Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – August 10th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 10th August 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – August 10th 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) World Biofuel day observed on which day?

a) August 21

b) August 15

c) August 10

d) August 08

e) None of these

2) Which language has become the first Indian tribal language to get a Wikipedia edition in its own script?

a) Shantali

b) Nimari

c) Rathi

d) Tharu

e) None of these

3) Ivan Duque was elected as President of which country?

a) Malaysia

b) Singapore

c) Norway

d) Colombia

e) None of these

4) Which state government announced a special assistance of Rs 500 crore for OBC community to help them develop employment opportunities for the youth?

a) Telangana

b) Jharkhand

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) None of these

5) Which state government launched a round-the-clock information and grievance helpline for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) across the state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Karnataka

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

e) None of these

6) Which of the following bank has launched a payments machine called MOPAD?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

7) The government raised import duties on 328 textile products by up to how much percent?

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 30%

e) None of these

8) Which of the following company has acquired Bengaluru-based savings management start-up, Balance Technology for an undisclosed amount?

a) Amazon

b) Flipkart

c) Shopclues

d) Paytm

e) None of these

9) Who has been got two-year extension as the chief of the telecom regulator TRAI?

a) Ram Sewak Sharma

b) Rahul Khullar

c) Nandan Nilekani

d) Ram Sharan Sharma

e) None of these

10) Mario Gomez related to which sports?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Tennis

e) None of these

11) Who has been named as the Indian contingent’s flag-bearer for the Asian Games opening ceremony?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) Vikas Gowda

c) Jitu Rai

d) Neeraj Chopra

e) None of these

12) Poet Sumatheendra R. Nadig who passed away recently, he was famous poet of which of the following language?

a) Tamil

b) Telugu

c) Hindi

d) Gujarati

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the biofuel sector.

2). Answer: a)

Shantali has become the first Indian tribal language to get a Wikipedia edition in its own script after the Santali Wikipedia went live earlier this month.

3). Answer: d)

Ivan Duque was sworn in as the newly elected President of Colombia.

4). Answer: e)

Maharashtra Government announced a special assistance of Rs 500 crore for OBC community to help them develop employment opportunities for the youth.

5). Answer: b)

Karnataka launched a round-the-clock information and grievance helpline for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) across the state.

6). Answer: c)

State Bank of India launched a payments machine called MOPAD. The full form of MOPAD is Multi Option Payment Acceptance Device. It is a Point of Sale (PoS) terminal that will allow to facilitate transactions from cards to QR code based payments.

7). Answer: b)

The government raised import duties on 328 textile products by up to 20 per cent in the fourth such instance of higher tariffs being placed on inbound goods in 2018.

8). Answer: d)

Digital payments major Paytm acquired Bengaluru-based savings management start-up, Balance Technology for an undisclosed amount.

9). Answer: a)

Ram Sewak Sharma given two-year extension as the chief of the telecom regulator TRAI, according to an official order.

10). Answer: b)

Germany’s Mario Gomez retires from International Football.

11). Answer: d)

Star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra named the Indian contingent’s flag-bearer for the Asian Games opening ceremony to be held on August 18 in Jakarta.

12). Answer: e)

Well-known Kannada poet and critic Sumatheendra R. Nadig has passed away.