Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 11th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th October 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

 

1) The 29th edition of Accountants General Conference was held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Lucknow

c) Bengaluru

d) Pune

e) Chennai

2) India has offered USD 20 mn grant to which nation for development projects

a) Afghanistan

b) Sri Lanka

c) Tajikistan

d) Lebanon

e) Bangladesh

3) Which state has flagged off the test run of its first electric bus?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Orissa

e) Goa

4) In which year India’s first National Environment Survey will kick off?

a) 2020

b) 2030

c) 2021

d) 2019

e) 2022

5) Which ministry has launched India for Humanity initiative to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and honour of his service to humanity?

a) Power Ministry

b) Finance Ministry

c) Home Ministry

d) External Ministry

e) Civil Aviation Ministry

6) In which state Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for the development of National Waterway 40 (river Ghaghra)?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Orissa

d) Bihar

e) None of these

7) With which city Delhi government has signed a twin city agreement?

a) Tokyo

b) Moscow

c) London

d) Dublin

e) Washington DC

8) What is the name of cyclone has intensified into a “very severe cyclonic storm” and will make a landfall in areas bordering Odisha and Andhra Pradesh along the eastern coast?

a) Nelam

b) Titli

c) Vardha

d) Hurricane

e) None of these

9) Who has launched ‘MedWatch’ mobile health app to provide health information to users, including first-aid and other health and nutritional topics?

a) Indian Army

b) Indian Navy

c) Indian Air Force

d) Health Ministry

e) None of these

10)  Where organics and Millets International Trade Fair 2019 will be held?

a) Chennai

b) Bengaluru

c) Pune

d) Surat

e) None of these

11) With which organisation NASSCOM signs MoU to Strengthen Child Rights?

a) Oxfam

b) UNICEF

c) UNESCO

d) WFP

e) UNESCO

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The 29th Accountants General conference was inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind in New Delhi.  The conference comprised deliberations on adopting most modern audit techniques to further improve audit effectiveness and enhance accountability in public spending.
2) Answer: C

India offered a grant of USD 20 million to Tajikistan for financing development projects in the resource-rich Central Asian country as Indian President Ram Nath Kovind and Tajik President Emamoli Rahmon held talks and reaffirmed their determination to counter all forms of terrorism and violent extremism.\

3) Answer: C

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat flagged off the test run of the state’s first electric bus. In the recent Investors Summit, an MoU worth Rs 700 crore was signed for the operation of electric buses in the state. In this connection a bus has been provided by a Hyderabad based company for test run on Dehradun-Mussoorie and Haldwani-Nainital road for one month.

4) Answer: D

India’s first ever National Environment Survey (NES) will be kicked off in January, 2019 to map environment data of 55 districts across 24 states and 3 Union Territories. The NES will rank all districts on their environmental performance and document their best green practices based on various environmental parameters. The earliest first set of complete green data from this survey will be available in 2020.

5) Answer: D

Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has launched India for Humanity initiative to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and honour of his service to humanity. It will feature year-long series of artificial limb fitment camps in a number of countries spanning globe.

6) Answer: A

Gadkari laid the foundation stone for the development of National Waterway 40 (river Ghaghra).  This project undertakes development work of 354 km stretch of Ghagra river under the Sagarmala Programme of Ministry of Shipping.

7) Answer: B

Delhi government signed a twin city agreement with the Moscow administration for cooperation in the fields of education, healthcare, sports, tourism, transport and environment for a period of three years.

8) Answer: B

Cyclone Titli has intensified into a “very severe cyclonic storm” and will make a landfall in areas bordering Odisha and Andhra Pradesh along the eastern coast.

9) Answer: C

Indian Air Force (IAF) has launched ‘MedWatch’ mobile health app to provide health information to users, including first-aid and other health and nutritional topics. It was launched on 8 October on the occasion of IAF’s 85th anniversary. It is first of its kind mobile health app built by any of the three armed forces.

10) Answer: B

The Organics and Millets International Trade Fair 2019, organised by the Karnataka’s Department of Agriculture, will be held in Bengaluru from 18-20 January. The three-day fair, primarily for farmers, buyers, sellers and exporters of organic produces and millets, will have about 250 exhibitors occupying an exhibition space of 10,000 square meters including stalls from other states, countries, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and farmer federations.

11) Answer: B

UNICEF and NASSCOM Foundation have signed an agreement to strengthen child rights through “meaningful business interventions. With this Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), the two organisations will work collaboratively on two key areas including national sensitisation on child online protection and encouraging innovations for child rights’ in the country.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews