Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 1st 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 1st September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – September 1st 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which new ranking system has been announced by the Union Government for higher educational institutions to promote innovation?

a) ATLA

b) ATAL

c) ARGW

d) ARIIA

e) None of these

2) The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 began in which country?

a) India

b) Singapore

c) China

d) Korea

e) None of these

3) Indian Railways and this organisation Sign MoU for use of Natural Gas in Railway Workshops.

a) ONGC

b) GAIL

c) Indian Oil Corporation

d) Bharat Petroleum

4) Who organizes 2-Day Conference On Motivating & Attracting Youth in Agriculture?

a) ASRB

b) NASC

c) IARI

d) ICAR

e) None of these

5) Which among the following become the wettest place in India?

a) Mawsynram

b) Cherrapunji

c) Mahabaleshwar

d) Shillong

e) None of these

6) This bank changes its names and IFSC codes of its branches recently.

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) UCO Bank

7) Which state signed a MoU with an America-based agency ‘Malaria No More’to make the state malaria-free?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Odisha

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

8) The first U.S.-India 2+2 dialogue will be held in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

9) Krishna Kutir, which is in news recently, is associated with which union ministry?

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

c) Ministry of Rural Development

d) Ministry of Women & Child Development

e) None of these

10) Which European country has sanctioned Euro 120 million soft loan to India for National Clean Ganga Mission?

a) France

b) Belgium

c) Germany

d) Spain

11) Which state government has organised an interactive programme “Mil -Banche” in government schools of state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

12) Which country has took over the chairmanship of the 5th Summit of BIMSTEC?

a) Myanmar

b) Bangladesh

c) India

d) Sri Lanka

e) Nepal

13) Which of the following cities is the venue of the MOVE: India’s First Global Mobility Summit 2018?

a) New Delhi

b) Pune

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) Mumbai

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has announced new ranking system – named Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) – for higher educational institutions to promote culture of innovation and research in higher education at AICTE in New Delhi.

2) Answer: B

The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 started in Singapore on August 30, which consists of 10 ASEAN countries and six ASEAN FTA partners namely, India, China, Japan, Korea, Australia and New Zealand.

3) Answer: B

In order to replace Industrial gases like Dissolved Acetylene, LPG, BMCG and Furnace Oil / High Speed Diesel (HSD) oil with environment friendly Natural Gas, Indian Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/s GAIL (India) Limited, to provide infrastructure facilities for supply of Natural Gas to Indian Railways Workshops, Production Units and Depots at Rail Bhavan. This MoU is a broad-based, in principle agreement, between GAIL and Indian Railways for the creation of infrastructure and supply of CNG/LNG/PNG for both industrial and domestic purposes.

4) Answer: D

In order to meet the challenge of providing sustainable livelihoods for a rapidly growing population and to motivate and attract youth in agriculture, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), inaugurated a two-day conference at NASC, New Delhi on Motivating and Attracting Youth in Agriculture (MAYA). The two-day conference provides an opportunity to all stakeholders to interact and discuss various options and avenues for not only attracting youth to agriculture but even motivating them towards entrepreneurship in agriculture and allied fields.

5) Answer: C

Maharashtra’s Mahabaleshwar has become the wettest place in India this year, leaving behind Meghalaya’s Cherrapunji. India Meteorological Department (IMD) data revealed that the hill station in the state of Maharashtra received a staggering 5661.6 mm rainfall this season till now, much more than Cherrapunji’s 4735 mm. Cherrapunji holds two Guinness world records for receiving the maximum amount of rainfall in a single year, 26,471mm (1,042.2 in) of rainfall between August 1860 and July 1861 and the maximum amount of rainfall in a single month (9,300mm) in July 1861.

6) Answer: A

The State Bank of India (SBI), has changed the names and IFSC codes of 1,300 of its branches. The idea behind the move is to rationalize SBI’s merger with six associate banks and the Bhartiya Mahila Bank (BMB) which came into effect from April 1, 2017. SBI has updated the list of branches with old and new names and IFSC codes on its website.

7) Answer: C

Odisha government signed a MoU with an America-based agency ‘Malaria No More’ and Indian agency ‘Malaria Elimination Trust’ to make the state malaria-free. sThe two agencies will prepare the roadmap for public awareness and will work with the various organization in the state. Earlier this year 1.13 crore mosquito nets medicated with larvicides were distributed in the state.

8) Answer: B

The first U.S.-India 2+2 dialogue will be happening in New Delhi on September 6. The countries will discuss regional and strategic issues of Asia and will also have some real outcomes. Randall G. Schriver, Assistant Secretary of Defence for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs of the United States said that China and how to respond to it will be front and centre of the dialogue. U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Secretary of Defense James Mattis will be travelling to India for the dialogue.

9) Answer: D

The Krishna Kutir is a special home for 1000 widows set up by the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD) under the Swadhar Greh scheme. It is said to be the largest-ever facility of its kind created by a government organization, which will be inaugurated by Maneka Sanjay Gandhi and UP CM Yogi Adityanath at Vrindavan in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh on 31st August 2018.

10) Answer: C

Germany has sanctioned a soft loan of euro 120 million ( approx Rs. 990 crore) to India for National Clean Ganga Mission & to strengthen sewage water treatment infrastructure in Uttarakhand. The purpose of the project is to reduce the inflow of untreated waste water in River Ganga & to improve the water quality of the river.

11) Answer: A

The Madhya Pradesh government has organized an interactive programme “Mil -Banche” in government schools of state on August 31, 2018. It is a first of its kind initiative i.e. being organized for multi-dimensional development of children through language skill up-gradation, reading other books in addition to textbooks, developing interest in understanding and other co-curricular activities.

12) Answer: D

The next 5th Summit of BIMSTEC will be held in Sri Lanka.

13) Answer: A

NITI Aayog will organise MOVE: India’s First Global Mobility Summit 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on September 7. The aim of the summit is to showcase innovation and build a platform to shape the future of mobility, The summit will constitute three designated components – the Conclave, Digital Exhibition, and Featured Events

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos