b) Amazon

c) Google

d) Facebook

e) None of these

8) To which department M Nageshwar Rao was appointed as a Director?

a) CID

b) Intelligence Bureau

c) CBI

d) NIA

e) None of these

9) Who is the head of four member Group of committee to crackdown on workplace sexual harassment?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

e) None of these

10) Where did North East Olympics begins?

a) Manipal

b) Gangtok

c) Impal

d) Patna

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Spain’s Marc Marquez won MotoGP world champion for the fifth time in six years in the Japanese MotoGP. Honda factory rider becomes the youngest rider to win five premier class titles. Marquez’s Repsol Honda teammate Cal Crutchlow of Britain finished second.

2) Answer: C

The first trilateral meeting among India, Afghanistan and Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement took place on in Tehran, Iran. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary (Economic Relations) TS Tirumurti.

3) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize for 2018 for his contribution to international cooperation and fostering global economic growth. The Seoul Peace Prize was established in 1990 to commemorate the success of the 24th Olympic Games held in Seoul.

4) Answer: D

Haryana girl Nishtha Dudeja won the Miss Deaf Asia 2018 title at an international pageant held in Prague. He is the first Indian to have won any title at the Miss Deaf World Pageant. She is the brand ambassador for Sivantos India Pvt Ltd. (Formerly Siemens hearing Instruments Pvt Ltd.), the world’s leading brand of hearing aids. She had also participated in Deaflympics 2013 (held in Sofia, Bulgaria), World Deaf Tennis Championship 2015 (held in Nottingham, UK) and Deaflympics 2017 (held in Samsun, Turkey).

5) Answer: C

M.S.Swaminathan, an Agricultural scientist, will be receiving the first World Agriculture Prize instituted by the Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) in New Delhi.

6) Answer: B

Paul Biya, won the 7th term as President of Cameroon. Paul Biya has been ruling Cameroon since 1982. He is 85 years old. He had won 71.3 % of the ballot in the presidential election. His rival Maurice Kamto came second with 14.2 % of the vote.

7) Answer: D

Facebook has hired former British Deputy Prime Minister Nick Clegg to lead its global affairs and communications team. The appointment makes Clegg the most senior European politician ever in a leadership role in Silicon Valley. In March, the company faced new scrutiny over how it protects personal information after acknowledging that the data of up to 87 million people ended up in the hands of political consultancy Cambridge Analytica.

8) Answer: C

M Nageshwar Rao was appointed as a Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). Rao is presently working as Joint Director at the CBI. Rao will take over the duties and functions of CBI Director with immediate effect.

9) Answer: C

The Bharatiya Janata Party-led central government constituted a four member Group of Ministers headed by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh “to strengthen the legal and institutional frameworks to deal with and prevent sexual harassment at workplace.

10) Answer: C

Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh declared open the first edition of North East Olympic Games 2018 at Main Stadium Khuman Lampak Sports Complex, Imphal.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews