Daily Current Affairs Quiz –26th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 25th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –26th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following will be awarded with the 2018 FICCI?

a) Railways Sports Promotion Board

b) Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India

c) Sports federation of india

d) Athletics Federation of India

e) None of these

2) In which state TECH 2018 will organized by UNESCO MGIEP?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

3) Which country tested the world’s largest cargo drone Feihong-98 (FH-98)?

a) India

b) China

c) Germany

d) Brazil

e) None of these

4) Who launched “Main Nahin Hum” in New Delhi?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Amit Shah

d) Narendra Modi

e) None of these

5) What is the name of India’s first made-in-India engineless train?

a) Fastrack 18

b) Train 18

c) Quix 18

d) Bullet 18

e) None of these

6) Which of the following cities is the venue of the 2018 WETEX (Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition)?

a) New Delhi

b) Dubai

c) Paris

d) New York

e) Mumbai

7) Where did India Mobile Congress 2018 held?

a) Kolkata

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Noida

e) Pune

8) Which of the following country is tops list for travel destination in 2019?

a) India

b) Singapore

c) Srilanka

d) USA

e) None of these

9) Which country has launched Soyuz-2.1B rocket?

a) USA

b) Israel

c) China

d) Japan

e) Russia

10) What is the new name of IDFC Bank?

a) Capital IDFC

b) IDFC First

c) IDFC Capital

d) First IDFC

e) None of these

Answers: 

1) Answer: d)

Athletics Federation of India will be awarded the FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry) India Sports Awards 2018 for the category of Best National Sports Federation (NSF). The award will be presented at the India Sports Awards ceremony, at Federation House, New Delhi. The Jury for the awards was chaired by Justice (retd) Mukul Mudgal. Pankaj Singh is the sports head of FICCI.

2) Answer: a)

UNESCO MGIEP(Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education) in association with Government of Andhra Pradesh announces TECH 2018, an international conference which aims to showcase the role of games and digital learning in enabling a shift from “transmissive pedagogies” to “transformative pedagogies” to create peaceful and sustainable societies.

3) Answer: b)

A Chinese company has tested the ‘world’s largest’ cargo drone Feihong-98 (FH-98) which can carry a payload of 1.5 tonnes (1,500kg). The FH-98 has a maximum takeoff weight of 5.25 tonnes (5,250 kg) and maximum range of 1,200 km. Further, it is capable of reaching a flying altitude of 4.5 km and a cruising speed of 180 kmph.

4) Answer: d)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with IT and electronic manufacturing professionals and key industry leaders from across the country in New Delhi. The Prime Minister launched the “Main Nahin Hum” Portal and app on the occasion. The portal which works on the theme “Self for Society” will enable IT professionals and organizations to bring together their efforts towards social causes, and service to society, on one platform.

5) Answer: b)

India’s first made-in-India engineless train ‘Train 18’is set to hit the tracks for trials on October 29, 2018. The train will be unveiled on October 29 for three to four days trial outside the Coach Factory’s premises. After successful trials, the train will be handed over to Research Design and Standards Organisation (RDSO) for further trials.

6) Answer: b)

The 2018 WETEX (Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition) has started at the Dubai International Convention and Exhibition Centre in Dubai from October 23. It is considered as one of the leading sustainability exhibitions in the Middle East and North Africa region.

7) Answer: c)

The second edition of India Mobile Congress (IMC-2018) was held New Delhi from October 25-27, 2018. It was organised by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI). The theme was “New Digital Horizons. Connect. Create. Innovate”.

8) Answer: c)

Sri Lanka was chosen as the best travel destination among the list of countries to visit in 2019 with Germany and Zimbabwe just behind.  The country topped the list primarily because travel becomes much easier there since the civil war ended in 2009.

9) Answer: e)

Russia has successfully launched a Soyuz-2.1B rocket for the first time since the failure of a similar rocket aborted a manned take-off to the International Space Station (ISS). According to Russia’s space agency chief Dmitry Rogozin, this was the first launch of a rocket from the Soyuz family since the October 11 accident.

10) Answer: b)
IDFC Bank on proposed to change its name to ‘IDFC First Bank Ltd’ in the wake of its amalgamation with the non-banking financial company Capital First. The decision was taken during the meeting of the Board of Directors of IDFC Bank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: