Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 18th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 18th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.5

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th September 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) When will World Bamboo Day is celebrated?

a) September 16

b) September 17

c) September 18

d) September 19

e) September 20

2) Name the Polarimetry Doppler Weather Radar inaugurated by ISRO at Sriharikota spaceport?

a) S–Band

b) D–Band

c) V–Band

d) A–Band

e) None of these

3) In which province of China the second edition of Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 recently commenced?

a) Shanghai

b) Beijing

c) Wuhan

d) Sochi

e) Sichuan

4) Which of the following state tourism has won two prestigious gold awards of Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) for its innovative marketing campaigns?

a) Tamilnadu

b) Kerala

c) Rajasthan

d) Karnataka

e) Orissa

5) Who is appointed as new Chief Financial Officer of SBI?

a) Arundhati Bhattacharya

b) N. Vishwanath

c) Viral Acharya

d) Indira Nui

e) Prashant Kumar

6) The Centre proposed the merger of state-owned Bank of Baroda, Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank in order to create India’s third-largest bank under the panel headed by _____?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Piyush Goel

d) Arvind Subramaniam

e) Arvind Panakariya

7) How much government securities purchased by Reserve Bank of India through Open Market Operations (OMO)?

a) Rs 5,000 crore

b) Rs 10,000 crore

c) Rs 15,000 crore

d) Rs 20,000 crore

e) Rs 1,000 crore

8) Which of the following bank won the “Rajbhasha Kirti” award for outstanding performance in implementing the Official Language Policy during 2017-18?

a) SBI

b) PNB

c) BOI

d) RBL

e) None of these

9) Where did ‘Jaipur Literature Festival’ has begun?

a) Jaipur

b) Houston

c) Udaipur

d) Berlin

e) Bern

10) What is the rank of India in gender inequality index?

a) 125

b) 126

c) 127

d) 128

e) 130

Answers :

1). Answer: C

Every year September 18 is celebrated as World Bamboo Day. World Bamboo Day is a day of celebration to increase the awareness of bamboo globally. Where bamboo grows naturally, bamboo has been a daily element, but its utilization has not always been sustainable due to exploitation.

2). Answer: A

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has inaugurated S–Band Polarimetry Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) at Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota spaceport, Andhra Pradesh. It will be used for observation of weather system up to range of 500 km and also for early warning of severe weather events.

3). Answer:  E

The second edition of Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 recently commenced in China’s south-western Sichuan province.

4). Answer: B

Kerala Tourism has won two prestigious gold awards of Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) for its innovative marketing campaigns. These awards were won by Kerala Tourism’s Yalla Kerala print campaign and Live Inspired Posters under PATA’s Travel Advertisement Print and Travel Poster categories respectively. Both campaign and posters were developed and designed by Stark Communications which is advertising agency of Kerala Tourism.

5). Answer: E

State Bank of India announced that Prashant Kumar has taken charge as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Bank. Before Kumar, Anshula Kant, who has been promoted as Managing Director of SBI, was the CFO.

6). Answer: B

The Centre proposed the merger of state-owned Bank of Baroda, Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank in order to create India’s third-largest bank under the panel headed by Arun Jaitley

7). Answer: B

The purchase of the government securities (G-secs) by RBI will be done through Open Market Operations (OMO) for Rs 10,000 crore. The central bank will conduct the OMO through a multi-security auction – of five G-Secs (maturing in 2020, 2022, 2027, 2030, and 2042) using the multiple price method.

8). Answer: B

State-run Punjab National Bank (PNB) bagged the “Rajbhasha Kirti” award for outstanding performance in implementing the Official Language Policy during 2017-18, the bank said. The award, under the category of ‘Nationalised Banks and Financial Institutions in Region A’, was presented by Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu to PNB Chief Executive and MD Sunil Mehta, the bank said in a statement here.

9). Answer: B

The Jaipur Literature Festival began in Houston at the Asia Society of Texas. The festival, touted as the world’s largest free literary gathering, started with a soulful music performance by Indian Sufi singer Zila Khan.

10). Answer: C

According to gender inequality index (GII) of the report, India has a GII of 0.524, ranking it 127 out of 160 countries in 2017, while Pakistan is ranked 133 and Bangladesh 134.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: