Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 13th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 13th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th September 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which country will host the 2018 Global Summit on Climate Action?

a) United States

b) Brazil

c) United Kingdom

d) France

e) None of these

2) Which country hold first-ever trilateral meeting with India and Afghanistan ?

a) Iran

b) Iraq

c) Saudi Arabia

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

3) Nepal will take part in a 12-day-long ‘Sagarmatha Friendship-2’ military exercise with

a) Pakistan

b) Bangladesh

c) Japan

d) China

e) None of these

4) Which circle comes at the last spot with 80.23 percent 4G availability?

a) Assam

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Odisha

d) Bihar

e) Maharashtra

5) To which of the following country India will supply 160 railway passenger coaches?

a) Bangladesh

b) Nepal

c) Pakistan

d) Srilanka

e) None of these

6) Amit Phangal who has been nominated for Arjuna awards 2018 is associated with _______.

a) Swimming

b) Boxing

c) Shooting

d) Athletics

e) None of these

7) With which city Delhi government will ink a pact for cooperation in urban regeneration?

a) Paris

b) Tokyo

c) Beijing

d) Seoul

e) Berlin

8) The Union Cabinet has given its approval for introduction of Bill in Parliament for amendment of NID Act, 2014 to include how many new National Institutes of Design (NID) within the ambit of the National Institute of Design Act, 2014?

a) 5

b) 8

c) 3

d) 7

e) 4

9) Who has been conferred with the prestigious UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) Award for his outstanding contribution towards prevention and control of non-communicable diseases?

a) Manoj Jhalani

b) Kailash Saini

c) Dinesh Sankhala

d) Rajeev Sharma

e) Rakesh Sharma

10) Who was renominated as Chairman of Ethics Committee of Lok Sabha?

a) Lallu Prasad Yadav

b) Amith Shaw

c) L K Advani

d) Jual Oram

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: A

The 2018 Global Summit on Climate Action will be held at San Francisco in California, United States from September 12 to 14, 2018. The summit is a platform that brings together several decision makers and officials, as well as people, from around the world to discuss proposals for future action on climate change. It will serve as a starting point for broader and more effective global commitments, to reduce the impacts of climate change and achieve the objectives of the Paris Agreement. It will also promote climate action in five key areas: Healthy Energy Systems, Inclusive Economic Growth, Sustainable Communities, Land and Ocean Stewardship and Transformative Climate Investments.

2). Answer: E

India, Iran and Afghanistan held their first tripartite meeting in Kabul during which implementation of the Chabahar port project and a host of other issues including ways to deepen counter-terror cooperation were discussed.

3). Answer: D

Nepal will take part in a 12-day-long ‘Sagarmatha Friendship-2’ military exercise with China. The exercise will be held from September 17 to 28 in China’s Chengdu city.

4). Answer: B

Kolkata has topped OpenSignal’s list of 4G availability with over 90.7% coverage, across all of India’s 22 telecom circles for the May-July period this year. It is followed by Punjab (89.8%), Bihar (89.2%), Madhya Pradesh (89.1%) and Odisha (89%). The Jammu and Kashmir circle comes at the last spot with 80.23 percent 4G availability.

5). Answer: D

The agreement to supply the railway passenger coaches custom-made in India, valued at around $82.64 million, was signed between RITES Limited of India and Sri Lankan government in Colombo. India has already completed projects close to 1 billion US dollars under concessional financing in the railway sector in Sri Lanka including railway lines to Jaffna and Thalai Mannar.

6). Answer: B

Boxer Amit Panghal, Asian Games 2018 gold medallist, was nominated for this year’s Arjuna award by the Boxing Federation of India.

7). Answer: D

The Delhi Government and the Seoul Metropolitan Government are slated to sign an agreement this week for cooperation in urban regeneration. The agreement will be signed during Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal ongoing trip to Seoul.

8). Answer: E

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for introduction of Bill in Parliament for amendment of NID Act, 2014 to include 4 new National Institutes of Design (NID) within the ambit of the National Institute of Design Act, 2014

9). Answer: A

Shri Manoj Jhalani, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has been conferred with the prestigious UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) Award for his outstanding contribution towards prevention and control of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) and related Sustainable Development Goals.

10). Answer: C

Senior BJP leader L K Advani was renominated as Chairman of Ethics Committee of Lok Sabha. He was renominated by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. L K Advani represents Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency from Gujarat.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: