Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – July 8th & 9th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 8th & 9th July 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – July 8th & 9th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) In which country International Mango Festival is celebrating?

a) India

b) UK

c) France

d) Indonesia

e) USA

2) What is the name of Semi high speed train built by India’s Integral Coach Factory?

a) Train 10

b) Train 18

c) Train 12

d) Train 15

e) Train 20

3) Who won the first prize of Rs 50,000 along with a certificate in the logo design contest National Human Rights Commission?

a) Tabrej Qureshi

b) Bansi Lal Ketki

c) Tajan Qurashi

d) Taliban Ashrath

e) None of these.

4) On the bank of which river Narendra Modi to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Unity’?

a) Nal Sarvovar

b) Tapi

c) Narmada

d) Sabarmathi

e) Mahi

5) From which year HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar announced that the national-level Engineering Entrance Test (JEE Main) and medical entrance examinations (NEET) will be held twice a year?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2022

d) 2021

e) None of these.

6) Name the city of England will be converted into a twin city of Amritsar in the memory of the last king of the Sikh Empire, Maharaja Duleep Singh?

a) Liverpool

b) Thetford

c) Bristol

d) Cambridge

e) None of these

7) Which of the following state government to ask non performing employees aged above 50yrs to retire?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) None of these.

8) Name the Bank which is most valuable bank in the emerging market outside China?

a) ICICI

b) Axis

c) HDFC

d) IndusInd

e) Yes Bank

9) Which company becomes India’s largest taxpayer in the private sector?

a) RIL

b) Mahindra

c) TCS

d) Wipro

e) Infosys

10) Where did first meeting of e-commerce Task Force held?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Chennai

e) None of these.

11) Name the internet telephony service unveiled by BSNL?

a) BSNL Net

b) Wings

c) Barath Net

d) BSNL Fi

e) None of these.

12) Who won British Grand Prix 2018?

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) Sebastian Vettel

c) Nico Roseberg

d) Max Verstappen

e) None of these.

13) Who wins gold in Gymnastics World Cup?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Georgia Bonora

c) Daria Joura

d) Emily Little

e) None of these.

14) Who has awarded Knowledge Excellence Award?

a) T.K Chand

b) Michael Ondaatje’s

c) Rita Teaotia

d) Manoj Kumar Pingua

e) None of these.

15) Who has bagged the top prize in the slogan/tagline contest National Human Rights Commission?

a) Tabrej Qureshi

b) Bansi Lal Ketki

c) Tajan Qurashi

d) Taliban Ashrath

e) None of these.

Answers: 

1). Answer: A

The International Mango Festival has returned this year with over 500 varieties of mangoes for all the mango lovers. The festival, that began in the year 1988, will be held on 9th and 10th July 2018 at Dilli Haat in Janakpuri, Nwe Delhi, India.

2). Answer: B

India’s much-awaited indigenously manufactured semi high-speed train called “Train 2018”, code-named Train 18, is expected to be rolled out in September.

3). Answer: B

Bansi Lal Ketki from Mumbai in Maharashtra won the first prize of Rs 50,000 along with a certificate in the logo design contest.

4). Answer: C

The Statue of Unity, being built near the Sardar Sarovar dam on the Narmada river, at a cost of Rs 2,989, in memory of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

5). Answer: A

HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar announced that the national-level Engineering Entrance Test (JEE Main) and medical entrance examinations (NEET) will be held twice a year from 2019.

6). Answer: B

Small town Thetford of England will be converted into a twin city of Amritsar in the memory of the last king of the Sikh Empire, Maharaja Duleep Singh.

7). Answer: A

The screening test is now mandatory for all government employees in Uttar Pradesh who have crossed the age of 50 years.

8). Answer: C

There are four lenders from India that now rank among the world’s 500 most valuable companies. HDFC Bank is followed by its housing finance cousin Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC), Kotak Mahindra Bank and State Bank of India.

9). Answer: A

Mukesh Ambani led Reliance Industries limited (RIL) is India’s largest payer of Goods and Services Tax (GST), Excise and Customs Duty, and Income Tax in the private sector.

10). Answer: B

The first meeting of the Task Force on e-commerce was held in New Delhi. Rita Teaotia, Commerce Secretary, chaired the meeting.

11). Answer: B

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) will roll out its new internet telephony service with brand name “Wings” from August 1.

12). Answer: B

Sebastian Vettel won a thrilling British Grand Prix which saw Lewis Hamilton come from the back of the grid to battle for second.

13). Answer: A

Returning to action after a long lay-off of nearly two years due to injury, India’s premier gymnast Dipa Karmakar clinched the gold medal in the vault event of FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup at Mersin

14). Answer: A

Dr. Tapan Kumar Chand, CMD, NALCO, called upon industry leaders, policy makers and stakeholders in the Aluminium value chain to scale up production of the ‘wonder metal’ to meet the rising demand as consumption of Aluminium is poised to reach 10 million tons in the next decade.

15). Answer: A

Tabrej Qureshi from Chhindwara in Madhya Pradesh has bagged the top prize in the slogan/tagline contest. His tagline entry was: ‘Awaaz Aapke Adhikar Ki’ and slogan — ‘Desh may vikas ki aayge bahar, jab hoga surakshit manav adhikar.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: