Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 5th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 5th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th September 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) ‘Alaknanda’ is the first five-star luxury cruise in

a) Vishakapatnam

b) Kolkata

c) Varanasi

d) Mumbai

e) Chennai

2) Who are the two astronauts chosen for the International space mission in United Arab Emirates?

a) Hazza al-Mansouri and Sultan al-Neyadi

b) Yousuf Al Shaibani and Mohammed bin Rashid

c) Zayed Al Nahyan and Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan

d) Mohammed bin Rashid and Khalifa bin Nahyan

e) None of these

3) With which country India has signed two Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on combating money laundering and cooperation in the field of environment?

a) Russia

b) Cyprus

c) China

d) United Arab Emirates

e) None of these

4) Which of the following introduced an app on Google’s Android platform and Apple’s mobile operating system iOS with an aim to double the mutual fund investor base in India?

a) PhonePe

b) Google Pay

c) Paytm

d) Payzap

e) None of these

5) Which state Govt renames town and railway station after Bansidhar temple of Lord Krishna?

a) Karnataka

b) Jharkhand

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

6) How much tonnes of gold has been added by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) during the financial year 2017-18?

a) 5.37 tonnes

b) 6.28 tonnes

c) 7.82 tonnes

d) 8.46 tonnes

e) None of these

7) Which of the following state government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the Bhamashah Yojana that has focused on women who fall under the Below Poverty Line (BPL)?

a) Rajasthan

b) Jharkhand

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

8) How much has been released by the Centre to 10 states, having international borders, for developing forward areas as part of an ambitious plan to ameliorate the problems?

a) Rs 100 crore

b) Rs 300 crore

c) Rs 200 crore

d) Rs 400 crore

e) None of these

9) Which of the following country pledged to offer USD 60 billion to Africa?

a) Japan

b) India

c) Russia

d) China

e) None of these

10) Which country will be Jharkhand’s partner country at the Food Processing Summit?

a) Japan

b) India

c) Russia

d) China

e) None of these

11) Which of the following organisation has launched its first Trade Finance Scorecard, a new tool to address market gaps stemming from the unintended consequences of global measures to fight money-laundering and terrorism?

a) World Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) IMF

d) UNESCO

e) None of these

12) Where did International Aviation Summit began?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) Kolkata

13) Where did International Women Entrepreneurs Summit 2018 is being held?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Japan

d) China

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi inaugurates the first luxury cruise ‘Alaknanda’ in Varanasi. The five-star luxury cruise, a 30-metre double-decked modern line, is a startup venture of Varanasi based Nordic Cruiseline.

2) Answer: A

UAE has disclosed its first two astronauts to go on a mission to the International Space Station. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashed al-Maktoum, the Vice President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates, and Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai named the new astronauts as Hazza al-Mansouri, 34-year-old, and Sultan al-Neyadi, 37-year-old.

3) Answer: B

India and Cyprus signed two Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on combating money laundering and cooperation in the field of environment. The MoU was signed between Financial Intelligence Unit, India, and Unit for Combating Money Laundering of Cyprus

4) Answer: C

Paytm Money Limited introduced an app on Google’s Android platform and Apple’s mobile operating system iOS. The aim is to double the mutual fund investor base in India with 50 million in the next five years.

5) Answer: B

The town Nagar Untari and the railway station would be renamed as Bansidhar Nagar, after Banshidhar Temple. The union government is looking at proposals for a tie-up with the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON).

6) Answer: D

Taking a cue from global uncertainties, market volatility, and rising interest rates in the US, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has added 8.46 tonnes of gold during the financial year 2017-18, taking the level of gold reserves to 566.23 tonnes as on June 30, 2018.

7) Answer: A

In a bid to boost Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s flagship ‘Digital India’ campaign, Rajasthan government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the Bhamashah Yojana.Focused on women who fall under the Below Poverty Line (BPL), the scheme aims to transfer financial and non-financial benefits of government schemes in a transparent manner.

8) Answer: D

Nearly Rs 400 crore has been released by the Centre to 10 states, having international borders, for developing forward areas as part of an ambitious plan to ameliorate the problems of those living in these isolated locations.

9) Answer: D

China has offered USB 60 bn funds to Africa in order to boost industry, counter hunger, and enhance security. China will carry out 50 China-Africa security assistance programmes will be launched under the flagship Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).

10) Answer: D

China will be Jharkhand’s partner country at the Food Processing Summit slated in November, visiting Chief Minister Raghubar Das. Das is on a four-day visit to China at the invitation of the International Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC).

11) Answer: B

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) launched its first Trade Finance Scorecard, a new tool to address market gaps stemming from the unintended consequences of global measures to fight money-laundering and terrorism.

12) Answer: D

The International Aviation Summit began in New Delhi, India. The seminar has been jointly organised by the Airports Authority of India, Ministry of Civil Aviation and International Air Transport Association (IATA).

13) Answer: A

The International Women Entrepreneurs Summit 2018 is being held in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. Vice President of Nepal Nanda Bahadur Pun inaugurated the summit. The theme of the 3-day event is “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: