Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 4th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 4th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – September 4, 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) With which company did Wipro sign a $1.6 billion contract for 10 years?

a) Alight Solutions LLC

b) Upp Technology

c) Abbott Solutions Ltd

d) Mondel Az International

e) None of these

2) Which of the following state has launched mobile Blood donation camp?

a) Karnataka

b) West Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) Orissa

3) In which place 7th Meeting of National Medicinal Plants Board held?

a) New Delhi

b) Chennai

c) Patna

d) Hyderabad

e) Mumbai

4) Who wrote a book “Moving On, Moving Forward – A Year in Office” which is released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

a) Hamid Ansari

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Sushma Swaraj

d) L. K. Advani

e) None of these

5) Who is crowned as the new Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva – Miss Universe India 2018?

a) Carol Gracias

b) Padma Lakshmi

c) Nehal Chudasama

d) Dia Mirza

e) None of these

6) This state government will organise “Mil-Banche”, an interactive programme between schools and society.

a) Maharashtra

b) Andra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

7) Nagaland government has declared which of the following as the 30th elephant reserve of the country?

a) Ntangki National Park

b) Singphan wildlife

c) Puliebadze Wildlife Sanctuary

d) Rangapahar Reserve Forest

e) None of these

8) Vedanta Resources Plc appointed whom as the CEO of the company?

a) Sunil Duggal

b) Pawan Munjal

c) Dinesh Paliwal

d) Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan

e) None of these

9) Which football player was named UEFA Player of the Year 2018?

a) Keylor Navas

b) Sergio Ramos

c) Luka Modric

d) Christiano Ronaldo

e) None of these

10) The 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Minister Meeting (EAS-EMM) was held in __________

a) Cambodia

b) Malaysia

c) Singapore

d) Thailand

e) None of these

11) Harvard and this company joint hands and developed an Artificial Intelligence system to analyze and predict earthquake aftershocks.

a) Wipro

b) IBM

c) Microsoft

d) Google

e) None of these

12) Which organization has developed the book on “Weather Information Portal for Indian Power System”?

a) Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)

b) Power System Operation Corporation limited (POSOCO)

c) National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)

d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: A

Wipro signed a $1.6 billion 10-year contract with Illinois-based Alight Solutions LLC. This is the largest deal to date. The contract is to provide digital solutions to the company. Alight is a provider of benefits administration and cloud-based human resources and financial solutions. It will be built through the strategic investments in Wipro Digital, cloud platforms and cognitive platform Wipro HOLMES.

2) Answer: B

The West Bengal government has launched a mobile blood donation camp in a red luxury bus. The bus moves from location to location, collecting blood in West Bengal. The health activists said that this move by the government is a major success as the bus is often seen in the city collecting blood samples. The service is free of cost.

3) Answer: A

The Seventh meeting of National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) of Ministry of AYUSH was held under the chairpersonship of Minister of State for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik at New Delhi.

4) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the book “Moving On, Moving Forward – A Year in Office” written by Vice President Venkaiah Naidu. Narendra Modi presented the first copy of the book to Venkaiah Naidu. The book was written by Vice President Venkaiah Naidu to mark his one year in office.

5) Answer: C

Nehal Chudasama is crowned as the new Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva – Miss Universe India 2018. Peden Ongmu Namgyal, Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva Supranational 2017 crowning Aditi Hundia as Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva Supranational 2018. The winner of Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva 2018 will represent the country at Miss Universe.

6) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, “Mil -Banche”, an interactive programme between schools and society is being organised. This programme is being organised for the multi-dimensional development of children through language skill up-gradation, reading other books in addition to textbooks.It will also help in developing an interest in understanding and other co-curricular activities in government schools.

7) Answer: B

The Nagaland government has declared the Singphan Wildlife Sanctuary as an elephant reserve making it the 30th reserve for jumbos in the country. Singphan Elephant Reserve has huge tracts of forest, strategically located in contiguity with the Abhaypur Reserve Forest of Assam which is frequented by the moving herds of elephants. Elephant distribution habitat in Nagaland is a continuous stretch starting from Peren district running all along the foothills north westerly until Tirap district of Arunachal Pradesh.

8) Answer: D

Vedanta Resources Plc. has appointed Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan as the CEO of the company. Mr.Venkatakrishnan replaced Tom Albanese who served as CEO from 2014-17 and Kuldip Kaura, the interim CEO since. He has joined the company’s board of directors. Mr.Venkat earlier served as the CEO of AngloGold Ashanti Ltd, the world’s largest emerging market gold producer.

9) Answer: C

In the UEFA Awards, Croatia captain Luka Modric was voted the best player in Europe. He also won the Midfielder of the Season. Real Madrid was named the best player in last season’s Champions League. The best women’s player award was won by Pernille Harder of Denmark and Wolfsburg.

10) Answer: C

Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attended the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting (AEM) in Singapore. Singapore is currently holding the Chair of ASEAN. The 6th East-Asia Economic Minister’s Meeting was chaired by Chan Chun Sing, Minister for Trade and Industry, Singapore, and was attended by Economic Ministers from 10 ASEAN countries and their eight dialogue partners, Australia, China, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, the Russian Federation and the United States of America.

11) Answer: D

Google and Harvard have joined hands and developed an Artificial Intelligence system in which the researchers at the university used algorithms to analyze a database of earthquakes worldwide to predict where aftershocks might happen. Aftershocks are the shocks that happen after the main earthquake takes place. The researchers teamed up with machine learning experts at Google to see if they could apply deep learning to find out the location of the aftershocks.

12) Answer: B

R K Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy released a book on “Weather Information Portal for Indian Power System”s, at Power System Operation Corporation limited (POSOCO), New Delhi. This book is a reference document developed by POSOCO along with IMD (India Meteorological Department) to enable better usage of Weather Portal in all areas of Power Sector. POSOCO manages the Inter-State Transmission of Power to utilities throughout India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: