Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 7th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 7th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th September 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) ISRO plans to set up its First Overseas Ground Station at

a) North Pole

b) North America

c) South Pole

d) Greenland

e) None of these

2) Which of the following Bangladesh Naval Ship recently arrives at Visakhapatnam on a goodwill visit?

a) Shadhinota

b) Abu Bakar

c) Bangabandhu

d) Somudra Joy

e) None of these

3) On 6th September 2018, Supreme Court decriminalised a portion of Section 377 of IPC. What is Section 377 of Indian Penal Code (IPC)?

a) Criminalizes gambling

b) Criminalizes money laundering

c) Criminalizes sexual activities ‘against the order of nature’, arguably including homosexual acts

d) Criminalizes murder

e) None of these

4) In which of the following country 3rd ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Conference on ‘Global ageing and Human Rights of Older Person’s being held?

a) Japan

b) Germany

c) South Korea

d) China

e) France

5) Who is the author of the Book ‘Constitutionalizing India: an Ideational Project’?

a) M. Venkaiah Naidu

b) Shashi Tharoor

c) Bidyut Chakrabarty

d) Rajeev Bhargava

e) Vandana Shiva

6) What is the central share for Project Tiger from 2017-18 to 2019-20?

a) Rs. 1143 crore

b) Rs. 496.50 crore

c) Rs. 1731.72 crore

d) Rs.92.22 crore

e) Rs.592 crore

7) Name the bank which bank opened portal to claim education loan interest subsidy.

a) ICICI Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Canara bank

e) None of these

8) This country recentky developed a space elevator and will conduct a first trial in September.

a) France

b) UK

c) US

d) Japan

e) None of these

9) Which Indian women nominated for 2nd term as Regional Director WHO South-East Asia?

a) Anjali Gupta

b) Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh

c) Shila Dawre

d) Roshini Sharma

e) None of these

10) Who inagurates the E-Mobility in Indian Railways” conference, recently?

a) Shri Piyush Goyal

b) Shri Manoj Sinha

c) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

d) Shri Venkaiah Naidu

e) None of these

11) Which country has recently announced to launch Mars Mission “HOPE” by 2020?

a) Oman

b) UAE

c) Iran

d) Israel

e) None of these

12) Who is appointed as the brand ambassador by BSNL for 2 years ?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) Mary Kom

c) Shahid kapoor

d) P. V. Sindhu

e) None of these

13) This country has minted a gold coin encrusted with rare pink diamonds worth US$1.8 million to meet growing demand for high-end collectables?

a) France

b) US

c) Australia

d) China

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: A

ISRO plans to set up its First Overseas Ground Station at North Pole. The ground station will augment the Indian Remote Sensing (Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) operations crucial not just for civilian needs like disaster management but also for the armed forces.

2) Answer: D

Bangladesh Naval Ship Somudra Joy arrives at Visakhapatnam on a goodwill visit. BNS Somudra Joy, a Hamilton Class frigate commissioned on 23 December 2013, is one of the largest ships of the Bangladesh Navy

3) Answer: C

Section 377 was introduced in 1861 during the British rule of India, and targeted in particular Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex (LGBTI) individuals and communities. Modelled on the Buggery Act of 1533, it criminalised sexual activities “against the order of nature”, including homosexual sex.

4) Answer: C

Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment left for Seoul (South Korea). He is heading a 3-member Indian Delegation to attend the 3rd ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Conference on ‘Global Ageing and Human Rights of Older Persons’ jointly organised in Seoul during 5th to 7th September, 2018 by the Republic of Korea and the National Human Rights Commission of Korea.

5) Answer: C

The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that we should salute the constitution-framers for giving us a constitution that strengthened parliamentary democracy and stood the test of times, even as it evolved through several amendments. He was addressing the gathering after releasing the Book ‘Constitutionalizing India: an Ideational Project’ authored by Shri Bidyut Chakrabarty.

6) Answer: C

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-IDWH)beyond the 12thPlan period from 2017-18 to 2019-20.  The Scheme consists of  Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger (CSS-PT), Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-DWH) and Project Elephant (CSS-PE). The total outlay is Rs. 1731.72 crore as central share (Rs. 1143 crore for Project Tiger, Rs. 496.50 crore for Development of Wildlife Habitats and Rs.92.22 crore for Project Elephant) from 2017-18 to 2019-20.

7) Answer: D

The Canara bank opened a portal to claim education loan interest subsidy for the financial year 2017-18. The Portal will be opened till 28, 2018. This is under the Central sector interest subsidy (CSIS) scheme implemented by the Union Ministry of HRD which was started in 2009. Full interest subsidy is provided to the eligible students for the course period plus one year for loans up to Rs.7.5 lakh and This is applicable to students from an Economically Weaker section having parental income upto Rs.4.5lakhper annum.

8) Answer: D

A Japanese team has developed a “space elevator” and will conduct a first trial in September, 2018. The test equipment will be launched on an H-2B rocket being launched by Japan’s space agency. The test involves a miniature elevator stand-in – a box just 6 cm long, 3 cm wide, and 3 cm high. It’s the world’s first experiment to test travel between two mini satellites in space.

9) Answer: B

India retained the top WHO position in South-East Asia Region with Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh unanimously re-elected as Regional Director for another five-year term beginning February 2019. The elections were held at the ongoing regional committee meeting of WHO South-East Asia. Dr Singh is the first woman to have been elected to the position of Regional Director for WHO South-East Asia Region after an illustrious career in the Indian civil service, World Bank and WHO.

10) Answer: B

A Conference on “E-Mobility in Indian Railways” organized by Ministry of Railways through Institution of Railways Electrical Engineers (IREE) in association with NITI Aayog concluded in New Delhi. The one-day conference was inaugurated by the Minister of State of Communication (I/C) and Minister of State of Railways, Shri Manoj Sinha. It was a pre-cursor to the “Move: Global Mobility Summit” to be organized by NITI Aayog.

11) Answer: B

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has recently announced to launch Mars Mission “HOPE”, which is expected to be launched by 2020. Upon launch, it will become the first mission to Mars by any Arab or Muslim country. The aim of the mission is to enrich the capabilities of Emirati engineers and to increase human knowledge about the Martian atmosphere. The Hope probe will study the atmospheric layers of Mars in detail and will provide data to study the causes of the corrosion of its surface that has made it impossible for water to exist on the planet. The project will also provide insights about the weather on the Red Planet. It will observe weather phenomena such as dust storms and changes in temperature and how the atmosphere interacts with topography, from the highest volcano peaks to ice sheets to the vast deserts and the deepest canyons. It is expected to reach Mars in 2021, which coincides with the 50th anniversary of the UAE’s formation.

12) Answer: B

BSNL has roped in Indian boxer M.C.Mary Kom as its brand ambassador for two years. Mary Kom will endorse and be engage in promotional activities of BSNL for its various services. Kom’s association will help BSNL in enhancing BSNL brand image as well as gain more customer in this competitive market scenario.

13) Answer: C

Australia has minted a gold coin encrusted with rare pink diamonds worth Aus$2.48 million (US$1.8 million) to meet growing demand for high-end collectables from the ultra-rich. The two-kilogramme treasure, which depicts a sailing ship, a gold prospector and boab trees found in Western Australia, is considered legal tender and will be sold to the highest bidder. It is the most valuable coin ever made in Australia and is expected to be sold to a buyer from Asia or the Middle East.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: