Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – June 28th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 28th June 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – June 28th 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) What is the theme of International MSME Day?

a) The Children Dimension

b) The Women Dimension

c) The Old Dimension

d) The Youth Dimension

e) None of these.

2) In which of the following state Finance Ministry approves Metro Rail projects?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Orissa

d) Both a and b

e) None of these.

3) Where does Mesoamerican Reef located?

a) Madagaskar

b) Barcelonia

c) Andaman Nicobar

d) Belize

e) None of these.

4) Where did PM to inaugurate ‘Kabir Mahotsav’?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Orissa

d) Both a and b

e) None of these.

5) What is the rvised the health cover under Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana of Orissa?

a) 5 lakh

b) 6 lakh

c) 7 lakh

d) 8 lakh

e) 10 lakh

6) Name the German IT and engineering services provider acquired by HCL Technologies?

a) H&D International Group

b) H&P International Group

c) R&D International Group

d) R&P International Group

e) None of these.

7) Where did Fifteenth India Australia Joint Ministerial Commission held?

a) Canberra

b) Willington

c) Sydney

d) Marylebone

e) None of these.

8) Where did President inaugurated Udyam Sangam 2018?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) None of these.

9) How many new Swachh Iconic Places taken under Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission?

a) 5

b) 10

c) 15

d) 20

e) 25

10) Which project  receives Gold Award at the 52nd Skoch Summit 2018?

a) Swatch Barath

b) Sagarmala

c) Samparth

d) Namami Ganga

e) None of these.

11) What is the rank of India in the list of top 10 target countries for Web Application Attacks as bot-driven abuse and distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

12) Who break four-decade-old National record in style and clinch the men’s 800m title in the National inter-State athletics championships?

a) Jinson Johnson

b) Sriram Singh’s

c) Saurabh Chaudhary

d) Wang Zhehao

e) None of these.

13) Who set a new world record and won a gold in the 10m air pistol event in the ISSF Junior World Cup in Germany?

a) Jinson Johnson

b) Sriram Singh’s

c) Saurabh Chaudhary

d) Wang Zhehao

e) None of these.

Answers:

1.Answer: D

The theme of International MSME Day The Youth Dimension

2.Answer: D

Finance Ministry approves Metro Rail projects in 5 cities of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

3.Answer: D

UNESCO may drop the Mesoamerican Reef, Belize from threatened sites list.

4.Answer: B

PM to inaugurate ‘Kabir Mahotsav’ in U.P.

5.Answer: C

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced that insurance coverage for women under the BJD’s health insurance proposal has been raised to Rs 7 lakh from Rs 5 lakh.

6.Answer: A

HCL Technologies has acquired German IT and engineering services provider H&D International Group.

7.Answer: A

Fifteenth India Australia Joint Ministerial Commission held in Canberra.

8.Answer: C

On International MSME (Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises) Day 2018, the President of India Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Udyam Sangam-2018 in New Delhi.

9.Answer: B

Ten new Swachh Iconic Places taken under Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission.

10.Answer: B

‘Sagarmala’ receives Gold Award at the 52nd Skoch Summit 2018

11.Answer: D

India ranked fourth in the list of top 10 target countries for Web Application Attacks as bot-driven abuse and distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks continued to rise from November 2017 till April this year, Cloud delivery network provider Akamai Technologies said.

12.Answer: A

Two-time Asian championship medallist Jinson Johnson gave a commanding performance to break Sriram Singh’s four-decade-old National record in style and clinch the men’s 800m title in the National inter-State athletics championships.

13.Answer: C

Sixteen-year-old Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary set a new world record and won a gold in the 10m air pistol event in the ISSF Junior World Cup in Germany.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: