Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – July 4th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 4th July 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – July 4th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) What is the name of the App launched by Election Commission to report electoral malpractice?

a) eVigil

b) IVigil

c) mVigil

d) cVigil

e) None of these.

2) From Which of the following bat types Nipah outbreak?

a) Fox Bat

b) Fruit Bat

c) Flying Fox

d) Micro Bat

e) Natalus

3) Name the language that is the most spoken language in India?

a) Tamil

b) Hindi

c) Marathi

d) Telugu

e) Gujarati

4) To which country India has exchanged the lists of civilian prisoners and fishermen?

a) China.

b) Pakistan.

c) Srilanka.

d) Japan

e) None of these.

5) Where does Hambantota port located?

a) China.

b) Pakistan.

c) Srilanka.

d) Japan

e) None of these.

6) The state which has singed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) to enhance effective management of all kinds of disasters?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Orissa

d) Goa

e) None of these

7) Name the state that has to set up a tribal museum?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Goa

c) Rajasthan

d) Orissa

e) None of these.

8) Which state going to host World Union of Wholesale Markets Conference?

a) Haryana

b) Goa

c) Rajasthan

d) Orissa

e) Chhattisgarh.

9) Which city going to get India’s first government run eWaste recycling plant?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

10) Which of the following is the India’s No. 1 investment bank for Fiscal Year 2017 to 2018?

a) IIFL

b) JP Morgan

c) City Bank

d) Wipro Investment Bank

e) None of these.

11) Where did the 42nd session of World Heritage Committee (WHC) meeting of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has been concluded?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Srilanka

d) Bahrain

e) None of these.

12) Where did the first meeting of the Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) held?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

13) Who is the author of book Eleventh Hour?

a) Nazim Zaidi

b) Hussain Zaidi

c) Nassir Hussen

d) Nizamuddin

e) None of these.

14) Name the first Indian Army officer to complete world’s toughest Ironman Triathlon?

a) Akshay Samel

b) Vikrama Sinha

c) Vathapi

d) Vikram Dogra

e) None of these.

15) To which department J.G. Nadkarni is related?

a) Army

b) Navy

c) Air force

d) Police

e) None of these.

Answers:

1.Answer: D

The Election Commission on Tuesday launched an Android-based mobile application named “cVigil” for citizens to share proof of malpractices by political parties, their candidates and activists when the Model Code of Conduct is in force.

2.Answer: B

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has confirmed that fruit bats were the primary source of the Nipah outbreak in Kozhikode and Malappuram districts, where 17 people died due to the virus earlier this year.

3.Answer: B

Hindi is the most spoken language in India.

4.Answer: B.

India, Pakistan exchange lists of civilian prisoners and fishermen.

5.Answer: c.

Sri Lanka is shifting a naval base currently situated in the tourist district of Galle to the Hambantota port which is built and controlled by China. Sri Lanka formally handed over the port to China in December, 2017. Sri Lanka Prime Minister:- Ranil Wickremesinghe.

6.Answer: C

Orissa Govt has singed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) to enhance effective management of all kinds of disasters.

7.Answer: A

Chhattisgarh government to set up a tribal museum in Naya Raipur.

8.Answer: A

Haryana to host World Union of Wholesale Markets Conference.

9.Answer: B

Bangalore to get India’s first government run eWaste recycling plant

10.Answer: A

IIFL is the India’s No. 1 investment bank for Fiscal Year 2017 to 2018

11.Answer: D

The 42nd session of World Heritage Committee (WHC) meeting of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has been concluded in Manama, Bahrain.

12.Answer: A

The first meeting of the Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) held in New Delhi.

13.Answer: B

Novel ‘Eleventh Hour’authored by Hussain Zaidi.

14.Answer: D

Vikram Dogra become the first Indian Army officer to complete world’s toughest Ironman Triathlon

15.Answer: B

Former Indian Navy chief, Admiral Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni passed away.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews