Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – August 31st 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 31st August 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st August 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who has created history by becoming the first Indian heptathlete to win an Asian Games gold?

a) Pramila Aiyappa

b) Soma Biswas

c) Swapna Barman

d) Purnima Hembram

e) None of these

2) India has signed $375 million loan agreement with which International organisation to improve irrigation in Madhya Pradesh?

a) ADB

b) AIIB

c) World Bank

d) IMF

e) None of these

3) Which Indian Naval Ship is participating in the multilateral regional maritime engagement exercise “KAKADU 2018”?

a) INS Vikramaditya

b) INS Satpura

c) INS Sahyadri

d) INS Viraat

e) None of these

4) Which city is hosting the third edition of ‘Smart India Hackathon’?

a) New Delhi

b) Pune

c) Bangalore

d) Chennai

e) None of these

5) The Union Cabinet has approved to release how much additional Dearness Allowance (DA) for Central Government employees?

a) 5 per cent

b) 3 per cent

c) 2 per cent

d) 1.5 per cent

e) None of these

6) The Union Cabinet has approved to release how much additional Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners?

a) 7 per cent

b) 2 per cent

c) 3 per cent

d) 4 per cent

e) None of these

7)  What is the revised cost estimate for setting up of India Post Payments Bank, as approved by the Union Cabinet on August 29, 2018?

a) Rs 1000 crore

b) Rs 500 crore

c) Rs 1200 crore

d) Rs 1435 crore

e) None of these

8) The Union Cabinet has approved signing of an Air Services agreement between India and which nation?

a) Israel

b) Morocco

c) Egypt

d) Nigeria

e) None o f these

9) Name of the Indian athelete who brokes the national record in the men’s 400 metres hurdles to claim the silver medal at the Asian Games in Jakarta.

a) Jinson Johnson

b) Arokia Rajiv

c) Dharun Ayyasamy

d) Muhammed Anas Yahiya

e) None of these

10) Which among the following became the first bank subsidiary to enter the commodity broking business?

a) Axis Securities

b) Kotak Securities

c) HDFC Securities

d) National Securities Depository Limited

e) None of these

11) The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned two new projects under Heritage and North East Circuits of Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) in Which two states?

a) Andra Pradesh and Telangana

b) Punjab and Tripura

c) Tripura and Meghalaya

d) Rajasthan and Jharkhand

e) None of these

12) Which committee has given its approval for the umbrella scheme “Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science (O-SMART)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences?

a) CCTA

b) CCPA

c) PAMC

d) CCEA

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: C

Despite competing with a severe toothache, Swapna Barman from West Bengal clinched gold in the women’s heptathlon with 6026 points at the 18th Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta on August 29.

2). Answer: A

The Government of India has signed a $375 million loan agreement with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for Madhya Pradesh Irrigation Efficiency Improvement Project (MPIEIP). The aim of the pact is to double farming incomes in Madhya Pradesh by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.

3). Answer: C

The 14th edition of multilateral regional maritime engagement exercise “KAKADU 2018” has started in Darwin, Australia from August 29 and will continue till September 15. It is hosted by the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and supported by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). Indian Naval Ship ‘INS Sahyadri’, commanded by Captain Shantanu Jha, is participating in this edition of exercise. Indian Navy’s participation is a significant milestone in towards strengthening mutual confidence among regional navies and is expected to further bolster India’s contribution in ensuring peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.

5). Answer: A

The third edition of world’s biggest open innovation model ‘Smart India Hackathon 2019’ was launched by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. For the first time, the 2019 edition of Smart India Hackathon will include problem statements from the private sector and non-governmental organisations.

6). Answer: C

The Union Cabinet has approved to release an additional 2 per cent  Dearness Allowance (DA) to the Central Government employees from July 1, 2018. This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees.

7). Answer: B

The Union Cabinet has approved to release an additional 2 per cent Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners with effect from July 1, 2018. This will benefit about 62.03 lakh pensioners. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

8). Answer: D

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for revision of the project outlay for setting up of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) from Rs 800 crore to Rs 1435 crore. The additional sum of Rs 635 crore in the revised cost estimates is on account of Rs 400 crore for Technology Costs and Rs 235 crore for Human Resource Costs.

 

9). Answer: A

Indian athlete Jinson Johnson clinched a gold medal in Men’s 1500m athletics event at the ongoing 18th edition of the Asian Games.

10). Answer: A

Axis Securities launched commodity broking services with MCX and became the first bank subsidiary to enter the commodity broking business. Axis Securities launched commodity broking services with MCX and became the first bank subsidiary to enter the commodity broking business. These cover: industrial metals, energy and agricultural segments.

11). Answer: B

The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned two new projects under Heritage and North East Circuits of Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) in Punjab and Tripura. ‘Swadesh Darshan’ is the scheme of the Ministry of Tourism for the development of thematic circuits in the country. The first project under Swadesh Darshan Scheme ‘North East Circuit: Imphal and Khongjom’ was inaugurated in Manipur.

12). Answer: D

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has given its approval for the umbrella scheme “Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science (O-SMART)” of Ministry of Earth Sciences. The scheme with an overall cost of Rs. 1623 crore encompasses a total of 16 sub-projects addressing ocean development activities such as Services, Technology, Resources, Observations and Science. The services rendered under the O-SMART will provide economic benefits to a number of user communities in the coastal and ocean sectors, namely, fisheries, offshore industry, coastal states, Defence, Shipping, Ports etc. This scheme also provides necessary scientific and technological background required for implementation of various aspects of Blue Economy.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: