Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – August 29th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 29th  August 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – August 29th  2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

1)  Which of the following cities is the venue of the 4th Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV)?

a) Bangkok

b) Colombo

c) New Delhi

d) Bali

e) Bangalore

2) Which Indian economist has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

a) Nikhil Seth

b) Atul Khare

c) Rahguram Rajan

d) Satya S Tripathi

e) None of these

3) Ravinder Kumar Singhal, who has successfully completed the Ironman triathlon, is from which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Maharashtra

e) Goa

4) The Odisha government has launched which programme to identify young talents?

a) Mu Hero, Mu Odisha

b) Mu Power, Mu Odisha

c) Mu Startup, Mu Odisha

d) Mu Youth, Mu Odisha

e) None of these

5) For how much did RCom sell fibre assets to RJio?

a) Rs.2,000 crore

b) Rs.3,000 crore

c) Rs.4,000 crore

d) Rs.5,000 crore

e) None of these

6) Which nation has become the world’s first country to provide free sanitary products to all students in a bid to tackle ‘period poverty’?

a) France

b) Italy

c) Canada

d) Scotland

e) None of these

7) From which date Government approves commercial flying of remotely piloted aircraft or drones in India ?

a) December 1

b) October 2

c) November 14

d) September 30

e) None of these

8) Name of the former Indian cricketer who was appointed the head coach of Zimbabwe national cricket team?

a) Lalchand Rajput

b) Anil Kumble

c) Sunil Gavaskar

d) Saurav Ganguly

e) None of these

9) From which fruit India’s first biofuel flight was powered?

a) Jack fruit

b) Jatropha

c) Mangusthan

d) Apple

e) None of these

10) Google launches ‘Navlekhā’ to help Indian language publishers take their content online. The word Navlekhā is derived from Sanskrit meaning

a) An Easy way to access online

b) A Perfect way to publish

c) A Fast way to digitise

d) A New way to write

e) None of these

11) What is the size of the nano medical robot that set a new Guinness World Record?

a) 100 nanometres

b) 110 nanometres

c) 120 nanometres

d) 130 nanometres

e) None of these

12) Which of the following app has rebranded as Google pay to offer Instant Bank Loans?

a) Payzapp

b) Tez

c) Paytm

d) PayUmoney

e) Airtel Money

Answers :

1). Answer: B

On August 27, the 4th edition of Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region.

2). Answer: D

Satya S Tripathi, the veteran Indian development economist and UN official, has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

3). Answer: D

Dr. Ravinder Kumar Singhal (53), the Maharashtra cadre IPS officer & presently Nashik Police Commissioner, has successfully completed the immensely difficult “Ironman triathlon” in 15 hours and 13 minutes as against the stipulated time of 17 hours in France on August 26, 2018.

4). Answer: A

The Odisha government has launched a programme “Mu Hero, Mu Odisha” (I am Hero-I am Odisha)” to identify and to give recognition to the young achievers of the state. The initiative is to be conducted by the Biju Yuva Vahini (BYV) members.

5). Answer: B

Reliance Communications Ltd. (RCom), Anil Ambani-led company, said that it had sold its fibre and related infrastructure assets to the Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Jio Infocomm (RJio) which is of worth Rs.3,000 crore.

6). Answer: D

Scottish government approved a £5.2 million ($6.7 million) initiative that will make sanitary products free at all schools, colleges and universities – making Scotland the first country in the world to do so.

7). Answer: A

The government announced that industries including real estate, power and agriculture will be able to legally fly remotely piloted aircraft or drones in the country for commercial purposes from December 1, when the ‘Digital Sky’ platform will become operative.

8). Answer:  A

Former India opener Lalchand Rajput was appointed the head coach of Zimbabwe national cricket team by the Zimbabwe Cricket (ZC). He is likely to remain in charge for the 2020 World T20 and beyond. He was earlier appointed as the interim head coach of Zimbabwe in May. He has been the manager of the MS Dhoni-led Indian team during the T20 World Cup in South Africa in 2007.

9). Answer: B

India’s first first-ever environment-friendly biofuel-powered flight between Dehradun and Delhi was propelled by the blend of oil from jatropha seeds and aviation turbine fuel. The 43-minute flight was operated by SpiceJet’s Bombardier Q-400 aircraft, with 20 officials and five crew members on board.

10). Answer: D

Navlekhā is a word derived from Sanskrit meaning ‘a new way to write.’ The new platform will allow 1.35 lakh Indian publishers to digitise their offline content by creating instant web pages using scanned documents or PDFs.

11). Answer: C

The scientists have developed the smallest medical robot and set a new Guinness World Record. The device, which is of 120 nanometres in size, can interact with biological cells.

12). Answer: B

Google Tez rebranded as Google Pay recently partnered with HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank Ltd., Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. and Federal Bank Ltd. to offer instant, pre-approved loans to customers.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews