Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – August 24th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 24th August 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – August 24th 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which Indian woman cricketer has recently announced her retirement from International T20 cricket?

a) Mansi Joshi

b) Puja Vastrakar

c) Shikha Pandey

d) Jhulan Goswami

e) None of these

2) UGC directs universities and higher education institutions to ban sale of which products?

a) Plastic made products

b) Junk Foods

c) Cameras

d) Mobile Phone

e) None of these

 

3) Which well-known personality has become the new brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP)?

a) Medha Patkar

b) Raveena Tandon

c) Vandana Shiva

d) Sugathakumari

e) None of these

4) Who has been selected for the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018?

a) Appa Rao Podile

b) Anadish Pal

c) Arun Krishnamurthy

d) Abid Surti

e) None of these

5) To curb which of the following FSSAI notifies food safety standards for honey and its products?

a) Cancer

b) Zika

c) Adulteration

d) Nipah

e) None of these

6) According to recent report by Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), maximum number of cyber-attacks on official Indian websites is from which country?

a) China

b) US

c) Russia

d) UK

e) Italy

7) Where did the 9th edition of Mountain Echoes Literature Festival 2018 has started?

a) Agartala

b) Thimphu

c) Male

d) Singapore

e) None of these

8) Where did 3-day International Water Colour Festival begins?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Ranchi

d) Ahmadabad

e) New Delhi

9) Where did India’s largest Startup incubation and acceleration- Bhamashah Techno Hub – was inaugurated?

a) Ahmadabad

b) Jaipur

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

10) What is the GDP % of India in2018-19, according to Moody?

a) 7.3

b) 7.4

c) 7.5

d) 7.8

e) 7.2

11) Which Bank offers overdraft for micro, small firms?

a) Equates

b) ESAF

c) Ujjivan

d) Suryoday

e) None of these

Answers:

1)Answer: D

Jhulan Nishit Goswami, the veteran Indian women’s team pacer, has announced her retirement from International T20 cricket. She represented India in 68 T20Is picking up 56 wickets which included a 5-wicket haul against Australia in 2012.

2) Answer: B

UGC directs universities and higher education institutions to ban the sale of Junk Foods products

3)Answer: B

The Maharashtra government has appointed actor Raveena Tandon as the brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP) to spread environmental awareness among citizens.

4)Answer: A

Prof Appa Rao Podile, the Vice Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad (UoH), has been selected for the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018 of Department of Science and Technology (DoST) by Government of India (GoI). The fellowship is given in recognition of his performance in the area of plant-microbe interactions in general and induced resistance in plants in particular.

5)Answer: C

The regulator FSSAI has come out with food safety standards for honey and its products, in a bid to curb adulteration. The move comes in the wake of government promoting farmers to venture into the beekeeping business to increase their income.

6)Answer: A

According to recent report by Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), maximum number of cyber-attacks on official Indian websites are from China, US and Russia.

7)Answer: B

The 9th edition of Mountain Echoes Literature Festival 2018 has started in Thimphu, Bhutan to serve as a collaborative platform for knowledge sharing, leading to global cultural potpourri of ideas.

8)Answer: C

3-day International Water Colour Festival begins at Ranchi

9)Answer: B

India’s largest Startup incubation and acceleration- Bhamashah Techno Hub – was inaugurated by Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje in Jaipur On August 23, 2018. The purpose of the techno hub is to create an ecosystem for promoting state’s youth for entrepreneurship.

10)Answer: C

The Indian economy is expected to grow by around 7.5 per cent in 2018 and 2019 as it is largely resilient to external pressures like those from higher oil prices, Moody’s Investors Service said today.

11)Answer: C

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, a subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd., has announced the nationwide rollout of overdraft (OD) facility for micro and small enterprise (MSE) customers.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: