Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 12th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 12th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th September 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) In which of the following city Second India-UAE Partnership Summit will be held?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Dubai

d) Abu Dhabi

e) Sharjah

2) Which is the focus country in 87th Izmir International Trade Show?

a) Turkey

b) Iran

c) Japan

d) China

e) India

3) Where is India’s first railway university inaugrated?

a) New Delhi

b) Vadodara

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

e) Hyderabad

4) “Apsara”, the first research reactor of Asia is located in which of the following city?

a) Pune

b) Chennai

c) Kudankulam

d) Trombay

e) Kota

5) Who has been selected for the 2018 Marconi Society Paul Baran Young Scholar award?

a) Rajalakshmi Nandakumar

b) Ananda Theertha Suresh

c) Dinesh Bharadia

d) Himanshu Asnani

e) None of these

6) Name the Actor who has been selected to host National Geographics Mega Icons series?

a) Anil Kapoor

b) R Madhavan

c) Siddharth

d) Sharman Joshi

e) None of these

7) India’s longest rail-cum-road bridge “Bogibeel” will come up over which river?

a) Ganga

b) Krishna

c) Kaveri

d) Brahmaputra

e) None of these

8) The Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts has started in which of following city?

a) Bhopal

b) Surat

c) Jaipur

d) Mumbai

e) Chennai

9) Which state government recently signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Bihar

d) Punjab

e) Orissa

10) Who became the first bowler in women’s cricket to pick 300 international wickets?

a) Anisa Mohammed

b) Sarah Taylor

c) Jhulan Goswami

d) Mithali Raj

e) None of these

11) In which location did the Airports Authority of India (AAI) plan to build its seaplane and water aerodrome project that was cancelled recently?

a) Nainital Lake

b) Chilika Lake

c) Wular Lake

d) Loktak Lake

e) None of these

12) Who is the author of the book ‘The Rule Breakers’?

a) Preeti Shenoy

b) Arundhati Roy

c) Sundar Raj

d) Vivek raj

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: C

A two-day India-UAE Partnership Summit (IUPS) will be held in Dubai from October 30. We are delighted to support the second IUPS being organised by the Business Leaders Forum (BLF). Its objectives and agenda fit perfectly into efforts to promote the strategic partnership between India and the United Arab Emirates.

2). Answer: E

India is the Focus Country in the trade show with a standalone pavilion named ‘Source India’. The India Pavilion is a multi-product pavilion, including companies displaying products like ceramics, cereals and mechanical appliances.

3). Answer: B

India’s first railway university is inaugrated in Vadodara

 

4). Answer: D

“Apsara”, the first research reactor in Asia became operational in Trombay campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in August 1956.

5). Answer: A

An India-born woman research scholar from the University of Washington won the Paul Baran Young Scholar Award for 2018 for using smartphones to detect life-threatening symptoms, the California-based Marconi Society. Rajalakshmi Nandakumar is the winner of this year’s Young Scholar Award for her outstanding research work in detecting life-threatening symptoms using smartphones.

6). Answer: B

R Madhavan to host National Geographics Mega Icons series. He will host National Geographic’s upcoming series Mega Icons which will narrate the inspiring tales of veteran personalities from all walk of life. The first session will feature the stories of former Indian President APJ Abdul Kalam, Actor-politician Kamal Haasan, spiritual leader Dalai Lama, cricketer and skipper of the Indian team, Virat Kohli and Kiran Bedi, first women to qualify for Indian Police Service.

7). Answer: D

The Bogibeel Bridge is a combined road and rail bridge over the Brahmaputra River in Assam, which is expected to complete at the end of 2018. Sited about 17 km downstream of Dibrugarh town, the 4.94km bridge will facilitate road and rail connectivity between the north and south banks of the Brahmaputra in the eastern part of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.

8). Answer: A

The Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts has started in Bhopal on September 10. This Conference is an effort to create a common platform to share experiences in the formulation and implementation of Best Practices in Citizen Centric Governance and improved Public Service Delivery through e-Governance, transparent, accountable and citizen-friendly effective administration.

9). Answer: B

The Haryana government signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant in Panipat with an outlay of over Rs 900 crore. The proposed capacity of this ethanol plant will be of producing 100 kilolitres of ethanol per day.

10). Answer: C

Indian pacer Jhulan Goswami became the first bowler in women’s cricket to pick 300 international wickets after reaching the landmark figure in India’s nine-wicket win over Sri Lanka on September 11.

11). Answer: B

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) cancelled the proposed seaplane and water aerodrome project at Chilika Lake in Odisha.

12). Answer: A

Preeti Shenoy is the author of the book ‘The Rule Breakers’.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: