Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – July 13th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 12th July 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – July 13th 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) Which of the following Pharma gets USFDA approval for manufacturing Azithromycin tablets?

a) Sun Pharmaceutical

b) Lupin Ltd

c) Aurobindo Pharma

d) None of these.

e) Piramal Enterprise

2) Which state government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme from 15th August?

a) Sikkim

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

3) Name the bank that has signed MOU with Defence for salary Package?

a) SBI

b) Indian Bank

c) IOB

d) Bank of Baroda.

e) None of these.

4) What is the name of the scheme that launched by Ministry of Water Resources In an attempt to engage with the people of India on the important issues of water conservation and water management?

a) Jal Bachao, Video Banao, Puruskar Pao

b) Jal Bati, Video Bachao, Puruskar Pao

c) Jal Bati, Video Banao, Puruskar Bacho

d) Jal Bachao, Video Bati, Puruskar Pao

e) None of these.

5) Name the city, that going to host Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Amritsar

d) Puri

e) None of these

6) Which country going to host BIMSTEC Summit?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Srilanka

e) None of these.

7) Who is appointed as mentor, lead coach of KKR Academy?

a) Abhishek Nayar

b) Rahul Dravid

c) VVS Lakshman

d) Kallis

e) None of these.

8) What is place of India in Asia Cup World Archery Ranking Tournament?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

9) Who becomes first woman to win gold in World Jr Athletics C’ships?

a) Hima Das

b) Sapna Kumari

c) Punitha Ramasamy

d) Pragyan Sahu

e) None of these.

10) Who is J P Vaswani?

a) Spritual Leader

b) Dancer

c) Writer

d) Cricketer

e) None of these.

Answers:

1). Answer: c)

Aurobindo Pharma, a drug firm, has received its final approval from the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) to manufacture and market Azithromycin tablets, in strengths of 250 mg and 500 mg, which is used for the treatment of patients with mild to moderate infections, in the US market. The company said the product would be introduced this month.

2). Answer: b)

In order to reduce electricity losses, the Maharashtra government will launch a new scheme allocating “one transformer per farmer”. Two lakh farmers will be given electricity connection for high voltage distribution line which will ensure uninterrupted power supply. Farmers who lose their cattle in attack by wild animals will now get Rs 40,000, up from Rs 25,000 earlier. Rs 2 lakh hike in the compensation given to the kin of people killed in an attack by wild animals was announced.

3). Answer: a)

An MoU was signed between the Indian Army and State Bank of India on the Defence Salary Package. The signing-in ceremony was chaired by the Director-General (MP&PS), Lt Gen SK Saini in Mumbai.

4). Answer: a)

In an attempt to engage with the people of India on the important issues of water conservation and water management, the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation has launched a video contest titled “Jal Bachao, Video Banao, Puruskar Pao”.

5). Answer: e)

The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is being organized by Ministry of External Affairs in association with the State Government of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh in January 2019 (Jan. 21 – 23, 2019).

6). Answer: c)

Nepal going to host BIMSTEC Summit.

7). Answer: a)

Abhishek Nayar is appointed as mentor, lead coach of KKR Academy

8). Answer: c)

India has bagged 3 silver medals and a bronze in the Asia Cup World Archery Ranking Tournament Stage 3 in Taipei, Taiwan. India also finished joint third with Iran in the championship.

9). Answer: a)

Hima Das becomes first woman to win gold in World Jr Athletics C’ships.

10). Answer: a)

Spiritual leader Dada J P Vaswani passes away

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews