Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – September 8th 9th & 10th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 8th 9th & 10th September 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th 9th & 10th September 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

1) Where does Ayushman Bharat call centre was opened?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Cochin

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

2) Recently how much amount has been sanctioned by Home ministry for special women safety programme?

a) Rs 5,000 cr

b) Rs 4,000 cr

c) Rs 8,000 cr

d) Rs 3,000 cr

e) Rs 7,000 cr

3) Recently who has been appointed as Managing Director of the State Bank of India by the Government of India?

a) Ajay Banga

b) Anshula Kant

c) K. V. Kamath

d) Rana Kapoor

e) Usha Ananthasubramanian

4) Who will be next executive chairman of Alibaba Group Holding Ltd?

a) Robin Li

b) Daniel Zhang

c) Lei Jun

d) Li Shufu

e) Liang Wengen

5) Who is the winner of US Open 2018?

a) Juan Martin del Potro

b) Rafel Nadal

c) Roger Federer

d) Novak Djokovic

e) Kevin Anderson

6) Name of the poet who will be honoured with the ‘Sarala Puraskar’ award recently.

a) Anita Desai

b) Amitav Ghosh

c) Satrughna Pandav

d) Vikram Seth

e) None of these

7) Which among the following celebrated the 25th Raising Day of Delta Force on September 6?

a) Indian Army

b) Indian Air Force

c) Indian Navy

d) Indian Armed Forces

e) None of these

8) Which country will be Jharkhand’s partner country at the Food Processing Summit?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

e) None of these

9) How much amount has been spent by Government on GST advertisements?

a) Rs 117 crore

b) Rs 125 crore

c) Rs 110 crore

d) Rs 132 crore

e) None of these

10) Who among the following has been selected as the next chief economic advisor of India?

a) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

b) Y. Venugopal Reddy

c) C. Rangarajan

d) Bimal Jalan

e) None of these

11) The three-day World Hindu Congress begins in which city of USA?

a) Chicago

b) New York

c) Washington

d) Atlanta

e) None of these

12) Which state/union territory has topped the National Clean School Award 2018 list with 7 schools?

a) Pondicherry

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Goa

e) None of these

13) Name the Indian actor who was made as the first honorary ambassador of Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Foundation.

a) Mohanlal

b) Akshay Kumar

c) Amitabh Bachchan

d) Kamal Haasan

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: A

Ayushman Bharat call centre was formally inaugurated in Bangalore by CEO of Ayushman Bharat Dr. Indu Bhushan. This national call centre is operational since August 25. The call centre functioning 24?7 in collaboration with Medi assistant is sharing info in English and Hindi initially and 9 more regional languages to be added later.

2). Answer: D

Public panic buttons and all-women police patrol teams will soon be launched in eight major cities, including Delhi, under a special women safety programme for which the home ministry has approved nearly Rs 3,000 crore.

3). Answer: B

Anshula Kant is at present the Deputy Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of SBI. SBI’s MD post fell vacant after resignation of B Sriram, who took over as the MD and CEO of IDBI Bank. With this appointment SBI now has four MDs, the other 3 MDs are PK Gupta, DK Khara and Arijit Basu.

4). Answer: B

Daniel Zhang will succeed Jack Ma as chairman of the board of Alibaba Group

5). Answer: D

Novak Djokovic is the winner of US Open 2018

6). Answer: C

Noted Odia poet Satrughna Pandav will be honoured with the prestigious ‘Sarala Puraskar’ for his poetry collection ‘Misra Dhrupad’. The ‘Sarala Puraskar’, instituted by eminent Odia industrialist late Dr Bansidhar Panda and late Ila Panda in 1979 and awarded by the Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust(IMPaCT) will be presented to Pandav on October 26.

7). Answer: A

Recently, the Delta Force has celebrated its 25th Raising Day on September 6 in the memory of those who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. It is the counter insurgency force of the Indian Army that has been instrumental in eliminating terrorism from the Chenab Valley and ushering peace in the region. Till date, the Force has been honoured with 1,380 Gallantry Awards including one Ashok Chakra, five Kirti Chakras and 46 Shaurya Chakras.

8). Answer: A

Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das was on a four-day visit to China at the invitation of the International Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC). He invited China to participate in food processing summit, which will be organised by Jharkhand Government in November.

9). Answer: D

The government spent Rs 132.38 crore on advertisements for GST, an agency under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

10). Answer: D

Explanation:

The Union Government has appointed former Reserve Bank of India governor Bimal Jalan as the head of the panel that has been tasked with selecting India’s next chief economic advisor (CEA). The panel will screen the applications received and conduct interviews. The move comes two months after the government sought applications for the post after previous CEA Arvind Subramanian resigned from office.

11). Answer: A

The three-day World Hindu Congress has begun in Chicago, the USA. Over 2000 delegates from across the globe are participating in this mega event. The theme of World Hindu Congress is ‘think collectively, achieve valiantly’.

12). Answer: A

Union Ministry of Human Resource Development launched the National Clean School Award 2018 prepared by National Institute of Cleanliness Education and Research (NICER). Pondicherry tops the list of the rankings by having 7 schools in the award list for cleanliness.

13). Answer: B

Actor Akshay Kumar was made the first honorary ambassador of Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Foundation. Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Foundation was founded by the family of India’s second Prime Minister, Lal Bahadur Shastri. His grandson Vinamra Shastri, is the current president of the foundation. Akshay Kumar will support the ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ motto for the welfare of the soldier (jawan) and the farmer (kisan).

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: