Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 11th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 11th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th September 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who become the first Indian to win a medal in the 2018 IAAF Continental Cup?

a) Jinson Johnson

b) Sudha Singh

c) Neeraj Chopra

d) Arpinder Singh

e) None of these

2) Which payments bank announced that users can withdraw cash from ATMs, without the need for a physical debit card?

a) Fino Payments Bank

b) India Post Payment Bank

c) Airtel Payment Bank

d) Paytm Payment Bank

e) None of these

3) The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 6th International Geriatric Orthopaedic Society of India Conference at __________.

a) AIIMS, Jodhpur

b) AIIMS, Rishikesh

c) AIIMS, Bhopal

d) AIIMS, New Delhi

e) None of these

4) Which company received an order to supply SpyLite mini UAV systems for high altitude aerial surveillance?

a) Cyient Solutions & Systems (CSS)

b) Relaince Defence Systems

c) DRM Defence Systems

d) Semantic Defence Systems

e) None of these

5) The armies of India and the US decided to hold an annual combat exercise at Chaubatia in Uttarakhand. It is named as;

a) Yudh Abhyas

b) Emerald Mercury

c) Desert Strike

d) Shatrujeet

e) None of these

6) The Indian economist who has been conferred ‘Honoris Causa’ by the University of Engineering & Management (UEM) in Kolkata is;

a) Abhijit Banerjee

b) Bibek Debroy

c) Jagdish Bhagwati

d) Kaushik Basu

e) None of these

7) Who to host National Geographics Mega Icons series?

a) R Madhavan

b) Bharat

c) Suresh Raina

d) Sachin Tendulkar

e) None of these

8) NASA’s only robot (mission) for exploring the Asteroid Belt is about to die due to lack of a key fuel known as hydrazine. Name the spacecraft:

a) Phoenix

b) Cloudsat

c) Dawn

d) Ranger

e) None of these

9) Which state announces Rs 2 cut in VAT on petrol, diesel?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Bihar

e) Orissa

10) Which place National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) operation started recently?

a) Vadodara

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: D

Triple jumper Arpinder Singh has created history by becoming the first Indian to win a medal in the IAAF Continental Cup. At Ostrava in the Czech Republic, he clinched a bronze. The 25-year-old Arpinder was representing the Asia-Pacific team in the meet, held once every four years. Reigning Olympic and world champion Christian Taylor of the United States took the gold with a jump of 17.59 metres.

2). Answer: C

Airtel Payment Bank announced that users can withdraw cash from ATMs, without the need for a physical debit card. For this Airtel has partnered with Empays to enable Instant Money Transfer (IMT) for its account holders. 20,000 ATMs have been enabled with Empays IMT card-less cash technology which will expand to over 100,000 ATMs by the end of 2018. This new service is available to both smartphone and feature phone users through USSD (*400#) and MyAirtel app.

3). Answer: D

The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 6th International Geriatric Orthopaedic Society of India Conference at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences , New Delhi. The theme of the conference is: “Increased Longevity with Reduced Fragility and Enhanced Mobility”. This was organized by Geriatric Orthopaedic Society of India..

4). Answer: A

Cyient Solutions & Systems (CSS) has received an order from Indian Army to supply SpyLite mini UAV (unmanned aerial vehicle) systems for high altitude aerial surveillance. It is an advanced, electric, mini unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). It can be further optimized to offer covert, extended range real-time visual intelligence.

5). Answer: A

The armies of India and the US decided to hold an annual combat exercise “Yudh Abhyas” at Chaubatia in Uttarakhand from September 16 to 29, 2018. It aims to enhance inter-operability between the two forces. Around 400 soldiers from each side are expected to participate in the exercise. This happened after the agreement of ‘The Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA)’ was signed between the two countries.

6). Answer: B

Dr. Bibek Debroy, an Indian economist, indologist and author, has been conferred ‘Honoris Causa’ by the University of Engineering & Management (UEM) in Kolkata, West Bengal. He is currently serving as the Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM). Mr. Debroy is also the Member of the NITI Aayog, the think tank of Government of India (GoI). ‘Honoris Causa’ is a degree awarded without examination as a mark of esteem.

7). Answer: A

R Madhavan to host National Geographics Mega Icons series.

8). Answer: C

Launched in September 2007, ‘Dawn’ spacecraft was majorly tasked to study two of the three known protoplanets of the asteroid belt Vesta and Ceres.

9). Answer: A

Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu announced the reduction in Value Added Tax in the state assembly The state would have to forego a revenue of 1,120 crore rupees due to the measure.

10). Answer: A

National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) operation started in Vadodara.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: