Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 10th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 10th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 10th 2018

maximum of 18 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

1) Which of the following state government has planned to launch its app-based taxi service?

a) Gujarat.

b) Goa.

c) Haryana.

d) Karnataka.

e) None of these.

2) Which of the following state government has issued protocol to confirm brain death cases?

a) Kerala.

b) Goa.

c) Haryana.

d) Karnataka.

e) None of these.

3) What is the name of bank that has planned to invest Rs 80 bn in hydropower project of Nepal?

a) IOB

b) Axis

c) ICICI

d) SBI

e) None of these.

4) How many public sector banks placed under RBI’s PCA Framework?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

e) None of these.

5) For which Nuclear Power plant Reliance Infrastructure Ltd wins Rs 1,081 crore contract?

a) Tarapur Nuclear Power plant.

b) Kudankulam Nuclear Power plant.

c) Kaiga Nuclear Power plant.

d) Kakrapar Nuclear Power plant.

e) Narora Nuclear Power plant.

6) Where did 8th Theatre Olympics concludes?

a) Chennai

b) Kolkata

c) Mumbai

d) Bangalore

e) None of these.

7) Who has appointed as member of Congress central election panel?

a) Ashok Gajapathi

b) Thawar Chand Gehlot

c) Ashok Gehlot

d) Ashok Raju

e) None of these.

8) How many MOU has signed between India and Swaziland at Vice President visit?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 6

9) Where did Conference on Water Environment and Climate Change Begins?

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) Srilanka

d) China

e) None of these.

10) Where did the first meeting of the NITI Forum held?

a) Delhi

b) Chandigarh

c) Agartala

d) Itanagar

e) Gangtak

11) Where did International Conference on Human Rights held?

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) Srilanka

d) China

e) None of these.

12) For which of the following sector ‘Gobardhan Yojana’ has launched?

a) MSME

b) Dairy Industry

c) Farmers

d) Education

e) None of these.

13) Which of the following state government launched the ‘Gobardhan Yojana’?

a) Kerala.

b) Goa.

c) Haryana.

d) Karnataka.

e) None of these.

14) Who has appointed as the new CEO of Deutsche Bank?

a) Christian Shewag.

b) Christian Sewing

c) Lionel Messi.

d) Garth Ritchie.

e) Ronaldinho.

15) Who has appointed as the new deputy CEO of Deutsche Bank?

a) Christian Shewag.

b) Christian Sewing

c) Lionel Messi.

d) Garth Ritchie.

e) Ronaldinho.

16) Who is named as tourism ambassador of UN body?    

a) Christian Shewag.

b) Christian Sewing

c) Lionel Messi.

d) Garth Ritchie.

e) Ronaldinho.

17) Who won the Bahrain Grand Prix?

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) Sebastian Vettel

c) Valtteri Bottas.

d) Naren Karthikeyan.

e) None of these.

18) Who lead the Badminton team in Common wealth Games 2018?

a) P V Sindhu

b) Kadambi Srikanth

c) Saina Nehwal.

d) Sameer Verma

e) None of these.

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

Goa government has planned to launch its app-based taxi service.

  1. Answer: A

Kerala government has issued protocol to confirm brain death cases.            

  1. Answer: D

SBI to invest Rs 80 bn in hydropower project of Nepal.

  1. Answer: D

11 public sector banks placed under RBI’s PCA Framework.

  1. Answer: B

Reliance Infrastructure Ltd wins Rs 1,081 crore contract for Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project.

  1. Answer: C
    8th Theatre Olympics concludes in Mumbai.
  2. Answer: C

Ashok Gehlot appointed as member of Congress central election panel.

  1. Answer: a

President Ram Nath Kovind signed two agreements signed with Swaziland.

  1. Answer: B

Conference On Water Environment And Climate Change Begins in Nepal.

  1. Answer: C

Tripura is all set to host the first meeting of the NITI Forum- a unit of NITI Aayog in Agartala.

  1. Answer: B

President of Nepal Bidhya Devi Bhandari inaugurated an International Conference on Human Rights in South Asia in Kathmandu. The conference is organized by the National Human Rights Commission of Nepal.

  1. Answer: C

‘Gobardhan Yojana’ launched to Support Farmers.

  1. Answer: C

Haryana government launched the ‘Gobardhan Yojana’ to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine with an aim to benefit farmers.

  1. Answer: B

Deutsche Bank names Christian Sewing New CEO.

  1. Answer: D

Garth Ritchie was promoted to sole head of the securities unit and will become a deputy CEO of Deutsche Bank.

  1. Answer: C

Christian Sewing is named as tourism ambassador of UN body.

  1. Answer: B

Sebastian Vettel won the Bahrain Grand Prix

  1. Answer: B

Kadambi Srikanth lead the Badminton team in Common wealth Games 2018.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: